• 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Carbonated Facewashes in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed) 1
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Carbonated Facewashes in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed) 2
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Carbonated Facewashes in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed) 3
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Carbonated Facewashes in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed) 4
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Carbonated Facewashes in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed) 5

10 Best Tried and True Japanese Carbonated Facewashes in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)

Carbonated face washes use carbonation to remove dead skin cells and deeply cleanse our pores. With various drugstore brands, such as DHC, DUO, and Bifesta, and a myriad of specialized skincare brands with such face washes, it can be tough to choose one that best suits your skin. These also come in foams, powders, and other textures.


To figure out the best Japanese carbonated face wash, we gathered the 16 best-selling products on e-commerce sites popular in Japan, such as Amazon, Rakuten, @cosme SHOPPING, and Yahoo! Shopping for the best Japanese carbonated face washes available online and tested them all.

We tested each product for the following:

  • Cleansing Ability
  • Moisture Retention
  • Ingredients
  • Feel
  • Pore Cleansing Ability


We then ranked the products and put what we learned into a buying guide to help you choose the best Japanese carbonated face wash available online.

Featured in this article

Kaori
Mai Horiuchi
  • Last updated: 08-23-2022
Table of Contents

Why Use a Carbonated Face Wash?

Why Use a Carbonated Face Wash?

While in recent years, there's been a trend of washing your face with sparkling water, this requires you to have face wash and a steady supply of sparkling water, which may not be the most sustainable practice for many. Instead, using a carbonated cleanser is more cost-effective! 


Carbonated face washes were first made popular in Japan and have since gained popularity in Korea and Europe. What makes carbonated face washes is that they're formulated with carbon dioxide (CO2) gas. Carbon dioxide gas can absorb sebum found deep within your pores and remove dead skin cells on the surface of your skin, brightening and cleansing the skin.


Carbonated face washes also don't need to be foamed, since they're already bubbly to begin with. This makes them easy to use and also gentle on the skin, since you'll use less friction to cleanse your face.

How to Choose a Japanese Carbonated Face Wash

Here are the three major points to consider when choosing a Japanese carbonated face wash.

Firmer Foams and Powders Lose Less Carbonation

Firmer Foams and Powders Lose Less Carbonation

In order to get the most out of your carbonated face washes, look for products that come in either a firm foam or powdered format. In our tests, we found that products that had a consistency that adhered well to the skin removed the most dirt from our pores.


Just because a product is carbonated doesn't mean that the format it comes with will retain the most carbonation, and some products will lose most of their fizziness before you even start washing your face. Because of this, you shouldn't place too much emphasis on carbonation levels and instead, choose a product based on its format.

Kaori
Scientific Beautician
Kaori

Solid carbonated face washes can react when left in humid places like your shower, meaning they'll lose their carbonation over time, eventually producing no fizz, so be careful where you store your products.

Look for Cleansing and Beautifying Ingredients

Some carbonated face washes can be used as a mask or by massaging them onto the skin. Given these properties, the products stay on your face longer, so it's important to choose a product that's gentle on the skin.

Amino Acid-Based Cleansing Ingredients are Gentle

Amino Acid-Based Cleansing Ingredients are Gentle

Amino acid-based cleansing ingredients are relatively gentle on the skin. Given that carbonated face washes are left on the skin for longer than standard face washes, stronger cleansing ingredients can place too much stress on the skin. Look for amino acid-based ingredients like the following.


Ingredients to look for:

  • Sodium cocoyl glycinate
  • Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate
  • Potassium cocoyl glycinate

Moisturizing Ingredients are Essential

Moisturizing Ingredients are Essential

You might wonder why moisturizing ingredients are necessary for face washes since they get washed off. Moisturizing ingredients act as a cushion to help lessen the burden placed on your skin when washing. Look for the ingredients like those in the image above.


Regardless of whether or not a product is formulated with moisturizing ingredients, in our tests, we found that using carbonated face washes leads to a greater loss of moisture compared to using a standard face wash. Because of this, it's incredibly important to moisturize your face thoroughly after using a carbonated face wash.

Choose a Product that Feels Good to Use

Choose a Product that Feels Good to Use

Carbonated face washes are generally used when you want to take special care of your skin, so you might as well use something that feels good to use! While some products don't lather, we found that products that produce a dense, rich foam felt good to use. However, when the foam becomes too dense, it can become a bit uncomfortable, so choosing a consistency that works best for you may require some trial and error.


Aerosol cans with a cap are less convenient to use than pumps, since you need to remove the cap before using them. On the other hand, pumps can be operated single-handedly, making them great for busy mornings.

10 Best Japanese Carbonated Facewashes

We gathered the 16 best-selling products on e-commerce sites popular in Japan, such as Amazon, Rakuten, @cosme SHOPPING, and Yahoo! Shopping for the best Japanese carbonated face washes available online and tested them all.


※Note that Japanese prices for some of the products are given; they've merely been converted into USD for easy viewing.


※※Please note that these products were chosen after extensive research and testing by mybest writers. The choices are not necessarily affiliated with or recommended by our experts.

Image
1
Mandom Bifesta Foaming Whip Bright Up 1

Mandom

2
Premier Anti-Aging Co. DUO the bright foam 1

Premier Anti-Aging Co.

3
DHC Brightening Whipped Face Wash 1

DHC

4
Rohto Obagi X Boost Mousse Wash 1

Rohto

5
Kosé Cosme Decorté Phytotune Clear Powder Wash 1

Kosé

6
Kao SOFINA iP renewing mousse facial wash 1

Kao

7
Dr. Ci:Labo VC100 Hot Washing Foam 1

Dr. Ci:Labo

8
Waqoo Hada Nature Carbonated Skincare White Creamy Whip 1

Waqoo

9
Style Create PLuS Carbonic Cleaning Pack 1

Style Create

10
MAX Mutenka Cleansing Foam 1

MAX

Name

Bifesta Foaming Whip Bright Up

DUO the bright foam

Brightening Whipped Face Wash

Obagi X Boost Mousse Wash

Cosme Decorté Phytotune Clear Powder Wash

SOFINA iP renewing mousse facial wash

VC100 Hot Washing Foam

Hada Nature Carbonated Skincare White Creamy Whip

PLuS Carbonic Cleaning Pack

Mutenka Cleansing Foam

Features

The Ideal Cleansing Strength for Those With Non-oily Skin

Provides Deep Pore Cleansing Even for Those With Sensitive Skin

Great Those With Sensitive Skin, but Pore Cleansing Strength Depends on the User

Not the Best for Deep Pore Cleansing, but Has Great Overall Cleansing Power

Exceptional Moisture Retention With a Calming Floral Fragrance

Cleanses Well, but Requires Thorough Moisturizing Afterward

Pleasant Orange Scent, but the Cleansing Strength Is Too Strong

Not the Best in Moisture Retention, but Has a Gentle Cleansing Strength and Makes for a Facial Mask

Great Fragrance, but Poor Moisture Retention and Difficult Foam

Not the Best Moisture Retention, but Comes in an Amazingly Dense and Mousse-Like Foam

Price$20.79$25.39$17.69$25.39$33.54$26.89$15.48$21.86$17.28$21.28
Japaneseマンダム ビフェスタ 泡洗顔 ブライトアッププレミアアンチエイジング DUO ザ ブライトフォームDHC ブライトニング ホイップ ウォッシュロート製薬 オバジX ブーストムースウォッシュコーセー コスメデコルテ フィトチューン クリア パウダーウォッシュ花王 リニュー ムース ウォッシュドクターシーラボ VC100ホットウォッシングフォーム Waqoo 肌ナチュール ホワイトクリーミーホイップスタイルクリエイト プリュ カーボニック クリーニングパックマックス 無添加 炭酸泡洗顔フォーム
Main cleansing ingredientsNon-ionic surfactantsNon-ionic surfactantsAmino acid based, non-ionic surfactantsAmino acid based ingredientsAmino acid based ingredientsSodium laureth sulfateNon-ionic surfactantsNon-ionic surfactantsAmino acid based ingredientsSoap-based surfactants
Main moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, dipropylene glycolGlycerin, caprylic/capric TriglycerideGlycerinGlycerinSorbitolMethyl gluceth-20, butylene glycolGlycerin, butylene glycol, diglycerinConcentrated glycerinPEG-8, isopentyl diolGlycerin, PEG-6
TypeAerosol pumpAerosol pumpAerosol pumpAerosol pumpBottled powderAerosol pumpAerosolAerosolAerosolAerosol
Volume6.35 oz.5.29 oz4.2 oz.5.29 oz.1.4 oz.7 oz.4.2 oz.3.7 oz.5.29 oz.5.29 oz.
FragranceNoneDamask rose scentedWhite bouquet scented-Fresh floral scentedOcean Energy FragranceFresh citrus scent-Orange and lavender scented-
Patch testedYes---------
Allergy testedNo ---------
Free ofParabens, artificial colorings, alcoholsParabens, pigments, mineral oils, and alcohols-Parabens-Pigments, mineral oils, alcohols, and parabens-Pigments and mineral oilsParabens, pigments, mineral oils, and alcohols
Best forDry skinDry and sensitive skinDry skin, anti-aging careDry skin, anti-aging careNormal skinOily skin, combination skinDry skin, anti-aging care, recommended for menDry skinDry skinNormal skin, oily skin
Overall score3.913.823.813.633.293.583.273.263.423.2
Moisture retention3.34.23.43.54.93.93.23.03.43.0
Feel4.03.93.94.03.53.53.43.43.43.7
Pore cleansing ability3.93.93.93.33.03.33.23.33.43.0
Cleansing ability4.53.34.24.23.43.43.13.73.23.5
Ingredients4.24.23.93.64.04.23.54.03.94.0
Link
1

MandomBifesta Foaming Whip Bright Up

$20.79

Japaneseマンダム ビフェスタ 泡洗顔 ブライトアップ
Main cleansing ingredientsNon-ionic surfactants
Main moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, dipropylene glycol
TypeAerosol pump
Volume6.35 oz.
FragranceNone
Patch testedYes
Allergy testedNo
Free ofParabens, artificial colorings, alcohols
Best forDry skin
Overall score3.91
Moisture retention3.3
Feel4.0
Pore cleansing ability3.9
Cleansing ability4.5
Ingredients4.2
2

Premier Anti-Aging Co.DUO the bright foam

$25.39

Japaneseプレミアアンチエイジング DUO ザ ブライトフォーム
Main cleansing ingredientsNon-ionic surfactants
Main moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, caprylic/capric Triglyceride
TypeAerosol pump
Volume5.29 oz
FragranceDamask rose scented
Patch tested-
Allergy tested -
Free ofParabens, pigments, mineral oils, and alcohols
Best forDry and sensitive skin
Overall score3.82
Moisture retention4.2
Feel3.9
Pore cleansing ability3.9
Cleansing ability3.3
Ingredients4.2
3

DHCBrightening Whipped Face Wash

$17.69

JapaneseDHC ブライトニング ホイップ ウォッシュ
Main cleansing ingredientsAmino acid based, non-ionic surfactants
Main moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin
TypeAerosol pump
Volume4.2 oz.
FragranceWhite bouquet scented
Patch tested-
Allergy tested-
Free of
Best forDry skin, anti-aging care
Overall score3.81
Moisture retention3.4
Feel3.9
Pore cleansing ability3.9
Cleansing ability4.2
Ingredients3.9
4

RohtoObagi X Boost Mousse Wash

$25.39

Japaneseロート製薬 オバジX ブーストムースウォッシュ
Main cleansing ingredientsAmino acid based ingredients
Main moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin
TypeAerosol pump
Volume5.29 oz.
Fragrance-
Patch tested-
Allergy tested-
Free of-
Best forDry skin, anti-aging care
Overall score3.63
Moisture retention3.5
Feel4.0
Pore cleansing ability3.3
Cleansing ability4.2
Ingredients3.6
5

KoséCosme Decorté Phytotune Clear Powder Wash

$33.54

Japaneseコーセー コスメデコルテ フィトチューン クリア パウダーウォッシュ
Main cleansing ingredientsAmino acid based ingredients
Main moisturizing ingredientsSorbitol
TypeBottled powder
Volume1.4 oz.
FragranceFresh floral scented
Patch tested-
Allergy tested-
Free ofParabens
Best forNormal skin
Overall score3.29
Moisture retention4.9
Feel3.5
Pore cleansing ability3.0
Cleansing ability3.4
Ingredients4.0
6

KaoSOFINA iP renewing mousse facial wash

$26.89

Japanese花王 リニュー ムース ウォッシュ
Main cleansing ingredientsSodium laureth sulfate
Main moisturizing ingredientsMethyl gluceth-20, butylene glycol
TypeAerosol pump
Volume7 oz.
FragranceOcean Energy Fragrance
Patch tested-
Allergy tested-
Free of-
Best forOily skin, combination skin
Overall score3.58
Moisture retention3.9
Feel3.5
Pore cleansing ability3.3
Cleansing ability3.4
Ingredients4.2
7

Dr. Ci:LaboVC100 Hot Washing Foam

$15.48

Japaneseドクターシーラボ VC100ホットウォッシングフォーム
Main cleansing ingredientsNon-ionic surfactants
Main moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, butylene glycol, diglycerin
TypeAerosol
Volume4.2 oz.
FragranceFresh citrus scent
Patch tested-
Allergy tested-
Free ofPigments, mineral oils, alcohols, and parabens
Best forDry skin, anti-aging care, recommended for men
Overall score3.27
Moisture retention3.2
Feel3.4
Pore cleansing ability3.2
Cleansing ability3.1
Ingredients3.5
8

WaqooHada Nature Carbonated Skincare White Creamy Whip

$21.86

Japanese Waqoo 肌ナチュール ホワイトクリーミーホイップ
Main cleansing ingredientsNon-ionic surfactants
Main moisturizing ingredientsConcentrated glycerin
TypeAerosol
Volume3.7 oz.
Fragrance-
Patch tested-
Allergy tested-
Free of-
Best forDry skin
Overall score3.26
Moisture retention3.0
Feel3.4
Pore cleansing ability3.3
Cleansing ability3.7
Ingredients4.0
9

Style CreatePLuS Carbonic Cleaning Pack

$17.28

Japaneseスタイルクリエイト プリュ カーボニック クリーニングパック
Main cleansing ingredientsAmino acid based ingredients
Main moisturizing ingredientsPEG-8, isopentyl diol
TypeAerosol
Volume5.29 oz.
FragranceOrange and lavender scented
Patch tested-
Allergy tested-
Free ofPigments and mineral oils
Best forDry skin
Overall score3.42
Moisture retention3.4
Feel3.4
Pore cleansing ability3.4
Cleansing ability3.2
Ingredients3.9
10

MAXMutenka Cleansing Foam

$21.28

Japaneseマックス 無添加 炭酸泡洗顔フォーム
Main cleansing ingredientsSoap-based surfactants
Main moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, PEG-6
TypeAerosol
Volume5.29 oz.
Fragrance-
Patch tested-
Allergy tested-
Free ofParabens, pigments, mineral oils, and alcohols
Best forNormal skin, oily skin
Overall score3.2
Moisture retention3.0
Feel3.7
Pore cleansing ability3.0
Cleansing ability3.5
Ingredients4.0

How We Tested the Japanese Carbonated Face Washes

How We Tested the Japanese Carbonated Face Washes

We gathered the 16 best-selling carbonated face washes on e-commerce sites popular in Japan and tested them all.


We tested each product for the following:

  1. Cleansing Ability
  2. Moisture Retention
  3. Ingredients
  4. Feel
  5. Pore Cleansing Ability

Test ① Cleansing Ability

Test ① Cleansing Ability

First, we checked each product's cleansing ability, which is the most important factor in a face wash.


Methodology:

  • Applied artificial sebum onto a glass slide and applied the carbonated face wash by gently blending it in for 30 seconds.
  • Rinsed it off with 95°F (35℃) lukewarm water.

We evaluated each product by how much sebum they were able to remove.

Test ② Moisture Retention

Test ② Moisture Retention

Next, we tested to see how well the face washes help retain moisture in the skin.

We gathered three Japanese testers for this test. We evaluated how well each product retained moisture in the skin based on the difference in moisture levels before and after using the products.


Methodology:
  1. Using a corneometer, a special machine that measures moisture content in the skin, we measured the moisture content in our tester's arms before washing with the carbonated face wash.
  2. We then used the face washes for 20 seconds, rinsed, and left it to dry for 10 minutes before measuring the skin moisture content again. 

Test ③ Ingredients

Test ③ Ingredients

Next, we asked Kaori, a science-based beauty expert, to check the ingredients of each product to see if the ingredients were gentle on the skin.


Some of the face washes we tested fall under the category of quasi-drugs, which the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare of Japan defines as a category of products that fit between medicine and cosmetics. Manufacturers are not obligated to label all ingredients in quasi-drugs, so for this test, only the labeled ingredients were evaluated.

Test ④ Feel

Test ④ Feel

Next, we rounded up five Japanese members from our editorial department and had them use each product to see if it would be a facial cleanser that could be comfortably used daily. 


What our testers looked for:

  • How the product feels to use
  • If the container is easy to use
  • If the product smells good

Test ⑤ Pore Cleansing Ability

Test ⑤ Pore Cleansing Ability

Finally, we also checked how well each product could cleanse our pores. 


We again gathered two Japanese testers and had them use each product for three consecutive days. Then, we evaluated each face wash based on how cleaner and less noticeable their pores seemed after the test.

How to Use Carbonated Face Washes Properly

How to Use Carbonated Face Washes Properly

Since carbonated face washes can provide intensive care, it's best to use them sparingly, around once to three times a week, depending on your skin condition.


Steps:

  1. Apply the foam onto your T-zone and add more fresh foam to your U-zone
  2. Roll the foam around as your rinse off

Moving the foam around too much can lead to a loss of carbonation, so be as gentle as possible.

How to Dispose of Aerosol Cans

How to Dispose of Aerosol Cans

When it comes time to disposing aerosol cans, it's important to be careful of how you handle them. Store your aerosol cans in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place, since high heat and humidity can lead to gas leakage.


Throwing out aerosol cans with gas left inside can may cause the can to burst or even lead to fires. Always make sure that your can is completely empty before disposing of them.

More Japanese Skincare Products to Consider

When using a carbonated face wash, it's crucial that you follow up with a moisturizer to hydrate your skin. Check out our articles in the links below for products to help you complete your skincare routine!

Translation: Andrea Er, Mitsuki Nagasawa


  • Follow us on Facebook and Instagram for more mybest recommendations! For questions or comments, leave us feedback via a Google Form on our Contact Us page.

Related Articles

  • 10 Best Powder Foundations in 2022 (Makeup Artist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Powder Foundations in 2022 (Makeup Artist-Reviewed)
    Compared to liquid foundations, powder foundations are easier to apply. There are many different brands to choose from, ranging from high end, like Bobbi Brown, to more affordable drugstore ones, such as Maybelline. It’s important to consider a lot of factors, such as your skin type and texture, so it can be difficult to choose a foundation that works for you.Here, we’ve ranked some of the best 10 different powder foundations that you can buy online. We’ve also thrown in a few tips—like how to choose foundation based on skin type, or what makeup tool is best. We liked MAC's Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation the best for its long-lasting and oil-controlling effects, plus its color range. Take a look below for more!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 89 Best Tried and True Japanese Hair Growth Products for Men in 2022
    89 Best Tried and True Japanese Hair Growth Products for Men in 2022
    In movies or in person, you may have noticed that a lot of Japanese men have nice, full heads of hair. How do they do it? Surely many of them use hair-restoration products. But, there are so many on the market; how can you choose the one for you? mybest is here to help! We tested 89 different hair-restoration products from Japan- the top-sellers on sites like Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme, and ranked them to help you find the right one for you.With the help of our expert, we tested for the following points:IngredientsEase of Use
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Lip Balms for Soft, Hydrated Lips in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Lip Balms for Soft, Hydrated Lips in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    For some of us, chapped, cracked, and even bleeding lips are a daily struggle. For others, cold winter air, damaging UV rays, dehydration, or the use of drying lipsticks are the reasons to grab a lip balm. You may have tried a lot of balms before and still haven't solved your lip problems. But don't give up hope! You just haven't found one with the right formula for moisture and softness.So we did the research for you and found 10 great options. Our favorite is Smith's Rosebud Salve in tubes, because it has a relatively simple formula, comes in an easy-to-use form, and goes on glossy for soft-looking lips. Check out the other products on our list, and don't skip our buying guide reviewed by a board certified dermatologist, which has all the information you need to make an informed choice about lip balm for soft, hydrated lips.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Sheet Face Masks for Hydration in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Sheet Face Masks for Hydration in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    Sheet face masks are great, but not all of them will give them the hydration you're looking for. Some are better for acne, some are better for anti-aging, and some are better for soothing. If moisture is what you're after, then we've got the list for you. We collected the 10 best sheet face masks for hydration on the Internet and compiled them into a carefully-researched list.With its ultra-hydrating formula for all skin types, Facetory's Moon Velvet Moisturizing Cream Mask took the number one spot on our list. If you have other needs that you want to be covered, take a look through our other wonderful picks! There is also a buying guide at the end to help you with your selection process, reviewed with the help of a dermatologist.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Essential Oils in 2022 (Handcraft Blends, Maple Holistics, and More)
    10 Best Essential Oils in 2022 (Handcraft Blends, Maple Holistics, and More)
    Essential oils are increasing in popularity thanks to their health benefits. They can help relieve your anxiety, promote good sleep, and even treat some bacterial infections. However, choosing a product can be intimidating. There are tons of essential oils to choose from, and each has its own unique property.Before making a purchase, ask yourself why you want to start using essential oil. It's important to consider the purity and source of the essential oil as well since there are many diluted, ineffective products on the market. If you hope to find out how to recognize a high-quality essential oil, keep reading! Our buying guide has a few tips to help you choose the right product for yourself.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Fragrance-Free Face Moisturizers in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Fragrance-Free Face Moisturizers in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    Face moisturizer is essential to keep your skin healthy and vibrant. But the fragrances commonly found in moisturizers are often formulated from chemicals such as acetone and alcohol and might trigger allergic reactions in those with sensitive skin. So switching to a fragrance-free product might be a smart move for those with highly sensitive skin! Also, fragrance-free moisturizers aren't boring as they sound. Many are crafted from effective and skin-loving ingredients, and actually contain light, natural scents derived from those ingredients. Have you ever heard of La Roche Posay's Double Repair Face Moisturizer? This product is one of our favorites, as it's made with prebiotic thermal water, niacinamide, and ceramide-3 to hydrate and soften skin. Want to know other options? Scroll down to our list of the top 10 best moisturizers with no fragrances! 
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Sephora Hair Care Deals in 2022 (Amika, Dyson, and More)
    10 Best Sephora Hair Care Deals in 2022 (Amika, Dyson, and More)
    Ever felt the disappointment of trying out a full-sized hair care product only to discover it made your scalp and hair dry? Or are you on the hunt for the best products to nourish and style your hair? You're in luck! Sephora is offering excellent deals on hair care sets. We recommend going for a trial-sized set or products on sale to get the most bang for your buck. So, we found the best deals to save you time wading through all the choices. Our favorite is Sephora's Olaplex's Holiday Hair Fix Kit. It is a complete hair treatment system that saves you $24.00 in the process. There are nine more sets and individual bottles on sale at Sephora that we love. We've also included a buying guide to help you weed through Sephora's haircare deals and pair you with the best ones for your hair!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Skincare Subscription Boxes in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Skincare Subscription Boxes in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    Want an easy way to sample different skincare products and try ones you wouldn't find on your own? A skincare subscription box could be your answer! With skincare subscription boxes, you'll get a new set of products to try each month or every three months if you prefer. You can focus on cleansing and toning products or choose a mix of cleansing and makeup items. Our top 10 list will show you the different varieties of subscription boxes that are out there, including our number one favorite, Kinder Beauty's Faves Box. We fell in love with its vegan and eco-friendly ingredients and flexible options. If this is your first time purchasing a subscription skincare box, our buying guide will take you through the factors you'll want to consider. Let's get started with our top picks!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Eye Creams for Men in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Eye Creams for Men in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    Are you looking to buy an eye cream but don't know which one is right for you? With all of the different formulas and ingredients in eye creams, it can be difficult to know which one is right for your skin type. Whether you're looking for an anti-aging eye cream or an eye cream for dark circles, we've got you covered with our list of the 10 best eye creams for men.Finding the right eye cream doesn't have to be hard and knowing which formula is right for you is important. That's why we've researched all different types of formulated eye creams to help you know what to look for when you buy one. Our favorite eye cream is Cetaphil's Hydrating Eye Gel Cream. It's formulated with hyaluronic acid,  vitamin C, and niacinamide which helps moisturize while also reducing wrinkles and dark circles. To see more of our top eye creams, scroll down to learn more!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Deodorants for Odor in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Deodorants for Odor in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    Body odor distracting you or making you feel self-conscious? Although sweat in and of itself isn't smelly, the interaction between sweat and odor-causing bacteria is where the problem of body odor begins. To deal with the issue of unwanted odor, antiperspirants, deodorants, or a combination of both can help get you some olfactory peace. It can be hard to navigate all of the different products and what their labels and functions mean. That's why we have put together a list of the 10 best deodorants for dealing with odor. Our favorite was Native's deodorant because its gentle formula doesn't hold back on fighting stink. Keep reading to see what other deodorants made our list and why! To deepen your understanding of what exactly makes a good deodorant, check out our buying guide reviewed by a dermatologist for some in-depth information.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • Popular Articles

  • 10 Best Korean Night Creams in 2022 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Night Creams in 2022 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    If you're a K-beauty fanatic, you know that ingredients in Korean skincare can do a body good. When it comes to your nighttime routine, night creams are the perfect tool for ensuring a great beauty rest! That's why we went out of our way to research and compile a list of our absolute favorite Korean night creams.In our opinion, Neogen x Joan Kim VitaDuo Day and Night Cream is among the great Korean skincare products that provide great hydrating and moisturizing effects. Aside from being effective, it's also very innovative as it contains two creams - intensive day cream and night cream - in one container. Check out what more skincare products are a good addition to your night skincare routine! And if you're still full of questions, check out our buying guide with tips from aesthetician Devan Jesmer.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • We Tried the 10 Best Japanese Whitening Serums in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    We Tried the 10 Best Japanese Whitening Serums in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    Whitening serums are essential for those who want to suppress melanin production and reduce the appearance of freckles and dark spots. However, with a wide range of products available, from brands such as HAKU, Chifure, and MUJI, to high-end brands such as Sunstar and Albion, as well as a dizzying number of active ingredients like tranexamic acid, kojic acid, and arbutin, it’s difficult to tell which ingredients are actually effective and which aren’t, as well as which products are best for sensitive skin.To determine the best whitening serums, we gathered the 48 best-selling whitening serums on e-commerce sites popular in Japan, like Amazon, Rakuten, Yahoo! Shopping, and @cosme SHOPPING and tested them all.We tested each product for the following:IngredientsMoisturizing abilityFeelIn addition to our buying guide on how to choose a whitening serum, we'll also explain what you can expect from a whitening serum and answer your questions on whether or not they work on hyperpigmentation. Keep reading to find out more!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 9 Best Tried and True Japanese Hair Dyes in 2022 (Hair Stylist-Reviewed)
    9 Best Tried and True Japanese Hair Dyes in 2022 (Hair Stylist-Reviewed)
    Dyeing hair has been on-trend recently, but it can be expensive to do. Why not try an at-home kit instead of heading out to the salon? They're perfect for trying out different colors and getting a feel for dyeing hair in general. Japanese hair dyes, though formulated with dark, black Asian hair in mind, can also work great for other types of hair, but always make sure to conduct a patch test in case!To figure out what's best to use, we evaluated and tested 9 of the most popular hair dyes found on popular e-commerce sites in Japan, like Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping. We tested them based on three criteria: FinishHow long the color lastedHow it felt after dyingKeep on reading to find out which was our top pick for best Japanese hair dye!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Body Washes in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    10 Best Tried and True Japanese Body Washes in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    Have you ever wanted a body wash that doesn't have a strong scent? Or something that can moisturize your skin? Well, why not both? Japanese body washes are known for their gentle scents, formulas, and great feel. That's why we scoured popular e-commerce sites in Japan like Amazon, Rakuten, and Kakaku.com to find the best body washes available online. Then we purchased some of the most popular products and tested them for the following:Cleansing abilityMoisturizing abilityIngredientsFeelKeep reading to find out our 10 best Japanese body washes available online.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Toners in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    10 Best Tried and True Japanese Toners in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    The Japanese skincare routine has quite a few steps. There’s cleansing; then the first step after cleansing is toning. To help you ease into Japanese skincare, we ordered the 10 most popular toners from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme) and tested them all. We also invited a specialist and had her compare the following:Moisturization AbilityIngredientsFeelThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese toners. We also consulted our specialist about skincare–for example, we asked about how to properly put on toner and the order in which we should apply toner, lotion, and essences. We share all this information at the end of the article, so stay tuned.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Korean Sunscreens for Oily Skin in 2022 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Sunscreens for Oily Skin in 2022 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    Frustrated with all the sunscreens with rich consistency that won't sink into your skin and make your skin feel even oilier than it already is? Consider using a Korean sunscreen! Most have a lightweight consistency that can absorb quickly into your skin and provide optimal protection against the sun. Besides, some even contain ingredients that can help regulate oil production to balance out your oily skin and leave it feeling much more refreshed.After combing the internet, we've found 10 Korean sunscreens that can work like a charm for your oily skin. One of them is COSRX's Aloe Soothing Sun Cream, which is formulated with aloe leaf extract to soothe and lightly moisturize the skin. There are other products that are equally effective on our list, so give them a look as well!  And check out our buying guide and additional tips from aesthetician Devan Jesmer.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Contour Sticks in 2022 (Makeup Artist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Contour Sticks in 2022 (Makeup Artist-Reviewed)
    If powder contour palettes aren't your thing and you want a sculpting tool that you can take out and about, consider a contour stick! Once you get the hang of using these cream contours, you'll be able to add perfect shadows to your face in minutes. That's why we researched the best contour stick out there and made a list of our 10 favorites.Take a look at the top pick on our list, Bobbi Brown's Skin Foundation Stick. It's water-resistant, made with good ingredients, easy to apply, and comes in many inclusive shades. For more options, check out other suggested products on our top 10 list! Don't forget to read through our buying guide where we've provided you all of the things you need to know to get the best contour stick that matches all your needs. 
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • Popular Expert Picks

    Search by Category