• 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shaved Ice Machines in 2022 (Consumer Electronics Salesman and Advisor-Reviewed) 1
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shaved Ice Machines in 2022 (Consumer Electronics Salesman and Advisor-Reviewed) 2
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shaved Ice Machines in 2022 (Consumer Electronics Salesman and Advisor-Reviewed) 3
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shaved Ice Machines in 2022 (Consumer Electronics Salesman and Advisor-Reviewed) 4
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shaved Ice Machines in 2022 (Consumer Electronics Salesman and Advisor-Reviewed) 5

10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shaved Ice Machines in 2022 (Consumer Electronics Salesman and Advisor-Reviewed)

What could be better than having Japanese-style shaved ice whenever you want at home? High-performance Japanese shaved ice machines that can make almost professional-grade fluffy shaved ice are becoming a popular appliance. Shaved ice machines are generally either electric or manual and are again either stationary or handheld. Some of them come with special containers to make ice in first, or you can use loose ice. However, with so many manufacturers and brands to choose from, such as Doshisha and Ladonna's Toffy series, deciding which one is best for you can be challenging.


To figure out the best Japanese shaved ice machine, our editors gathered the 16 best-selling products on Japanese e-commerce sites such as Amazon, Rakuten, Ichiba, and Yahoo! Shopping and tested them all.


We tested each product for the following:

  • Ice Fineness
  • Texture of Shaved Ice
  • Ease of Use
  • Shaving Speed

We then ranked the 10 best products based on our test results and compiled what we learned into our Buying Guide to help you choose the best Japanese shaved ice machine for you available online in 2022. 

Featured in this article

Akira Nomura
mybest US Editors
  • Last updated: 06-29-2022
Table of Contents

What is Japanese Shaved Ice?

What is Japanese Shaved Ice?

Japanese shaved ice, or kakigori, as it's otherwise called in Japan, is a dessert made of finely shaved ice served with sweet syrup. Occasionally, it can even be served with fruit or even ice cream. Today, Japanese shaved ice is served at restaurants, cafes, speciality shops, and restaurants, as well as is a staple at Japanese summer festivals, sold by street vendors.


One major difference between American snow cones and kakigori though, is that snow cones primarily use crushed ice, whereas Japanese shaved ice, as the name implies, uses ice shavings, offering a more fluffy and light texture. Additionally, this texture also allows the ice to absorb the syrup, rather than letting it run straight down to the bottom of your cup or bowl.


If you've ever had Hawaiian shave ice, that's probably the closest American counterpart to Japanese shaved ice - unsurprisingly so, since it was Japanese immigrants who brought over their shaved ice machines to the island in the first place.

Compare the 10 Best Japanese Shaved Ice Machines

Image
1
DOSHISHA Authentic Electric Fluffy Shaved Ice Machine DCSP-20 1

DOSHISHA

2
DOSHISHA Otona DTY-B2BK 1

DOSHISHA

3
CHUBU CORPORATION IceRobo Electric Shaved Ice Machine  1

CHUBU CORPORATION

4
DOSHISHA Otoma DTY-B1 1

DOSHISHA

5
YAMAZEN Mille Snow YSIA-F25 1

YAMAZEN

6
LADONNA Toffy Electric Shaved Ice K-IS8-PA 1

LADONNA

7
DOSHISHA Electric Ice Shaving Machine DSHH-20 1

DOSHISHA

8
DOSHISHA Cordless Shaved Ice CDIS-20MBL 1

DOSHISHA

9
LADONNA Toffy Electric Fluffy Shaved Ice Machine K-IS9-PA 1

LADONNA

10
FESCO YukiYuki 2 1

FESCO

Name

Authentic Electric Fluffy Shaved Ice Machine DCSP-20

Otona DTY-B2BK

IceRobo Electric Shaved Ice Machine

Otoma DTY-B1

Mille Snow YSIA-F25

Toffy Electric Shaved Ice K-IS8-PA

Electric Ice Shaving Machine DSHH-20

Cordless Shaved Ice CDIS-20MBL

Toffy Electric Fluffy Shaved Ice Machine K-IS9-PA

YukiYuki 2

Features

Perfect for Making Fun Memories in the Summer

Makes Soft Melt-in-Your-Mouth Fluffy Shaved Ice

Easy to Use, Simple as Pressing A Button

Fast Shaving Speeds, Can Be Complicated to Use

Hard to Open and Close, But Makes Fine Textured Ice

Simply to Operate, But Setting the Ice Requires Some Force

Great Fluffy Ice Texture, But Setting the Ice Is Time Consuming

Heavy, and Can Only Shave Small Amounts of Ice

Slower Shaving Speed, But Makes Great Crisp Textured Ice

Takes Some Time to Shave, But Makes Great Fluffy Textured Ice

Price$139.00$45.92$92.66$62.09$65.38$68.29$83.48$43.47$68.14$57.52
Japaneseドウシシャ 電動本格ふわふわかき氷器DCSP-20ドウシシャ 電動ふわふわとろ雪かき氷器DTY-B2BK中部コーポレーション 電動かき氷器 アイスロボ 初雪ECQ08Aドウシシャ 電動ふわふわとろ雪かき氷器DTY-B1山善 Mille Snow(ミルスノー)YSIA-F25ラドンナ Toffy 電動ふわふわかき氷器K-IS8-PAドウシシャ 電動わた雪かき氷器DSHH-20ドウシシャ 大人のふわふわかき氷器 コードレスCDIS-20MBLラドンナ Toffy 電動ふわふわかき氷器K-IS9-PA デュオプロモーション YukiYuki(ゆきゆき)2
TypeElectricElectricElectricElectricElectricElectricElectricElectricElectricManual
Dimensions (length x width x height)9.06 x 7.48 x 14.96 in6.1x7.87x13.98 in6.61 x 7.56 x 9.65 in5.71 x 7.87 x 13.98 in6.1 x 6.1 x 13.78 in7.48 x 7.87 x 14.17 in7.87 x 8.27 x 17.52 in3.66 x 3.74 x 12.99 in7.48 x 7.87 x 14.17 in7.68 x 7.87 x 13.78 in
Weight1.3 lbs.2.87 lbs.2.65 lbs.2.65 lbs.3.09 lbs.3.58 lbs.4.54 lbs.1.63 lbs.N/A1.74 lbs.
Usable ice typesSpecial IceBothLoose ice cubesSpecial IceSpecial iceBothSpecial iceLoose ice cubesBothSpecial ice
Usable with frozen fruitNoYesNoYesNoYesYesNoYesNo
AccessoriesIce cup x2, brushM Size Ice Cup x2, Recipe, Cleaning brushUser manualM size ice cup x1, half size ice cup x2Special ice cup with lid x2, recipe bookIce cup x2, Ring for fruits, user guideLarge ice cups x2, recipe book, brushCleaning brush, stand, recipe bookSpecial ice cup x2, half sized ice cup x1, ring for fruits, user guideSpecial ice cup x3, recipe book, user guide
Overall score4.374.303.903.863.863.593.533.363.363.32
Fineness of ice4.04.04.43.85.03.33.34.03.34.0
Fluffiness3.93.63.33.43.63.23.73.23.23.8
Crunchiness3.03.23.13.03.03.13.03.23.63.0
Usability4.65.03.45.03.45.05.03.65.03.8
Grinding speed5.04.14.43.33.34.33.73.03.13.0
Link

10 Best Japanese Shaved Ice Machines

1

DOSHISHAAuthentic Electric Fluffy Shaved Ice Machine DCSP-20

$139.00

Japaneseドウシシャ 電動本格ふわふわかき氷器DCSP-20
TypeElectric
Dimensions (length x width x height)9.06 x 7.48 x 14.96 in
Weight1.3 lbs.
Usable ice typesSpecial Ice
Usable with frozen fruitNo
AccessoriesIce cup x2, brush
Overall score4.37
Fineness of ice4.0
Fluffiness3.9
Crunchiness3.0
Usability4.6
Grinding speed5.0
2

DOSHISHAOtona DTY-B2BK

$45.92

Japaneseドウシシャ 電動ふわふわとろ雪かき氷器DTY-B2BK
TypeElectric
Dimensions6.1x7.87x13.98 in
Weight2.87 lbs.
Usable ice typesBoth
Usable with frozen fruitYes
AccessoriesM Size Ice Cup x2, Recipe, Cleaning brush
Overall score4.30
Fineness of ice4.0
Fluffiness3.6
Crunchiness3.2
Usability5.0
Grinding speed4.1
3

CHUBU CORPORATIONIceRobo Electric Shaved Ice Machine

$92.66

Japanese中部コーポレーション 電動かき氷器 アイスロボ 初雪ECQ08A
TypeElectric
Dimensions6.61 x 7.56 x 9.65 in
Weight2.65 lbs.
Usable ice typesLoose ice cubes
Usable with frozen fruitNo
AccessoriesUser manual
Overall score3.90
Fineness of ice4.4
Fluffiness3.3
Crunchiness3.1
Usability3.4
Grinding speed4.4
4

DOSHISHAOtoma DTY-B1

$62.09

Japaneseドウシシャ 電動ふわふわとろ雪かき氷器DTY-B1
TypeElectric
Dimensions5.71 x 7.87 x 13.98 in
Weight2.65 lbs.
Usable ice typesSpecial Ice
Usable with frozen fruitYes
AccessoriesM size ice cup x1, half size ice cup x2
Overall score3.86
Fineness of ice3.8
Fluffiness3.4
Crunchiness3.0
Usability5.0
Grinding speed3.3
5

YAMAZENMille Snow YSIA-F25

$65.38

Japanese山善 Mille Snow(ミルスノー)YSIA-F25
TypeElectric
Dimensions6.1 x 6.1 x 13.78 in
Weight3.09 lbs.
Usable ice typesSpecial ice
Usable with frozen fruitNo
AccessoriesSpecial ice cup with lid x2, recipe book
Overall score3.86
Fineness of ice5.0
Fluffiness3.6
Crunchiness3.0
Usability3.4
Grinding speed3.3
6

LADONNAToffy Electric Shaved Ice K-IS8-PA

$68.29

Japaneseラドンナ Toffy 電動ふわふわかき氷器K-IS8-PA
TypeElectric
Dimensions7.48 x 7.87 x 14.17 in
Weight3.58 lbs.
Usable ice typesBoth
Usable with frozen fruitYes
AccessoriesIce cup x2, Ring for fruits, user guide
Overall score3.59
Fineness of ice3.3
Fluffiness3.2
Crunchiness3.1
Usability5.0
Grinding speed4.3
7

DOSHISHAElectric Ice Shaving Machine DSHH-20

$83.48

Japaneseドウシシャ 電動わた雪かき氷器DSHH-20
TypeElectric
Dimensions7.87 x 8.27 x 17.52 in
Weight4.54 lbs.
Usable ice typesSpecial ice
Usable with frozen fruitYes
AccessoriesLarge ice cups x2, recipe book, brush
Overall score3.53
Fineness of ice3.3
Fluffiness3.7
Crunchiness3.0
Usability5.0
Grinding speed3.7
8

DOSHISHACordless Shaved Ice CDIS-20MBL

$43.47

Japaneseドウシシャ 大人のふわふわかき氷器 コードレスCDIS-20MBL
TypeElectric
Dimensions3.66 x 3.74 x 12.99 in
Weight1.63 lbs.
Usable ice typesLoose ice cubes
Usable with frozen fruitNo
AccessoriesCleaning brush, stand, recipe book
Overall score3.36
Fineness of ice4.0
Fluffiness3.2
Crunchiness3.2
Usability3.6
Grinding speed3.0
9

LADONNAToffy Electric Fluffy Shaved Ice Machine K-IS9-PA

$68.14

Japaneseラドンナ Toffy 電動ふわふわかき氷器K-IS9-PA
TypeElectric
Dimensions7.48 x 7.87 x 14.17 in
WeightN/A
Usable ice typesBoth
Usable with frozen fruitYes
AccessoriesSpecial ice cup x2, half sized ice cup x1, ring for fruits, user guide
Overall score3.36
Fineness of ice3.3
Fluffiness3.2
Crunchiness3.6
Usability5.0
Grinding speed3.1
10

FESCOYukiYuki 2

$57.52

Japaneseデュオプロモーション YukiYuki(ゆきゆき)2
TypeManual
Dimensions7.68 x 7.87 x 13.78 in
Weight1.74 lbs.
Usable ice typesSpecial ice
Usable with frozen fruitNo
AccessoriesSpecial ice cup x3, recipe book, user guide
Overall score3.32
Fineness of ice4.0
Fluffiness3.8
Crunchiness3.0
Usability3.8
Grinding speed3.0

How We Tested the Japanese Shaved Ice Machines

How We Tested the Japanese Shaved Ice Machines

Next, we tested the best-selling products on major e-commerce sites such as Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping to determine which product was the best. The editors at mybest defined a successful product as one that can produce fluffy shaved ice in the shortest amount of time with the least difficulty. 


We tested each product for these four criteria. 

Test ①:Ice Fineness

Test ②:Texture of Shaved Ice

Test ③:Ease of Use

Test ④:Shaving Speed

Test ① Ice Fineness

Test ① Ice Fineness

First, we tested the fineness of ice by shaving ice made from 150 mL of mineral water and measuring its volume within a measuring cylinder. The more voluminous the shaved ice was, the higher the rating.

Test ② Texture of Shaved Ice

Test ② Texture of Shaved Ice

Next, we tested the texture of shaved ice by having five test testers try the shaved ice and evaluate whether its texture was fluffy or crunchy.

Test ③ Ease of Use

Test ③ Ease of Use

Next, we examined the ease of use of the shaved ice machines. We tested the products and evaluated them according to the following items.


  • Ease of shaving: Is it an electric type or manual?
  • Ease of operation: Can the ice shaver shave immediately after setting the ice?
  • Ease of maintenance: Can all parts be disassembled for maintenance?
  • Range of textures: Can the blade be adjusted?
  • Range of shave-able Items: Can it shave frozen juice or fruits?

Test ④ Shaving Speed

Test ④ Shaving Speed

Lastly, we tested the speed of shaving by measuring the amount of time it took each machine to shave a 150ml block of frozen mineral water. Products were given a high score if they were able to shave the ice in under 40 seconds.

How to Choose a Japanese Shaved Ice Machine

Here are six points to keep in mind when purchasing a shaved ice machine.

Choose Based on Operating Type, Electric or Manual

Shaved ice machines are operated either electronically or manually. They each have pros and cons, so consider them when choosing which one to purchase.

Electric: Requires No Physical Effort and Can Make Lots of Servings

Electric: Requires No Physical Effort and Can Make Lots of Servings

The advantage of electric shaved ice machines is that they require no extra effort and can shave a lot of ice at once. Since there is no need to shave manually, there is no need to worry about tiring yourself out in situations where you want to make a lot of ice, such as at parties or other large gatherings.


In particular, we recommend the type that can fix ice by closing the lid since it is simple and stress-free to use. Some varieties can be used to fix the ice manually, but they require a firm grip. 

Also, if it is challenging to secure a storage space, a handy type can be easily stored in a small area. The cordless type is also suitable for outdoor use because it is portable.

Manual: Portable, and Fun To Shave Your Own Ice By Hand!

Manual: Portable, and Fun To Shave Your Own Ice By Hand!

A manual shaved ice machine is recommended for those who want to make shaved ice with their children. With a traditional manual shaved ice machine, you can enjoy making shaved ice by turning the handle yourself and pretending that you are the one operating the shaved ice stand at a festival!


Many manual models are simple and can be used simply by putting the ice in the machine. Many are lightweight and can be used as long as the ice is available, making them ideal for camping and other outdoor activities.

Manual shaved ice machines with a larger base surface area in contact with the table are more stable than those supported by legs. In addition, check if it is stable when using the machine by hand.

Check For Adjustable Blades To Make Fluffy Ice

Check For Adjustable Blades To Make Fluffy Ice

If you want to make store-quality, melt-in-your-mouth fluffy shaved ice, choose one with an adjustable blade angle. This allows you to change the coarseness of the ice to suit your preference.


However, a type that allows you to adjust the angle of the blade freely may be difficult to operate if you are not accustomed to using it. If ease of use is essential to you, a machine that can be adjusted in two stages, coarse and fine, is simple to operate and is very accessible. 

Akira Nomura
Consumer Electronics Salesman and Advisor
Akira Nomura

Adjustable blade angles allow you to enjoy the perfect texture of shaved ice to match your preference. With a coarser grade, you can taste the traditional crunchy texture, and with a finer angle, you can also make fluffy, textured shaved ice.

Check Which Shape of Ice Can Be Used, and Whether Special Ice Making Appliances Are Included

There are two types of shaved ice machines: those that use ice made from special ice cups and those that use regular loose ice. Learn about the features of each and choose the type that is right for you.

Special Ice Cups Allow For Smoother Shaving

Special Ice Cups Allow For Smoother Shaving

When ice is made in a special container, it is possible to make ice with a flat surface, which allows for efficient and smooth shaving. It is recommended for those who value ease of shaving and want to make finely shaved ice.


On the other hand, keep in mind that this does limit you to only using ice made in the container, and you cannot use regular loose ice. If you want to make a large amount of shaved ice at one time, choose one that allows you to purchase additional containers for ice making.

Akira Nomura
Consumer Electronics Salesman and Advisor
Akira Nomura

There are some shaved ice machines that feature both and can be used with a special ice cup as well as regular loose ice. 

Loose Ice Type: Fill it Up and Make Lots of Shaved Ice!

Loose Ice Type: Fill it Up and Make Lots of Shaved Ice!

The advantage of the bulk ice type is that it can be used to make large quantities at a time. Also, by using the readily available ice at home, you do not need to make special ice cubes specifically for shaved ice. We recommend it for those who want to enjoy shaved ice easily on any day.

Akira Nomura
Consumer Electronics Salesman and Advisor
Akira Nomura

Note that some machines cannot be used with certain commercial rock ice cubes. If the machine can use rock ice, it is convenient for outdoor use.

Disassembling Parts Makes For Easy Cleaning and Maintenance

Disassembling Parts Makes For Easy Cleaning and Maintenance

Try to choose a shaved ice machine that is as simple in assembly and one that can be easily disassembled for cleaning. In particular, a shaved ice machine with a removable ice holder or a wide-mouth ice container that can be quickly wiped dry is easier to clean.


Also, some electric models have many parts, so they may be more complicated when taken apart. 

Check If Anything Else Can Be Shaved, Such as Juice or Fruits

Check If Anything Else Can Be Shaved, Such as Juice or Fruits

Shaved ice machines that can shave frozen juice, milk, and frozen fruit, in addition to ice, will give you a wide variety of icy sweet treats to make.


Shaving frozen fruit with a product that is incompatible with frozen fruit may result in poor shaving or malfunctioning. Check if the machine can handle more than just ice before purchasing.

Choose Based on Exterior Design

Choose Based on Exterior Design

Shaved ice machines are also available in a wide variety of designs. They range from stylish designs to retro designs with a festive atmosphere.

There are also designs with animal or character motifs that children will love. Choosing a shaved ice machine with a stylish or festive design can create a fun mood for all to enjoy.

How to Make Great Fluffy Shaved Ice

How to Make Great Fluffy Shaved Ice

To secret to making fluffy shaved ice is to use mineral water instead of tap water. This is because mineral water is purer than regular tap water and leads to better-textured ice.


Also, adding about 10 percent sugar to the amount of water will make the ice more palatable. Furthermore, if you wrap the ice container in a towel or newspaper and freeze it slowly over time, you will get more transparent ice with more crystals. 

And if you try to remove the ice from the cup immediately after freezing, it will easily crack, so wait until the surface has slightly melted. This allows the blade to penetrate the ice smoothly and efficiently shave it.

Just with these few tips, you can make and enjoy store-quality, fluffy shaved ice at home.

Other Ways to Use Shaved Ice

Other Ways to Use Shaved Ice

Shaved ice is not the only thing you can enjoy with a shaved ice machine. In addition to desserts, you can use shaved ice for dishes such as somen noodles, cold pasta, salads, and carpaccio to enjoy cool and cold dishes even more deliciously. Of course, you can also make lots of tasty beverages as well.

More Japanese Products to Consider

Now that you've got your Japanese shaved ice machine, here are some other articles to check out.

  • Follow us on Facebook and Instagram for more mybest recommendations! For questions or comments, leave us feedback via a Google Form on our Contact Us page.

Related Articles

  • 10 Best Portable Grills in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Portable Grills in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    A grill is an indispensable tool for a barbecue and a useful one for summer-time recipes. You can find multiple types including gas grills, charcoal grills, electric grills, and more. Owing to ease of use and transportation, portable grills have gained popularity over the past few decades. They have gotten more and more useful so having one at your disposal is a huge boon.Grills are for those who want to indulge in grilling food while they are on the go; or, they can be for those who do not have enough space for a big grill. They open up a realm of recipes that can't be made with a standard kitchen. In this article, we will talk about our favorite grills, such as the Coleman RoadTrip LXE Portable Gas Grill. This grill has a collapsible design that's easy to transport. We also discuss the points you should keep in mind while buying a portable grill so that the one you choose meets all of your needs.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Wine Glasses in 2022 (Wine Sommelier-Reviewed)
    10 Best Wine Glasses in 2022 (Wine Sommelier-Reviewed)
    Although there's nothing wrong with drinking wine out of a Mason jar (or, hey, straight from the bottle- we won't tell!) there's nothing like having your favorite red, white, sparkling, or dessert wine in a special glass. There are so many to choose from, and it's hard to know what's really a good idea and what's a waste of money. And do you really need different ones for each varietal?We're here to help! We looked online for the 10 best wine glasses available. Our favorites are Modvera's stemmed wine glasses, because they're a versatile size and shape that makes them good for both reds and whites, and are suitable for daily use. We also created a buying guide reviewed by a wine consultant and sommelier to help you choose the best wine glasses, in case you're feeling lost. So open up a bottle and start reading!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Stovetop Grill Pans in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Stovetop Grill Pans in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Are you looking for a quick way to make grilled foods indoors? It might be time you invest in a stovetop grill pan! Stovetop grill pans are usually designed with ridges or grill lines to help you give your food nice grill marks. It will let you grill your favorite foods, whatever the weather outside. Grill pans can be made of different materials and come in round, rectangular, and square. There are many factors you should take into consideration while choosing a grill pan. So, to help you with your search, we created a buying guide with a few pointers from a chef and a list of the 10 best products for you. One of our top picks was Lodge's Cast Iron Square Grill Pan. It's durable and works for all kinds of stovetops, including gas, induction, and glass top. Continue reading to see some more options! 
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Kitchen Towels in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Kitchen Towels in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    If you use your kitchen space for cooking your favorite foods, you need a few kitchen towels and avoid messes. They can wipe any mess from your kitchen counter, dry dishes, and dry your hands. Some people even use towels to wrap baked foods like cookies, buns, and muffins, so they offer plenty of versatility in the kitchen.We did the research to help you find the best kitchen towels on the market. We loved the Premium Kitchen Hand Towels by Bumble Towels since they had hanging loops, were machine-washable, and absorbent. You can get some more help from our buying guide, which was reviewed by a professional chef, and choose one or more of the best kitchen towels on our list.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Best Tea Tins in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    10 Best Best Tea Tins in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    When drinking tea, it's important that your tea is fresh! It doesn't matter if your tea of choice comes as loose-leaf or in teabags, keeping it fresh and dry is the first step to brewing that perfect cup of tea. Knowing what makes a tea tin effective can be tricky, but we are here to help you narrow down your choices.We looked through the many options available and found that the tea tin canisters by SilverOnyx are the best on the market. They are made of durable tin, seal tightly, and most importantly, keep your tea nice and fresh. Keep reading for the top 10 best tea tins, as well as our useful buying guide, which was fact-checked by a certified tea sommelier.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Novelty Flasks in 2022 (VSSL, Kikkerland, and More)
    10 Best Novelty Flasks in 2022 (VSSL, Kikkerland, and More)
    Are you looking to bring some booze into an event with the most discretion possible? Are you trying to be the coolest kid at the party regardless of your alcohol-drinking intentions? Or, do you simply need to carry your favorite spirit in a classy way but hip flasks are not your thing? You may need a novelty flask! These are made for all of those who think that hip flasks are not discreet or practical enough. There are so many incredibly original designs of this kind of flasks that choosing the perfect one for you can be a little of a long process. But here we are to help you out. We looked into the best novelty flasks on the market and found that the Hillside-Kit Bracelet Bangle Flask is an excellent option due to its durability, discretion, and shiny look. Keep reading our guide to find out about the other nine super practical flasks!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Potato Ricers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Potato Ricers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Ever been blown away by how soft, creamy, and fluffy restaurant-made mashed potatoes are? Did you know that the right potato ricer can help you make mashed potatoes just as great in the comfort of your home? A potato ricer is a handy tool to have not just for whipping up great mashed potatoes, but also for pressing, mashing, and ricing a variety of foods, from yams and vegetables to dough and fruits. In this article, we've compiled our list of 10 best potato ricers based on material, capacity, hopper design, and size. Our top choice was Bellemain's Stainless Steel Potato Ricer for its high-quality materials, ergonomic gripped handles, three interchangeable disks, versatile hopper capacity, and ease of cleaning. To learn more about how to choose the right potato ricer for you, scroll down to our Buying Guide. 
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Stovetop Espresso Makers in 2022 (Bialetti, Primula, and More)
    10 Best Stovetop Espresso Makers in 2022 (Bialetti, Primula, and More)
    If you are a coffee enthusiast, you probably spend a lot of money at cafes. But you can still enjoy a cup of strong yet affordable espresso from the comfort of your home with a stovetop espresso maker, also known as a moka pot! Many coffee lovers enjoy how simple stovetop espresso makers are. They are easy to use and clean and considered a great energy-saving option compared to fancy espresso machines.We searched for the best stovetop espresso makers with superior construction and quality brewing that create an excellent user experience. We picked LuxHaus' Stovetop Espresso Maker as our top choice since it's made of durable stainless steel, is compatible with all stovetops, and is dishwasher-safe. Check out our other nine top choices along with our buying guide that comes with professional advice from our expert, a coffee shop owner and barista.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Grill Tongs in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Grill Tongs in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Having a sturdy pair of tongs is essential for grilling! Whether you're charring veggies or checking barbecue, you need tongs that offer a secure grip on foods while keeping your hands away from the heat. Classic tongs are a versatile choice, but you can also find tongs with serrated edges, flashlights, and other useful features.  To help you sort through the plethora of options online, we found the 10 best choices. We especially love the Premium Tongs from Weber. They are dishwasher-safe, 17 inches long, and have inward-facing scallops for a better grip. To check out more of our favorites, take a look at our best 10 list. Make sure to read our buying guide, which was reviewed by a chef, for insight on how to find the best tongs for you!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Dry Food Storage Containers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Dry Food Storage Containers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Are you looking to keep your dry food fresher for longer? Whether it's flour, sugar, cereals, or something else, dry food can easily go stale before you have a chance to use it all. Dry food is also a magnet for pests. An airtight dry food storage container can solve these problems.So, we've done the research for you and come up with a list of the 10 best dry food storage containers, including both sets and individual options. We picked the Airtight Food Storage Container Set by Chef's Path as our favorite because the containers are airtight and stack easily. Check out our other nine choices below, and scroll down to our buying guide reviewed by a professional chef for tips on how to choose the best containers on your own!
    Kitchen supplies
  • Popular Articles

  • 10 Best Matcha Tea Sets in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    10 Best Matcha Tea Sets in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    Matcha has long been appreciated for its multiple health benefits, including promoting brain activity, weight loss, and improving alertness. Making the beverage can be difficult, though, when the powder is so fine and doesn't dissolve well in water. A matcha tea set with specially designed tools for making the perfect drink comes in handy here.Maybe you're just looking to make your daily cup of green tea nice and smooth, or maybe you're curious about the Japanese Tea Ceremony - we've got you covered with all the information you need when choosing your set. Our top pick was the Matcha Whisk Set by BambooMN for its simplicity, reliability, and its attention to detail used to craft its tea ladle. Read on for more information about what else made the cut! 
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Cake Decorating Kits in 2022 (Pastry Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Cake Decorating Kits in 2022 (Pastry Chef-Reviewed)
    With so many delicious-looking sweets on baking shows and social media feeds, there has never been a better time to consider decorating your own cakes! If you're aiming for that professional look, with neat designs made from frosting, then a cake decorating kit is essential. These kits will provide you with all of the tools you need to make beautiful cakes at home.We looked online to find the best cake decorating kits on the market. Our favorite pick is the 71-Piece Cake Decorating Supplies Kit by Kootek because it has high-quality tools that every beginner needs to get started and is easy to use. Keep reading for more of our favorite products, and check out our buying guide reviewed by a cake decorator and pastry chef to learn more about choosing the right cake decorating kit for you!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Hot Pot Cookers in 2022 (Aroma, Zojirushi, and More)
    10 Best Hot Pot Cookers in 2022 (Aroma, Zojirushi, and More)
    There’s nothing more comforting on a cold winter night than sitting around a table with your friends and family eating food that you all cooked together. And there’s no better way to do that than hot pot! From broths filled with mouth-numbing Chinese Szechuan peppers to mild Japanese shabu shabu, hot pot is fun, instant, and easy to do at home—if you have the right materials.As the popularity of this traditional Asian cooking style continues to rise in the West, so does the availability of electric and stovetop cookers in small and large sizes. But choosing is difficult, so that’s why we’ve put together this quick guide to picking out the right hot pot cooker. We’ve also included a list of our 10 favorite hot pots—split into electric and non-electric categories—to start your search. We personally loved Zojirushi's Gourmet d’Expert Electric Skillet for its versatility and portability, but read on to see more choices!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 9 Best Reusable Ice Cubes in 2022 (Balls of Steel, Urban Essentials, and More)
    9 Best Reusable Ice Cubes in 2022 (Balls of Steel, Urban Essentials, and More)
    It’s summer, it’s hot, and you just want a cold drink. But it’s hard to ignore the fact that your ice cubes will water down your drink as they melt. Reusable ice cubes are a great solution to this issue, as they're made of frozen synthetics like silicon gel and won't melt at all. You can also use them as many times as you want! We've done the research for you and created this list of the nine best reusable ice cubes on the market this year. Our favorite reusable ice cubes are Urban Essentials' Reusable Freezable Ice Cubes. They're safe and easy to use, and those who have purchased them love their design. Read on to learn more about our other picks and a buying guide at the end.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed)
    10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed)
    Have you ever struggled with frying pans that are supposed to be non-stick, but you keep burning your food, no matter what you do? Having a reliable frying pan can help make cooking much easier. With a multitude of uses, everything from making stir-fries and pasta to pancakes and omelets, the humble frying pan can be used to make just about anything. Japanese frying pans are incredibly reliable, versatile, and easy to maintain. Yet there are so many different brands and materials to choose from, it becomes difficult to know what the best Japanese frying pan is!Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites like Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping for the best Japanese frying pans and put them all to the test! We tested each frying pan for the following:How little food sticks to the frying panHow well the frying pan conducts heatHow evenly the frying pan distributes heatHow light the frying pan isHow easy it is to hold the handleSo just which Japanese frying pans will stand out above the rest? Use this guide as a reference to help you make your decision before purchasing. 
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Cocktail Shakers in 2022 (Alcohol Expert-Reviewed)
    10 Best Cocktail Shakers in 2022 (Alcohol Expert-Reviewed)
    Have you tried to make a cocktail at home using a regular drinking glass only to end up making a mess? If you're interested in making cocktails at home, you'll definitely need a cocktail shaker. Cocktail shakers make it easy to make professional-quality, chilled drinks without the risk of spills. However, it can be tricky to choose a shaker that suits your needs. So if you need help finding some options, scroll down to our list of the 10 best products. One of our top picks is Cresimo's Cocktail Shaker Bar Set, which includes a durable stainless steel cocktail shaker and several other accessories you need to make drinks. At the end of this article, you'll find our buying guide with tips to help you choose the best product online. So read on!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Fillet Knives for Fish in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Fillet Knives for Fish in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Are you experienced at catching your own fish or are you looking to learn? Either way, it's not just catching the fish that is important as you have to know to correctly prepare your catch, too! The right fillet knife can ensure you navigate through scales and around bones to get all of the delicious meat from your catch.Choosing the best fillet knife for fish can be confusing considering the variety available. Luckily, we’ve done the research for you and picked the Flexible Blade Fillet Knife by Dalstrong as our favorite fillet knife for fish. It's flexible, sharp, and is lightweight. We’ve also put together a top 10 list for you to consider and created a handy buying guide to help you make your choice!
    Kitchen supplies
  • Popular Expert Picks

    Search by Category