• 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed) 1
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed) 2
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed) 3
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed) 4
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed) 5

10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed)

Have you ever struggled with frying pans that are supposed to be non-stick, but you keep burning your food, no matter what you do? Having a reliable frying pan can help make cooking much easier. With a multitude of uses, everything from making stir-fries and pasta to pancakes and omelets, the humble frying pan can be used to make just about anything. Japanese frying pans are incredibly reliable, versatile, and easy to maintain. Yet there are so many different brands and materials to choose from, it becomes difficult to know what the best Japanese frying pan is!


Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites like Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping for the best Japanese frying pans and put them all to the test! 


We tested each frying pan for the following:

  1. How little food sticks to the frying pan
  2. How well the frying pan conducts heat
  3. How evenly the frying pan distributes heat
  4. How light the frying pan is
  5. How easy it is to hold the handle

So just which Japanese frying pans will stand out above the rest? Use this guide as a reference to help you make your decision before purchasing. 

Featured in this article

Akiko Kazama
mybest US Editors
  • Last updated: 09-09-2022
Table of Contents

How to Choose a Frying Pan - Buying Guide

Before purchasing a frying pan, we would like you to consider the following points. We also included some information about how to store and take care of your pan to get the best out of it.

Choose Based on Coating and Potential Life Span

Choose Based on Coating and Potential Life Span

Most frying pans are manufactured with a coating that prevents food from sticking to the surface. You see a lot of frying pans coated with either Teflon or a fluorine resin, making them much more resistant to scratches and damage. 


However, no coating lasts forever, and each type of coating offers different pros and cons.

Fluorine Resin Processing isn't Resistant to Heat or Friction

Fluorine Resin Processing isn't Resistant to Heat or Friction

One of the most common types of coating found on aluminum frying pans is a fluorine resin coating, otherwise known as polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE).


Fluorine resin is actually a soft material that's prone to scratching, making it not the most durable material out there. In order to compensate for fluorine resin's lack of durability, manufacturers have added diamond particles as well as marble particles, which are materials known for their hardness, which are referred to as diamond or marble coatings, which are best for those who want the coating on their pans to last longer.


In recent years, fluorine resin blended with titanium, a material that is resistant to corrosion from acids and salt, known as titanium coating, is becoming increasingly popular.

Akiko Kazama
Culinary Researcher
Akiko Kazama

Fluorine resin-coated pans are relatively easy to find and are also easy to handle. 


On the other hand, as mentioned above, they're not the most resilient to heat and friction, so stay away from using metal spatulas, using high heat, or heating it up with nothing in the pan.

Teflon Coating is Categorized into Five Ranks

Teflon Coating is Categorized into Five Ranks

While Teflon-coated pans are common, Teflon is actually a type of fluororesin coating. In fact, Teflon is simply a type of fluororesin coating which has been trademarked by the American company The Chemours Company (formerly DuPont).


However, where Teflon coating is different from your standard fluororesin coating is the fact that there are five ranks, which vary depending on the materials and thickness of each layer: Basic, Select, Select-Premium, Platinum, and Platinum Pro. The higher the rank, the more expensive they become, but also the more durable.


Usually, manufacturers will label what rank Teflon coating the pan uses on the package, so take a look when buying a new frying pan.

Ceramic Coating is Durable, but Harder to Handle

Ceramic Coating is Durable, but Harder to Handle

The latest innovation in frying pan coating material is ceramic. While fluorine resin coatings can only withstand up to roughly 280℃ (536°F), ceramic can withstand around 400℃ (752°F), meaning that even if your pan gets too hot, the coating is less likely to come off.


Additionally, ceramic is much harder than fluorine resin and therefore tends to be more durable. However, they're not resistant to impact and can chip easily, so handle them with care. On top of that, you can quickly burn your food if you don't use enough oil.

Choose Based on Size and Weight

Choose Based on Size and Weight

Frying pans run in a number of sizes, ranging from 4 to 12 inches, so choose the one that best suits your cooking needs and household size. 


We also found that the weight of your frying pan will have a large effect on how easy it is to use. Being able to deftly flip and stir your ingredients is important, so try not to purchase a pan that's too heavy.


Even those of you who tend not to make dishes that require constant flipping and stirring will notice the importance of a lightweight pan when washing it, as you'll be able to do so easily while holding it with just one hand.

Find an Aluminum Bottom for Unsurpassed Thermal Conductivity

Find an Aluminum Bottom for Unsurpassed Thermal Conductivity

Most frying pans are made of either aluminum, iron, or stainless steel.


Among those choices, aluminum pans have the best thermal conductivity and are available at a range of different prices, so you'll be able to choose one that best suits your budget. And if you can find one with a decent coating, you'll be able to cook easily with it as well as wash it with little to no stress at all. 


Stainless steel pans, are slow to heat up, but they also are slower to cool down, making them great for dishes that you want to keep the heat on for long as well as dishes that you finish off with residual heat. Stainless steel pans are also heavier than aluminum frying pans.


There are some pans that are made from a combination of stainless steel and aluminum to take advantage of the benefits of both materials!


On the other hand, for those of you out there who take cooking seriously, you'll want to choose a frying pan that best suits your recipe needs. 

 

10 Best Japanese Frying Pans

Now to introduce the 10 best Japanese frying pans available online.


*Some prices may be converted from the original Japanese prices to US dollars for your convenience.

Image
1
Kohnan LIFELEX Frying Pan 1

Kohnan

2
Bestco Phylite IH Frying Pan 1

Bestco

3
Kyocera Cerabrid® Frying Pan 1

Kyocera

4
Urushiyama Moderno Fry Pan 1

Urushiyama

5
Keyuka Timant II IH Frying Pan 1

Keyuka

6
Iris Ohyama Diamond Coated Frying Pan 1

Iris Ohyama

7
Hokuriku Aluminum Senren Cast Frying Pan 1

Hokuriku Aluminum

8
Teleken Flavor Stone Sauté Pan 1

Teleken

9
Pearl Metal Super Blue Marble Light IH-Compatible Frying Pan 1

Pearl Metal

10
Hokuriku Aluminum Meister 2-Layer Clad Frying Pan 1

Hokuriku Aluminum

Name

LIFELEX Frying Pan

Phylite IH Frying Pan

Cerabrid® Frying Pan

Moderno Fry Pan

Timant II IH Frying Pan

Diamond Coated Frying Pan

Senren Cast Frying Pan

Flavor Stone Sauté Pan

Super Blue Marble Light IH-Compatible Frying Pan

Meister 2-Layer Clad Frying Pan

Features

A Lightweight Frying Pan With a Great Non-Slip Grip

A Pan With Minimal Hot or Cold Spots

Quick to Heat With Even Distribution, but Not the Most Durable

Even Heat Distribution and Great Heat Retention

A Great Pan for Stir-Fries

A Quick-Heating Japanese Frying Pan

Even Heat Distribution but Awkward Handle

Even Heat Distribution, but Not So Durable

An Incredibly Lightweight and Easy-to-Manage Pan

Overall Good Non-Stick, but Difficult to Hold

Price$28.84$16.71$28.81$87.56$19.26$84.97$24.22$51.99$24.46$50.55
Japaneseコーナン LIFELEX フライパンベストコ フィライト IHフライパン京セラ セラブリッド® フライパンウルシヤマ モデルノ フライパンケユカ Timant II IH フライパンアイリスオーヤマ ダイヤモンドコートフライパン北陸アルミニウム センレンキャスト閃テレビショッピング研究所フレーバーストーン ソテーパンパール金属 スーパーブルーマーブル軽いね IH対応フライパン北陸アルミニウム マイスター2層クラッド フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 24 cm (9.44 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 27 cm (10.6 in.)
LengthApproximately 46.5 cm (18.3 in.)Approximately 46.5 cm (18.3 in.)Approximately 46.8 cm (18.4 in.)Approximately 45.9 cm (18 in.)Approximately 46.6 cm (18.3 in.)Approximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)Approximately 49.1 cm (19.3 in.)N/AApproximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)Approximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4in)Approximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)Approximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)Approximately 5.5 cm (2.1 in.)Approximately 5.2 cm (2.04 in.)Approximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)Approximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)Approximately 4 cm (1.57 in.)Approximately 5.5 cm (2.1 in.)Approximately 6.5 cm (2.6 in.)
WeightApproximately 600 g (21.1 lbs)670 g (23.6 lbs)855 g (30.1 lbs)810 g (28.5 lbs)656 g (23.1 lbs)710 g (25 lbs)880 g (31 lbs)900 g (31.7 lbs)646 g (22.8 lbs)880 g (31 lbs)
Pan materialAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumStainless steel, aluminumAluminumStainless steel, aluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydeWoodPhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydeStainless steel
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves, halogen heaters, radiant heaters, electric plate coils, electric stovesInduction stoves, gas stovesInduction stoves, gas stovesInduction stove, gas stoveInduction stoves, gas stovesInduction stoves, gas stoves, radiant heatersInduction stove (100 ot 200 V), gas stoves, halogen heaters, radient heaters, electric stovesInduction stove, gas stove, ceramic heater, electric stoveInduction stove, gas stove, halogen heater, sheathed heater, enclosure heater, radiant heaterInduction stoves, gas stoves
CoatingFluorine processing (3 layers)Flourine processingCeramicFluorine processingFluororesin diamond coatingFluorine coating (diamond)Fluorine processing (Teflon Platinum Plus)Stone coatingFluorine processingFluorine processing (Teflon Platinum)
Overall score3.763.703.693.513.483.473.453.443.373.36
Non-stick4.03.43.73.43.43.33.53.43.23.5
Thermal conductivity3.24.03.93.83.24.63.23.23.53.2
Heat distribution3.55.03.54.03.53.33.55.03.33.3
Lightness4.74.23.33.44.43.93.33.34.23.3
Handle grip5.05.04.04.05.05.04.05.05.03.2
Link
1
Japaneseコーナン LIFELEX フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 46.5 cm (18.3 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4in)
WeightApproximately 600 g (21.1 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves, halogen heaters, radiant heaters, electric plate coils, electric stoves
CoatingFluorine processing (3 layers)
Overall score3.76
Non-stick4.0
Thermal conductivity3.2
Heat distribution3.5
Lightness4.7
Handle grip5.0
2
Japaneseベストコ フィライト IHフライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 46.5 cm (18.3 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)
Weight670 g (23.6 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves
CoatingFlourine processing
Overall score3.70
Non-stick3.4
Thermal conductivity4.0
Heat distribution5.0
Lightness4.2
Handle grip5.0
3
Japanese京セラ セラブリッド® フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 46.8 cm (18.4 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)
Weight855 g (30.1 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves
CoatingCeramic
Overall score3.69
Non-stick3.7
Thermal conductivity3.9
Heat distribution3.5
Lightness3.3
Handle grip4.0
4
Japaneseウルシヤマ モデルノ フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 45.9 cm (18 in.)
DepthApproximately 5.5 cm (2.1 in.)
Weight810 g (28.5 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stove, gas stove
CoatingFluorine processing
Overall score3.51
Non-stick3.4
Thermal conductivity3.8
Heat distribution4.0
Lightness3.4
Handle grip4.0
5
Japaneseケユカ Timant II IH フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 46.6 cm (18.3 in.)
DepthApproximately 5.2 cm (2.04 in.)
Weight656 g (23.1 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves
CoatingFluororesin diamond coating
Overall score3.48
Non-stick3.4
Thermal conductivity3.2
Heat distribution3.5
Lightness4.4
Handle grip5.0
6

Iris OhyamaDiamond Coated Frying Pan

$84.97

Japaneseアイリスオーヤマ ダイヤモンドコートフライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)
Weight710 g (25 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves, radiant heaters
CoatingFluorine coating (diamond)
Overall score3.47
Non-stick3.3
Thermal conductivity4.6
Heat distribution3.3
Lightness3.9
Handle grip5.0
7
Japanese北陸アルミニウム センレンキャスト閃
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 49.1 cm (19.3 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)
Weight880 g (31 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialWood
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stove (100 ot 200 V), gas stoves, halogen heaters, radient heaters, electric stoves
CoatingFluorine processing (Teflon Platinum Plus)
Overall score3.45
Non-stick3.5
Thermal conductivity3.2
Heat distribution3.5
Lightness3.3
Handle grip4.0
8
Japaneseテレビショッピング研究所フレーバーストーン ソテーパン
DiameterApproximately 24 cm (9.44 in.)
LengthN/A
DepthApproximately 4 cm (1.57 in.)
Weight900 g (31.7 lbs)
Pan materialStainless steel, aluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stove, gas stove, ceramic heater, electric stove
CoatingStone coating
Overall score3.44
Non-stick3.4
Thermal conductivity3.2
Heat distribution5.0
Lightness3.3
Handle grip5.0
9

Pearl MetalSuper Blue Marble Light IH-Compatible Frying Pan

$24.46

Japaneseパール金属 スーパーブルーマーブル軽いね IH対応フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)
DepthApproximately 5.5 cm (2.1 in.)
Weight646 g (22.8 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stove, gas stove, halogen heater, sheathed heater, enclosure heater, radiant heater
CoatingFluorine processing
Overall score3.37
Non-stick3.2
Thermal conductivity3.5
Heat distribution3.3
Lightness4.2
Handle grip5.0
10

Hokuriku AluminumMeister 2-Layer Clad Frying Pan

$50.55

Japanese北陸アルミニウム マイスター2層クラッド フライパン
DiameterApproximately 27 cm (10.6 in.)
LengthApproximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)
DepthApproximately 6.5 cm (2.6 in.)
Weight880 g (31 lbs)
Pan materialStainless steel, aluminum
Handle materialStainless steel
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves
CoatingFluorine processing (Teflon Platinum)
Overall score3.36
Non-stick3.5
Thermal conductivity3.2
Heat distribution3.3
Lightness3.3
Handle grip3.2

How We Tested the Frying Pans

How We Tested the Frying Pans

We purchased the top best-selling Japanese frying pans from Japanese websites like Amazon and Yahoo! Shopping and put them all to the test.


We tested each frying pan for the following:

  1. Coating
  2. How well the frying pan conducts heat
  3. How evenly the frying pan distributes heat
  4. How light the frying pan is
  5. How easy it is to hold the handle

For the sake of consistency, all the frying pans we bought were roughly around 26 cm (10.2 in.).

Test ①: Coating

Test ①: Coating

First, we tested how non-stick each pan was. To do this, we cooked eggs with the pan without using any oil to check how non-stick the frying pans were when brand new. 


Then, in order to simulate wear and tear, we rubbed sandpaper onto the center of the pans and then cooked more eggs.

Test ②: Thermal Conductivity

Test ②: Thermal Conductivity

Next, we tested each one for how well each pan conducts heat, since frying pans that quickly get hot are easier to use.


To test this, we poured 600 ml (roughly 2.5 cups) of water into the pans and turned on the heat to check how fast the water would boil.

Test ③ Heat Distribution

Test ③ Heat Distribution

Next, we tested how evenly each pan distributed heat. 


After heating each pan for one minute, we then photographed them with a thermographic camera to check for any hot or cold spots.

Test ④: Lightness

Test ④: Lightness

In this test, we checked how each pan weighed. 


Lighter pans were given higher scores, as lighter pans are usually easier to use.

Test ⑤: How Easy the Handle Was to Hold

Test ⑤: How Easy the Handle Was to Hold

Finally, we checked how easy it was to hold the handles of the pans.


To test for this, we gripped each handle to check whether or not it had uncomfortable edges that dug into our hands as well as how non-slip they were.

Make the Coating on Your Frying Pan Last Longer

Make the Coating on Your Frying Pan Last Longer

It would be sad if after going through all the trouble of buying a frying pan with a superior coating, you find that food is gradually becoming stuck on it over time. However, there are things you can do to make your frying pan last longer!


First, make sure you're being careful with your heat. If the temperature of the pan gets too high, it will damage the coating over time. Steer clear of using too high a heat when cooking and avoid heating it when it's empty.


If you're using a gas stove, turn the heat on so that the flame is just barely touching the bottom of your pan. Also, try and avoid cooling the pan suddenly right after you finish using it.

Make the Coating on Your Frying Pan Last Longer

Be careful not to scratch the surface! Some frying pans allow for use with metal spatulas and some don't so we recommend using a spatula made of either wood or heat-resistant silicon. We also recommend cleaning it with a soft sponge as opposed to something harder like steel wool.


Each frying pan is different when it comes to what to watch out for so be sure to check the package and read through the instruction booklet carefully to get the most out of it and its coating.

Store Your Frying Pan Properly

 Store Your Frying Pan Properly

Frying pans with detachable handles can easily be stacked like bowls and stored away but ones without can be a bit more tricky. We recommend partitioning off a part of your drawer or cupboard like in the picture above.


Even if your drawer or cupboard doesn't have its own partitioning, you can easily purchase something like a case or shelf to stick in there, making storage a lot easier.


Also, for those of you with space in your kitchen and who love to show off their cookware, we recommend hanging them either on the wall or above your workspace

How to Make Tamagoyaki with a Round Frying Pan

How to Make Tamagoyaki with a Round Frying Pan

If you want to make tamagoyaki, the Japanese rolled omelet served in sushi restaurants and used in bento lunches, you'll be able to make them even without a special rectangular frying pan. Let's talk about how to do that.

How to Make Tamagoyaki with a Round Frying Pan
First, pour about half of your egg mixture into the pan and spread it out to the sides making it into a rectangle while still only half-cooked. Then swiftly roll the egg up from the far side of the pan to the near side.

After it's rolled up, place it at the far side of the pan and pour your remaining egg mixture into the near side. Repeat the process from before and you're done! We recommend anyone who loves their rolled omelet to give it a try.

Check Out These Other Great Products!

While in the market for a new frying pan, why not check out other stove-top essentials? Heighten your presence in the kitchen and increase your cooking repertoire!


Also, check out our list for the best spatulas so you can buy one that matches your newly purchased frying pan both in style and in utility!

Author: Kano Ichiyama/Translation: Andrew J. Tinkler, Mitsuki Nagasawa, Andrea Er/Photos: Koichi Miura, Yuuki Inagaki


  • Follow us on Facebook and Instagram for more mybest recommendations! For questions or comments, leave us feedback via a Google Form on our Contact Us page.

Related Articles

  • 10 Best Products to Organize Your Kitchen in 2022 (Home-it, ClosetMaid, and More)
    10 Best Products to Organize Your Kitchen in 2022 (Home-it, ClosetMaid, and More)
    Seeing too many things out of place in a kitchen is an unpleasing sight, for both you and guests. We all want a kitchen where there are no extra items sprawled around, but we know that those only exist in model houses. The more we use our kitchens, the more clutter starts to appear everywhere!Kitchen organization solutions help us get the best of both worlds. You can have a fully-functional kitchen that isn't too messy! There are countless items online to achieve those goals, and we've picked the best of the best to tackle those trouble spots. Typically, fridges, pantries, or cupboards need the most help. From there, we've included a buying guide to provide more assistance in choosing products to organize your kitchen. Let's get organizin'!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Kitchen Towels in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Kitchen Towels in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    If you use your kitchen space for cooking your favorite foods, you need a few kitchen towels and avoid messes. They can wipe any mess from your kitchen counter, dry dishes, and dry your hands. Some people even use towels to wrap baked foods like cookies, buns, and muffins, so they offer plenty of versatility in the kitchen.We did the research to help you find the best kitchen towels on the market. We loved the Premium Kitchen Hand Towels by Bumble Towels since they had hanging loops, were machine-washable, and absorbent. You can get some more help from our buying guide, which was reviewed by a professional chef, and choose one or more of the best kitchen towels on our list.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Tea Bottle Infusers in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    10 Best Tea Bottle Infusers in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    If you're a tea drinker, you know that there are many ways to enjoy your brew, whether it's hot, iced, herbal, sweetened, or with a twist of lemon. You might enjoy it first thing in the morning or right before bedtime--or all day every day! If you agree that there's never a bad time to drink tea, then a tea infuser bottle might be your new favorite thing. We're spilling the tea on the best tea infuser bottles out there. Our number one pick? The Double-Walled Mountain Tea Tumbler from The Tea Spot. Not only does it keep your drink at the right temperature, but it's also easy to carry and comes in multiple sizes and colors. Read on for the rest of our favorites, along with a buying guide reviewed by a certified tea sommelier to help you choose one on your own!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Food Dehydrators in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Food Dehydrators in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    We all love some dehydrated fruits or jerkies to snack on the go. But store-bought products can be loaded with preservatives and sugar, and might not be the healthiest options for your health. That's where food dehydrators jump in! They can help you make your own jerkies or dehydrate your own veggies and fruits at home easily. A lot of products are pretty compact as well and won't take up a lot of space on your countertop. If you're new to food dehydrators, let us help you choose the best products available online! Have you ever heard about COSORI's Premium Food Dehydrator Machine? It's made of the durable stainless steel and offers a wide range of temperatures to help you create all kinds of dehydrated foods. There are more options in our top 10 list, so check it out and see if anything works for you! 
    Kitchen supplies
  • 9 Best Stovetop Kettles in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    9 Best Stovetop Kettles in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    Whether you need to steep tea or make drip coffee, you need hot water at the right temperature. But a stovetop kettle can do more than just brew beverages! Those with limited kitchen space know how convenient and energy-efficient it is to use a stovetop kettle for making instant meals like ramen noodles, soups, or oatmeal. You can even use it to heat water for your next spa treatment. We found 9 stovetop kettles that will make heating water easy and look great in your kitchen. There are many reasons to love the Pykal Whistling Tea Kettle, which is our favorite choice and is a top pick amongst thousands of users. It works on almost all stovetop types, and the five-layered sturdy and broad base facilitates even heat distribution and faster boiling. Check out the other 9 best products and buying guide reviewed by a certified tea sommelier, full of tips on what to look for in choosing a stovetop kettle.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Panini Makers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Panini Makers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Are you hoping to make delicious paninis and hot sandwiches at home? Are you looking for a quick, easy and effective way to make your own favorite fillings? A panini maker can take the hassle out of making paninis at home and ensure that you always have delicious sandwiches whenever you need them.We looked at the best panini makers available and chose the Cuisinart Griddler Elite for its variety of functions and usability features. We've chosen our 10 best panini makers for you to consider and also created a handy buying guide reviewed by a chef to help you make your choice.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Silicone Oven Mitts in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Silicone Oven Mitts in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Looking for a durable yet flexible oven mitt? Consider silicone! Silicone oven mitts are tough, heat-resistant, and nonslip. They won't absorb odors and are extremely easy to wash, too. Plus, unlike fabric oven mitts, they protect your hands from steam and liquids. However, there are many sizes and designs available online! To save you time, we've curated a list of 10 excellent silicone oven mitts. Gorilla Grip's Silicone Oven Mitts are one of our favorites since they offer excellent grip and high heat resistance. You can find the rest of our recommendations in our best 10 list, and be sure to check out our buying guide, reviewed by a professional chef, for more information!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 8 Best Batter Dispensers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    8 Best Batter Dispensers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Want perfectly-portioned pancakes and cupcakes without the mess? Instead of using a spoon, try a batter dispenser. They're used to dispense batters, sauces, and frostings. But there are so many dispensers to choose from that figuring out which one to go for can be challenging. Don't worry; we've got you covered. We've compiled a list of the eight best batter dispensers out there. On top of that list is KP Kitchen's batter dispenser, which has convenient and useful measurement markings. Check out the rest of our favorites, and read through our buying guide reviewed by a chef to help you find the best batter dispenser for you!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best BBQ Smokers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best BBQ Smokers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Ever felt your mouth water just by looking at a slab of juicy and tender ribs? Did you know that you can achieve restaurant-level smoked meats with a good BBQ smoker, plus so much more? That's why we did the research for you and searched high and low to come up with 10 of the best BBQ smokers on the market. Camp Chef's SmokePro DLX Pellet Grill takes the top place for its versatility and convenient maintenance. There are nine other smokers on our 10 best list for you to consider, plus a buying to get you acquainted with this must-have equipment, so read on until the end to get the most bang for your buck!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Ice Cube Trays in 2022 (OXO, W&P, and More)
    10 Best Ice Cube Trays in 2022 (OXO, W&P, and More)
    There's nothing like a cool and refreshing drink on a warm summer day - or any day for that matter. If you like to keep your drinks cool, it's great to invest in a good-quality ice cube tray. This is a must-have, especially if you don't have an ice maker. You can also opt for ice cube trays with fun molds that will let you personalize your drinks.We've made your search for the best ice cube tray easier by finding you 10 of the best products. Our favorite is from Doquas. These trays with lids combine silicone for easy removal of the cubes, and plastic for rigidity. Check out the rest of our picks and read on to see our handy buying guide that will help you make your choice.
    Kitchen supplies
  • Popular Articles

  • 10 Best Matcha Tea Sets in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    10 Best Matcha Tea Sets in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    Matcha has long been appreciated for its multiple health benefits, including promoting brain activity, weight loss, and improving alertness. Making the beverage can be difficult, though, when the powder is so fine and doesn't dissolve well in water. A matcha tea set with specially designed tools for making the perfect drink comes in handy here.Maybe you're just looking to make your daily cup of green tea nice and smooth, or maybe you're curious about the Japanese Tea Ceremony - we've got you covered with all the information you need when choosing your set. Our top pick was the Matcha Whisk Set by BambooMN for its simplicity, reliability, and its attention to detail used to craft its tea ladle. Read on for more information about what else made the cut! 
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Cake Decorating Kits in 2022 (Pastry Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Cake Decorating Kits in 2022 (Pastry Chef-Reviewed)
    With so many delicious-looking sweets on baking shows and social media feeds, there has never been a better time to consider decorating your own cakes! If you're aiming for that professional look, with neat designs made from frosting, then a cake decorating kit is essential. These kits will provide you with all of the tools you need to make beautiful cakes at home.We looked online to find the best cake decorating kits on the market. Our favorite pick is the 71-Piece Cake Decorating Supplies Kit by Kootek because it has high-quality tools that every beginner needs to get started and is easy to use. Keep reading for more of our favorite products, and check out our buying guide reviewed by a cake decorator and pastry chef to learn more about choosing the right cake decorating kit for you!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Hot Pot Cookers in 2022 (Aroma, Zojirushi, and More)
    10 Best Hot Pot Cookers in 2022 (Aroma, Zojirushi, and More)
    There’s nothing more comforting on a cold winter night than sitting around a table with your friends and family eating food that you all cooked together. And there’s no better way to do that than hot pot! From broths filled with mouth-numbing Chinese Szechuan peppers to mild Japanese shabu shabu, hot pot is fun, instant, and easy to do at home—if you have the right materials.As the popularity of this traditional Asian cooking style continues to rise in the West, so does the availability of electric and stovetop cookers in small and large sizes. But choosing is difficult, so that’s why we’ve put together this quick guide to picking out the right hot pot cooker. We’ve also included a list of our 10 favorite hot pots—split into electric and non-electric categories—to start your search. We personally loved Zojirushi's Gourmet d’Expert Electric Skillet for its versatility and portability, but read on to see more choices!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 9 Best Reusable Ice Cubes in 2022 (Balls of Steel, Urban Essentials, and More)
    9 Best Reusable Ice Cubes in 2022 (Balls of Steel, Urban Essentials, and More)
    It’s summer, it’s hot, and you just want a cold drink. But it’s hard to ignore the fact that your ice cubes will water down your drink as they melt. Reusable ice cubes are a great solution to this issue, as they're made of frozen synthetics like silicon gel and won't melt at all. You can also use them as many times as you want! We've done the research for you and created this list of the nine best reusable ice cubes on the market this year. Our favorite reusable ice cubes are Urban Essentials' Reusable Freezable Ice Cubes. They're safe and easy to use, and those who have purchased them love their design. Read on to learn more about our other picks and a buying guide at the end.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Crepe Spreaders in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Crepe Spreaders in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Crepe spreaders have a big impact on the shape and texture of the crepes. A good crepe spreader will help you spread the batter smoothly, thinly, and evenly to all sides. But since they all look pretty much similar, it may take a little work to find the right one that fits all your needs.To help you make the right decision, we've provided a buying guide reviewed by a chef that's packed with useful information on how to find the best crepe spreader. On top of that, we've selected the 10 best products based on customer reviews. Indigo True Crepe Spreader is first on our list because it's made with safe material, easy to clean, and comes in three different sizes that can fit all pan sizes. 
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Santoku Knives in 2022  (Food Coordinator-Reviewed)
    10 Best Tried and True Japanese Santoku Knives in 2022 (Food Coordinator-Reviewed)
    Japanese Santoku knives are versatile tools that deserve a home in every chef's tool kit, both home and professional. Santoku means "three virtues" in Japanese, and can be used to slice, chop, and dice meat, fish, and vegetables. If you don't have one, you're missing out on the great craftsmanship of Japanese blades. That's why our editors searched Japanese E-commerce sites for the best santoku knives. We then picked out the most popular products and tested them.We focused on 4 things:How well does it cut?How long does it stay sharp?How easy is it to use?How easy is it to maintain?We then ranked the products and put what we learned into a buying guide to help you choose the best Japanese santoku knives out there.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Shaved Ice Machines in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Shaved Ice Machines in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Wouldn't it be convenient if you could enjoy a refreshing treat without having to leave the house? With a shaved ice machine for home, you can make your own slushies, fluffy snow cones, and frozen cocktails at home. Some machines are even equipped to produce large quantities of shaved ice, so you can serve a crowd, whether you're hosting a backyard barbecue or volunteering at a Fourth of July parade. We've done our research and selected our 10 favorite shaved ice machines. Our number one recommendation is the Little Snowie Max Snow Cone Machine for its speed, compact size, convenience, and powdery snow. Keep reading for our buying guide, which will help you figure out which shaved ice machine is best for you. 
    Kitchen supplies
  • Popular Expert Picks

    Search by Category