• 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed) 1
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed) 2
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed) 3
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed) 4
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed) 5

10 Best Tried and True Japanese Frying Pans in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Reviewed)

Have you ever struggled with frying pans that are supposed to be non-stick, but you keep burning your food, no matter what you do? Having a reliable frying pan can help make cooking much easier. With a multitude of uses, everything from making stir-fries and pasta to pancakes and omelets, the humble frying pan can be used to make just about anything. Japanese frying pans are incredibly reliable, versatile, and easy to maintain. Yet there are so many different brands and materials to choose from, it becomes difficult to know what the best Japanese frying pan is!


Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites like Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping for the best Japanese frying pans and put them all to the test! 


We tested each frying pan for the following:

  1. How little food sticks to the frying pan
  2. How well the frying pan conducts heat
  3. How evenly the frying pan distributes heat
  4. How light the frying pan is
  5. How easy it is to hold the handle

So just which Japanese frying pans will stand out above the rest? Use this guide as a reference to help you make your decision before purchasing. 

Experts featured in this article

Akiko Kazama
  • Last updated: 05-18-2022
Table of Contents

Compare the Best Japanese Frying Pans

Image
1
Kohnan LIFELEX Frying Pan 1

Kohnan

2
Bestco Phylite IH Frying Pan 1

Bestco

3
Kyocera Cerabrid® Frying Pan 1

Kyocera

4
Urushiyama Moderno Fry Pan 1

Urushiyama

5
Keyuka Timant II IH Frying Pan 1

Keyuka

6
Iris Ohyama Diamond Coated Frying Pan 1

Iris Ohyama

7
Hokuriku Aluminum Senren Cast Frying Pan 1

Hokuriku Aluminum

8
Teleken Flavor Stone Sauté Pan 1

Teleken

9
Pearl Metal Super Blue Marble Light IH-Compatible Frying Pan 1

Pearl Metal

10
Hokuriku Aluminum Meister 2-Layer Clad Frying Pan 1

Hokuriku Aluminum

Name

LIFELEX Frying Pan

Phylite IH Frying Pan

Cerabrid® Frying Pan

Moderno Fry Pan

Timant II IH Frying Pan

Diamond Coated Frying Pan

Senren Cast Frying Pan

Flavor Stone Sauté Pan

Super Blue Marble Light IH-Compatible Frying Pan

Meister 2-Layer Clad Frying Pan

Features

A Lightweight Frying Pan With a Great Non-Slip Grip

A Pan With Minimal Hot or Cold Spots

Quick to Heat With Even Distribution, but Not the Most Durable

Even Heat Distribution and Great Heat Retention

A Great Pan for Stir-Fries

A Quick-Heating Japanese Frying Pan

Even Heat Distribution but Awkward Handle

Even Heat Distribution, but Not So Durable

An Incredibly Lightweight and Easy-to-Manage Pan

Overall Good Non-Stick, but Difficult to Hold

Price$28.84$16.71$28.81$44.02$19.26$19.18$45.58$51.99$24.46$50.55
Japaneseコーナン LIFELEX フライパンベストコ フィライト IHフライパン京セラ セラブリッド® フライパンウルシヤマ モデルノ フライパンケユカ Timant II IH フライパンアイリスオーヤマ ダイヤモンドコートフライパン北陸アルミニウム センレンキャスト閃テレビショッピング研究所フレーバーストーン ソテーパンパール金属 スーパーブルーマーブル軽いね IH対応フライパン北陸アルミニウム マイスター2層クラッド フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 24 cm (9.44 in.)Approximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)Approximately 27 cm (10.6 in.)
LengthApproximately 46.5 cm (18.3 in.)Approximately 46.5 cm (18.3 in.)Approximately 46.8 cm (18.4 in.)Approximately 45.9 cm (18 in.)Approximately 46.6 cm (18.3 in.)Approximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)Approximately 49.1 cm (19.3 in.)N/AApproximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)Approximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4in)Approximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)Approximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)Approximately 5.5 cm (2.1 in.)Approximately 5.2 cm (2.04 in.)Approximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)Approximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)Approximately 4 cm (1.57 in.)Approximately 5.5 cm (2.1 in.)Approximately 6.5 cm (2.6 in.)
WeightApproximately 600 g (21.1 lbs)670 g (23.6 lbs)855 g (30.1 lbs)810 g (28.5 lbs)656 g (23.1 lbs)710 g (25 lbs)880 g (31 lbs)900 g (31.7 lbs)646 g (22.8 lbs)880 g (31 lbs)
Pan materialAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumStainless steel, aluminumAluminumStainless steel, aluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydeWoodPhenol formaldehydePhenol formaldehydeStainless steel
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves, halogen heaters, radiant heaters, electric plate coils, electric stovesInduction stoves, gas stovesInduction stoves, gas stovesInduction stove, gas stoveInduction stoves, gas stovesInduction stoves, gas stoves, radiant heatersInduction stove (100 ot 200 V), gas stoves, halogen heaters, radient heaters, electric stovesInduction stove, gas stove, ceramic heater, electric stoveInduction stove, gas stove, halogen heater, sheathed heater, enclosure heater, radiant heaterInduction stoves, gas stoves
CoatingFluorine processing (3 layers)Flourine processingCeramicFluorine processingFluororesin diamond coatingFluorine coating (diamond)Fluorine processing (Teflon Platinum Plus)Stone coatingFluorine processingFluorine processing (Teflon Platinum)
Overall score3.763.703.693.513.483.473.453.443.373.36
Non-stick4.03.43.73.43.43.33.53.43.23.5
Thermal conductivity3.24.03.93.83.24.63.23.23.53.2
Heat distribution3.55.03.54.03.53.33.55.03.33.3
Lightness4.74.23.33.44.43.93.33.34.23.3
Handle grip5.05.04.04.05.05.04.05.05.03.2
Link

10 Best Japanese Frying Pans

Now to introduce the 10 best Japanese frying pans available online.


*Some prices may be converted from the original Japanese prices to US dollars for your convenience.

1
Japaneseコーナン LIFELEX フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 46.5 cm (18.3 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4in)
WeightApproximately 600 g (21.1 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves, halogen heaters, radiant heaters, electric plate coils, electric stoves
CoatingFluorine processing (3 layers)
Overall score3.76
Non-stick4.0
Thermal conductivity3.2
Heat distribution3.5
Lightness4.7
Handle grip5.0
2
Japaneseベストコ フィライト IHフライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 46.5 cm (18.3 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)
Weight670 g (23.6 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves
CoatingFlourine processing
Overall score3.70
Non-stick3.4
Thermal conductivity4.0
Heat distribution5.0
Lightness4.2
Handle grip5.0
3
Japanese京セラ セラブリッド® フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 46.8 cm (18.4 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)
Weight855 g (30.1 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves
CoatingCeramic
Overall score3.69
Non-stick3.7
Thermal conductivity3.9
Heat distribution3.5
Lightness3.3
Handle grip4.0
4
Japaneseウルシヤマ モデルノ フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 45.9 cm (18 in.)
DepthApproximately 5.5 cm (2.1 in.)
Weight810 g (28.5 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stove, gas stove
CoatingFluorine processing
Overall score3.51
Non-stick3.4
Thermal conductivity3.8
Heat distribution4.0
Lightness3.4
Handle grip4.0
5
Japaneseケユカ Timant II IH フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 46.6 cm (18.3 in.)
DepthApproximately 5.2 cm (2.04 in.)
Weight656 g (23.1 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves
CoatingFluororesin diamond coating
Overall score3.48
Non-stick3.4
Thermal conductivity3.2
Heat distribution3.5
Lightness4.4
Handle grip5.0
6

Iris OhyamaDiamond Coated Frying Pan

$19.18

Japaneseアイリスオーヤマ ダイヤモンドコートフライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)
Weight710 g (25 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves, radiant heaters
CoatingFluorine coating (diamond)
Overall score3.47
Non-stick3.3
Thermal conductivity4.6
Heat distribution3.3
Lightness3.9
Handle grip5.0
7

Hokuriku AluminumSenren Cast Frying Pan

$45.58

Japanese北陸アルミニウム センレンキャスト閃
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 49.1 cm (19.3 in.)
DepthApproximately 6 cm (2.4 in.)
Weight880 g (31 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialWood
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stove (100 ot 200 V), gas stoves, halogen heaters, radient heaters, electric stoves
CoatingFluorine processing (Teflon Platinum Plus)
Overall score3.45
Non-stick3.5
Thermal conductivity3.2
Heat distribution3.5
Lightness3.3
Handle grip4.0
8
Japaneseテレビショッピング研究所フレーバーストーン ソテーパン
DiameterApproximately 24 cm (9.44 in.)
LengthN/A
DepthApproximately 4 cm (1.57 in.)
Weight900 g (31.7 lbs)
Pan materialStainless steel, aluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stove, gas stove, ceramic heater, electric stove
CoatingStone coating
Overall score3.44
Non-stick3.4
Thermal conductivity3.2
Heat distribution5.0
Lightness3.3
Handle grip5.0
9

Pearl MetalSuper Blue Marble Light IH-Compatible Frying Pan

$24.46

Japaneseパール金属 スーパーブルーマーブル軽いね IH対応フライパン
DiameterApproximately 26 cm (10.2 in.)
LengthApproximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)
DepthApproximately 5.5 cm (2.1 in.)
Weight646 g (22.8 lbs)
Pan materialAluminum
Handle materialPhenol formaldehyde
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stove, gas stove, halogen heater, sheathed heater, enclosure heater, radiant heater
CoatingFluorine processing
Overall score3.37
Non-stick3.2
Thermal conductivity3.5
Heat distribution3.3
Lightness4.2
Handle grip5.0
10

Hokuriku AluminumMeister 2-Layer Clad Frying Pan

$50.55

Japanese北陸アルミニウム マイスター2層クラッド フライパン
DiameterApproximately 27 cm (10.6 in.)
LengthApproximately 47.5 cm (18.7 in.)
DepthApproximately 6.5 cm (2.6 in.)
Weight880 g (31 lbs)
Pan materialStainless steel, aluminum
Handle materialStainless steel
Compatible heat sourcesInduction stoves, gas stoves
CoatingFluorine processing (Teflon Platinum)
Overall score3.36
Non-stick3.5
Thermal conductivity3.2
Heat distribution3.3
Lightness3.3
Handle grip3.2

How We Tested the Frying Pans

How We Tested the Frying Pans

We purchased the top best-selling Japanese frying pans from Japanese websites like Amazon and Yahoo! Shopping and put them all to the test.


We tested each frying pan for the following:

  1. Coating
  2. How well the frying pan conducts heat
  3. How evenly the frying pan distributes heat
  4. How light the frying pan is
  5. How easy it is to hold the handle

For the sake of consistency, all the frying pans we bought were roughly around 26 cm (10.2 in.).

Test ①: Coating

Test ①: Coating

First, we tested how non-stick each pan was. To do this, we cooked eggs with the pan without using any oil to check how non-stick the frying pans were when brand new. 


Then, in order to simulate wear and tear, we rubbed sandpaper onto the center of the pans and then cooked more eggs.

Test ②: Thermal Conductivity

Test ②: Thermal Conductivity

Next, we tested each one for how well each pan conducts heat, since frying pans that quickly get hot are easier to use.


To test this, we poured 600 ml (roughly 2.5 cups) of water into the pans and turned on the heat to check how fast the water would boil.

Test ③ Heat Distribution

Test ③ Heat Distribution

Next, we tested how evenly each pan distributed heat. 


After heating each pan for one minute, we then photographed them with a thermographic camera to check for any hot or cold spots.

Test ④: Lightness

Test ④: Lightness

In this test, we checked how each pan weighed. 


Lighter pans were given higher scores, as lighter pans are usually easier to use.

Test ⑤: How Easy the Handle Was to Hold

Test ⑤: How Easy the Handle Was to Hold

Finally, we checked how easy it was to hold the handles of the pans.


To test for this, we gripped each handle to check whether or not it had uncomfortable edges that dug into our hands as well as how non-slip they were.

How to Choose a Frying Pan - Buying Guide

Before purchasing a frying pan, we would like you to consider the following points. We also included some information about how to store and take care of your pan to get the best out of it.

Choose Based on Coating and Potential Life Span

Choose Based on Coating and Potential Life Span

Most frying pans are manufactured with a coating that prevents food from sticking to the surface. You see a lot of frying pans coated with either Teflon or a fluorine resin, making them much more resistant to scratches and damage. 


However, no coating lasts forever, and each type of coating offers different pros and cons.

Fluorine Resin Processing isn't Resistant to Heat or Friction

Fluorine Resin Processing isn't Resistant to Heat or Friction

One of the most common types of coating found on aluminum frying pans is a fluorine resin coating, otherwise known as polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE).


Fluorine resin is actually a soft material that's prone to scratching, making it not the most durable material out there. In order to compensate for fluorine resin's lack of durability, manufacturers have added diamond particles as well as marble particles, which are materials known for their hardness, which are referred to as diamond or marble coatings, which are best for those who want the coating on their pans to last longer.


In recent years, fluorine resin blended with titanium, a material that is resistant to corrosion from acids and salt, known as titanium coating, is becoming increasingly popular.

Akiko Kazama
Culinary Researcher
Akiko Kazama

Fluorine resin-coated pans are relatively easy to find and are also easy to handle. 


On the other hand, as mentioned above, they're not the most resilient to heat and friction, so stay away from using metal spatulas, using high heat, or heating it up with nothing in the pan.

Teflon Coating is Categorized into Five Ranks

Teflon Coating is Categorized into Five Ranks

While Teflon-coated pans are common, Teflon is actually a type of fluororesin coating. In fact, Teflon is simply a type of fluororesin coating which has been trademarked by the American company The Chemours Company (formerly DuPont).


However, where Teflon coating is different from your standard fluororesin coating is the fact that there are five ranks, which vary depending on the materials and thickness of each layer: Basic, Select, Select-Premium, Platinum, and Platinum Pro. The higher the rank, the more expensive they become, but also the more durable.


Usually, manufacturers will label what rank Teflon coating the pan uses on the package, so take a look when buying a new frying pan.

Ceramic Coating is Durable, but Harder to Handle

Ceramic Coating is Durable, but Harder to Handle

The latest innovation in frying pan coating material is ceramic. While fluorine resin coatings can only withstand up to roughly 280℃ (536°F), ceramic can withstand around 400℃ (752°F), meaning that even if your pan gets too hot, the coating is less likely to come off.


Additionally, ceramic is much harder than fluorine resin and therefore tends to be more durable. However, they're not resistant to impact and can chip easily, so handle them with care. On top of that, you can quickly burn your food if you don't use enough oil.

Choose Based on Size and Weight

Choose Based on Size and Weight

Frying pans run in a number of sizes, ranging from 4 to 12 inches, so choose the one that best suits your cooking needs and household size. 


We also found that the weight of your frying pan will have a large effect on how easy it is to use. Being able to deftly flip and stir your ingredients is important, so try not to purchase a pan that's too heavy.


Even those of you who tend not to make dishes that require constant flipping and stirring will notice the importance of a lightweight pan when washing it, as you'll be able to do so easily while holding it with just one hand.

Find an Aluminum Bottom for Unsurpassed Thermal Conductivity

Find an Aluminum Bottom for Unsurpassed Thermal Conductivity

Most frying pans are made of either aluminum, iron, or stainless steel.


Among those choices, aluminum pans have the best thermal conductivity and are available at a range of different prices, so you'll be able to choose one that best suits your budget. And if you can find one with a decent coating, you'll be able to cook easily with it as well as wash it with little to no stress at all. 


Stainless steel pans, are slow to heat up, but they also are slower to cool down, making them great for dishes that you want to keep the heat on for long as well as dishes that you finish off with residual heat. Stainless steel pans are also heavier than aluminum frying pans.


There are some pans that are made from a combination of stainless steel and aluminum to take advantage of the benefits of both materials!


On the other hand, for those of you out there who take cooking seriously, you'll want to choose a frying pan that best suits your recipe needs. 

 

Make the Coating on Your Frying Pan Last Longer

Make the Coating on Your Frying Pan Last Longer

It would be sad if after going through all the trouble of buying a frying pan with a superior coating, you find that food is gradually becoming stuck on it over time. However, there are things you can do to make your frying pan last longer!


First, make sure you're being careful with your heat. If the temperature of the pan gets too high, it will damage the coating over time. Steer clear of using too high a heat when cooking and avoid heating it when it's empty.


If you're using a gas stove, turn the heat on so that the flame is just barely touching the bottom of your pan. Also, try and avoid cooling the pan suddenly right after you finish using it.

Make the Coating on Your Frying Pan Last Longer

Be careful not to scratch the surface! Some frying pans allow for use with metal spatulas and some don't so we recommend using a spatula made of either wood or heat-resistant silicon. We also recommend cleaning it with a soft sponge as opposed to something harder like steel wool.


Each frying pan is different when it comes to what to watch out for so be sure to check the package and read through the instruction booklet carefully to get the most out of it and its coating.

Store Your Frying Pan Properly

 Store Your Frying Pan Properly

Frying pans with detachable handles can easily be stacked like bowls and stored away but ones without can be a bit more tricky. We recommend partitioning off a part of your drawer or cupboard like in the picture above.


Even if your drawer or cupboard doesn't have its own partitioning, you can easily purchase something like a case or shelf to stick in there, making storage a lot easier.


Also, for those of you with space in your kitchen and who love to show off their cookware, we recommend hanging them either on the wall or above your workspace

How to Make Tamagoyaki with a Round Frying Pan

How to Make Tamagoyaki with a Round Frying Pan

If you want to make tamagoyaki, the Japanese rolled omelet served in sushi restaurants and used in bento lunches, you'll be able to make them even without a special rectangular frying pan. Let's talk about how to do that.

How to Make Tamagoyaki with a Round Frying Pan
First, pour about half of your egg mixture into the pan and spread it out to the sides making it into a rectangle while still only half-cooked. Then swiftly roll the egg up from the far side of the pan to the near side.

After it's rolled up, place it at the far side of the pan and pour your remaining egg mixture into the near side. Repeat the process from before and you're done! We recommend anyone who loves their rolled omelet to give it a try.

Check Out These Other Great Products!

While in the market for a new frying pan, why not check out other stove-top essentials? Heighten your presence in the kitchen and increase your cooking repertoire!


Also, check out our list for the best spatulas so you can buy one that matches your newly purchased frying pan both in style and in utility!

Author: Kano Ichiyama/Translation: Andrew J. Tinkler, Mitsuki Nagasawa, Andrea Er/Photos: Koichi Miura, Yuuki Inagaki


  • Follow us on Facebook and Instagram for more mybest recommendations! For questions or comments, leave us feedback via a Google Form on our Contact Us page.

Related Articles

  • 8 Best Watermelon Slicers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    8 Best Watermelon Slicers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Have you ever tried to slice a watermelon with a kitchen knife, worrying the entire time about cutting yourself? Or, perhaps you've struggled to get neat, even slices out of this formidable fruit. To enjoy this refreshing treat stress-free, try using a watermelon slicer! These tools make it safer and easier to slice watermelon. Plus, they are much faster to use, often only taking a few minutes to cut an entire melon.We searched the internet to find the best watermelon slicers available. Yueshico's Watermelon Cubes Slicer is our favorite! It has a unique rectangular design that makes it safe to use, and it produces uniform squares of watermelon. Check out our top 8 list for the rest of our recommendations. For tips on how to choose the right tool, be sure to read through our buying guide reviewed by a professional chef.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Hot Pot Cookers in 2022 (Aroma, Zojirushi, and More)
    10 Best Hot Pot Cookers in 2022 (Aroma, Zojirushi, and More)
    There’s nothing more comforting on a cold winter night than sitting around a table with your friends and family eating food that you all cooked together. And there’s no better way to do that than hot pot! From broths filled with mouth-numbing Chinese Szechuan peppers to mild Japanese shabu shabu, hot pot is fun, instant, and easy to do at home—if you have the right materials.As the popularity of this traditional Asian cooking style continues to rise in the West, so does the availability of electric and stovetop cookers in small and large sizes. But choosing is difficult, so that’s why we’ve put together this quick guide to picking out the right hot pot cooker. We’ve also included a list of our 10 favorite hot pots—split into electric and non-electric categories—to start your search. We personally loved Zojirushi's Gourmet d’Expert Electric Skillet for its versatility and portability, but read on to see more choices!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Chopsticks in 2022 (Ramen Blogger-Reviewed)
    10 Best Chopsticks in 2022 (Ramen Blogger-Reviewed)
    There are multiple types of chopsticks which are influenced by different cultures. Typically, Japanese chopsticks are shorter and pointier than Chinese ones. On the other hand, Korean chopsticks tend to be made from metal rather than wood or bamboo as in the case of Vietnamese chopsticks.The plethora of chopstick options probably makes it much tougher to choose. After browsing through many different kinds of chopsticks on the Internet, we put together a list of 10 best chopsticks as well as a buying guide at the end to help you narrow down your choices! Read on for more details, including our top choice by HuaLan.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Wine Glasses in 2022 (Riedel, Godinger, and More)
    10 Best Wine Glasses in 2022 (Riedel, Godinger, and More)
    Although there's nothing wrong with drinking wine out of a Mason jar (or, hey, straight from the bottle- we won't tell!) there's nothing like having your favorite red, white, sparkling, or dessert wine in a special glass. There are so many to choose from, and it's hard to know what's really a good idea and what's a waste of money. And do you really need different ones for each varietal?We're here to help! We looked online for the 10 best wine glasses available. Our favorites are Modvera's stemmed wine glasses, because they're a versatile size and shape that makes them good for both reds and whites, and are suitable for daily use. We also created a buying guide to help you choose the best wine glasses, in case you're feeling lost. So open up a bottle and start reading!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Potato Ricers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Potato Ricers in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Ever been blown away by how soft, creamy, and fluffy restaurant-made mashed potatoes are? Did you know that the right potato ricer can help you make mashed potatoes just as great in the comfort of your home? A potato ricer is a handy tool to have not just for whipping up great mashed potatoes, but also for pressing, mashing, and ricing a variety of foods, from yams and vegetables to dough and fruits. In this article, we've compiled our list of 10 best potato ricers based on material, capacity, hopper design, and size. Our top choice was Bellemain's Stainless Steel Potato Ricer for its high-quality materials, ergonomic gripped handles, three interchangeable disks, versatile hopper capacity, and ease of cleaning. To learn more about how to choose the right potato ricer for you, scroll down to our Buying Guide. 
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Ladles in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Ladles in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Whether you like to make stews and soups or batters and sauces, you know that a ladle is one of the most useful tools to have to help pour and skim your food. But what makes a good ladle? You'll need to consider its material, size, functionality, and most of all, whether it suits your particular cooking needs.Below, we've crafted a versatile list of the 10 best ladles available online. Our top pick was Rösle's Stainless Steel Hooked Handle Ladle for its anti-drip pouring rim, stain-resistant stainless steel material, anti-slip handle hook, and versatile scoop capacity of 5.4 ounces. If you'd like to know how to choose the right ladle for you, feel free to scroll down to our trusty Buying Guide reviewed by a professional chef.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Fat Separators in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Fat Separators in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    If you're a cooking enthusiast, you probably prepare a lot of soups, gravies, broths, and stews using pan drippings. And excess fat is the last thing you need in these foods. That's when a fat separator helps. They look like measuring cups with a drip plug at the bottom or a pour spout on the side to dispense only the fat-free, tasty liquid. With both plastic and glass fat separators available on the market, we dug into a few of the best choices. The one we loved the most is the Vondilor Fat Separator. It's popular amongst many avid chefs as it works well for straining soups, stews, juices, and sauce. The heat-resistant fat separator has a generous size and washes up easily on your dishwasher's top rack. Read on to find the other nine products that made it to our list, plus a buying guide that can help make your choice quicker. 
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Water Boilers and Warmers in 2022 (Zojirushi, Panasonic, and More)
    10 Best Water Boilers and Warmers in 2022 (Zojirushi, Panasonic, and More)
    Are you constantly boiling water on the stove or in the microwave so that you can have that much-needed cup of coffee? If so, you can save time and energy with a water boiler and warmer. These will keep water hot for you and available at the touch of a button. Whether you're making tea, coffee, or instant noodles, they can provide the perfect temperature.That's why we’ve done the research for you and picked out 10 of the best water boilers and warmers. We picked Hybrid Water Boiler And Warmer by Zojirushi as our favorite water boiler and warmer as it has several temperatures and boils quickly. We’ve also put together a top 10 list for you to consider and created a handy buying guide to help you make your choice!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Basting Brushes in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Basting Brushes in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Whether you plan to use a basting brush for pastries or grilling, the key is to find one that can hold a good amount of liquids for easy spreading. But because of the many options available, you may wonder how are they different and what needs to be considered when buying a basting brush. That's why we've researched some of the best basting brushes out there to help you make an easier decision! Take a look at our top pick on the list, M Kitchen World's Pastry Brush. It's highly heat-resistant and dishwasher-safe, can hold a sufficient amount of liquids, and comes in a set of two different sizes. Want to know more? Check out our other highly recommended products on the top 10 list! And don't forget to check our buying guide reviewed by a chef to know what needs to be considered before you decide to buy one. 
    Kitchen supplies
  • 9 Best Tried and True Japanese Rice Cookers in 2022 (Consumer Electronics Salesman and Advisor-Reviewed)
    9 Best Tried and True Japanese Rice Cookers in 2022 (Consumer Electronics Salesman and Advisor-Reviewed)
    Invented and perfected in Japan, rice cookers are convenient products that allow us to eat delicious rice, and are a staple appliance in Japanese households. In fact, there are so many types of rice cookers, such as those for people who live alone, those for big families, and those that not only cook rice but also can bake bread or also double as a slow-cooker. On top of that, there are high-end rice cookers as well as entry-level rice cookers from various manufacturers like Zojirushi, Panasonic, Tiger, and Toshiba, all with different strengths and weaknesses, making it difficult to choose the best rice cooker. To determine what the best rice cooker is, we compared 9 of the best-selling Japanese rice cookers found on popular e-commerce sites in Japan, such as Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping and put them all to the test.We tested each rice cooker for the following:DeliciousnessFunctionalityUsabilityEase of MaintenanceKeep reading to find out more about the best Japanese rice cookers!
    Kitchen supplies
  • Popular Articles

  • 10 Best Hot Pot Cookers in 2022 (Aroma, Zojirushi, and More)
    10 Best Hot Pot Cookers in 2022 (Aroma, Zojirushi, and More)
    There’s nothing more comforting on a cold winter night than sitting around a table with your friends and family eating food that you all cooked together. And there’s no better way to do that than hot pot! From broths filled with mouth-numbing Chinese Szechuan peppers to mild Japanese shabu shabu, hot pot is fun, instant, and easy to do at home—if you have the right materials.As the popularity of this traditional Asian cooking style continues to rise in the West, so does the availability of electric and stovetop cookers in small and large sizes. But choosing is difficult, so that’s why we’ve put together this quick guide to picking out the right hot pot cooker. We’ve also included a list of our 10 favorite hot pots—split into electric and non-electric categories—to start your search. We personally loved Zojirushi's Gourmet d’Expert Electric Skillet for its versatility and portability, but read on to see more choices!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 9 Best Reusable Ice Cubes in 2022 (Balls of Steel, Urban Essentials, and More)
    9 Best Reusable Ice Cubes in 2022 (Balls of Steel, Urban Essentials, and More)
    It’s summer, it’s hot, and you just want a cold drink. But it’s hard to ignore the fact that your ice cubes will water down your drink as they melt. Reusable ice cubes are a great solution to this issue, as they're made of frozen synthetics like silicon gel and won't melt at all. You can also use them as many times as you want! We've done the research for you and created this list of the nine best reusable ice cubes on the market this year. Our favorite reusable ice cubes are Urban Essentials' Reusable Freezable Ice Cubes. They're safe and easy to use, and those who have purchased them love their design. Read on to learn more about our other picks and a buying guide at the end.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Matcha Tea Sets in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    10 Best Matcha Tea Sets in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    Matcha has long been appreciated for its multiple health benefits, including promoting brain activity, weight loss, and improving alertness. Making the beverage can be difficult, though, when the powder is so fine and doesn't dissolve well in water. A matcha tea set with specially designed tools for making the perfect drink comes in handy here.Maybe you're just looking to make your daily cup of green tea nice and smooth, or maybe you're curious about the Japanese Tea Ceremony - we've got you covered with all the information you need when choosing your set. Our top pick was the Matcha Whisk Set by BambooMN for its simplicity, reliability, and its attention to detail used to craft its tea ladle. Read on for more information about what else made the cut! 
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Cake Decorating Kits in 2022 (Pastry Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Cake Decorating Kits in 2022 (Pastry Chef-Reviewed)
    With so many delicious-looking sweets on baking shows and social media feeds, there has never been a better time to consider decorating your own cakes! If you're aiming for that professional look, with neat designs made from frosting, then a cake decorating kit is essential. These kits will provide you with all of the tools you need to make beautiful cakes at home.We looked online to find the best cake decorating kits on the market. Our favorite pick is the 71-Piece Cake Decorating Supplies Kit by Kootek because it has high-quality tools that every beginner needs to get started and is easy to use. Keep reading for more of our favorite products, and check out our buying guide reviewed by a cake decorator and pastry chef to learn more about choosing the right cake decorating kit for you!
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Rice Storage Containers in 2022 (Pearl Metal, Nitori, and More)
    10 Best Tried and True Japanese Rice Storage Containers in 2022 (Pearl Metal, Nitori, and More)
    To make sure our precious rice is free from things like insects, dust, and humidity, we need a container capable of protecting it. Recently, we've seen a lot of new designs as well as slimmer models capable of fitting tightly inside one's refrigerator. But just which ones stand out above the rest?Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites like Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping for the 23 most popular rice storage containers. Then we put them to the test!We tested each product for the following 2 criteria. Sealing StrengthUsabilityFinally, we created a buying guide to help you choose the best rice container out there. So, which one will stand out above the rest? Use this article as a reference to help you make your purchase.
    Kitchen supplies
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Kitchen Shears in 2022 (Remy, Kiya, and More)
    10 Best Tried and True Japanese Kitchen Shears in 2022 (Remy, Kiya, and More)
    Kitchen shears, or kitchen scissors, have a multitude of uses, from cutting meat, fish, and vegetables, but also for cutting paper cartons and plastic pouches. Japanese kitchen scissors are sold by cooking utensil manufacturers such as Kai, Shimomura Kogyo, and Toribe Manufacturing. With so much variety, you may be wondering what kind of products are the best to buy.Our editors combed through Japanese e-commerce sites such as Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping for the best Japanese kitchen shears available online. We then picked out the 10 most popular products and tested them for the following:SharpnessUsabilityEase of maintenanceKeep on reading to find out which were our top picks for the best Japanese kitchen shears!
    Kitchen supplies
  • Popular Expert Picks

    Search by Category