• 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Umeboshi in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Tested) 1
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Umeboshi in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Tested) 2
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Umeboshi in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Tested) 3
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Umeboshi in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Tested) 4
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Umeboshi in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Tested) 5

10 Best Tried and True Japanese Umeboshi in 2022 (Culinary Researcher-Tested)

Umeboshi- those salty pickled wrinkled balls that must be some kind of fruit... they're intimately familiar to Japanese and have been gaining popularity in the U.S. as well. They have health benefits, and taste great too!


Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites such as Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping for the best umeboshi available online. We then picked out the most popular pickled plums and tasted them.
We focused on 2 things:

  1. How delicious they were
  2. How satisfying they were

We then ranked the products and put what we learned into a buying guide to help you choose the best Japanese salt-pickled plums available online.

Featured in this article

Akiko Kazama
mybest US Editors
  • Last updated: 05-18-2022
Table of Contents

The Health Benefits of Umeboshi

The Health Benefits of Umeboshi

Umeboshi are Japanese plums that are purported to have numerous health benefits. Often eaten together with rice, traditionally, they have been used to treat everything from an upset stomach to the common cold. One thing we can say for certain is that they contain large amounts of citric acid, which does have good effects on the body.


Citric acid can help you recover from fatigue and stiff muscles. When waste accumulates in muscle tissue, you can get cramps and tiredness. Citric acid promotes the metabolism of fats and sugars and helps reduce these effects. We recommend eating one umeboshi per day as part of your health regimen.

Compare the Best Umeboshi

Image
1
Nakata Foods Kishu Nanko Umeboshi Inakazuke Low Sodium 1

Nakata Foods

2
Shokibai Shokibai Honey-Flavored (Kiwami) 1

Shokibai

3
Baiou-En Yorokobi no Baishaku 1

Baiou-En

4
Kodo no Umeya Premium Large Nanko Plums 1

Kodo no Umeya

5
Sakanao Takara Ume 1

Sakanao

6
Kawamoto Foods Kishu Goju Goman Goku 1

Kawamoto Foods

7
Seijo Ishii Kishu Nanko Plums Marinated in Honey for Thirty Days 1

Seijo Ishii

8
Koyama Farm Spicy Umeboshi 1

Koyama Farm

Name

Kishu Nanko Umeboshi Inakazuke Low Sodium

Shokibai Honey-Flavored (Kiwami)

Yorokobi no Baishaku

Premium Large Nanko Plums

Takara Ume

Kishu Goju Goman Goku

Kishu Nanko Plums Marinated in Honey for Thirty Days

Spicy Umeboshi

Features

A Soft and Fluffy Umeboshi With a Well-Balanced, Classic Taste

Harmonious Sweet and Sour Flavors

Large Plums With a Refined Shiso Flavor

Fragrant and Appetizing Plums

Umeboshi With Substantial Meat and Rich Flavors

Meaty and Filling Plums With a Strong, Fruity Sweetness

Sweet and Filling Umeboshi

A Unique Umeboshi for Spicy Food Lovers

Price$14.96$29.70$47.40$27.43$8.85$22.37$9.57$12.96
Japanese中田食品 紀州産南高梅 梅ぼし田舎漬 減塩仕込み勝僖梅 はちみつ仕立 (極)梅翁園 慶びの梅酌古道の梅屋 最高級 大粒南高梅酒直 宝梅河本食品 紀州五十五万石成城石井 成城石井 三十日間漬け込んだ紀州南高梅はちみつ小山農園 辛子梅太子
Amount400 g300 g360 g450 g180 g500 g180g300 g
Grown inWakayama PrefectureWakayama prefectureWakayama PrefectureWakayama PrefectureWakayama PrefectureWakayama PrefectureWakayama PrefectureWakayama Prefecture
TypeFlavored umeboshiFlavored umeboshiFlavored umeboshiFlavored umeboshiFlavored umeboshiFlavored umeboshiFlavored umeboshiFlavored umeboshi
FlavorShiso, bonito flakesHoneyShiso-HoneyKelp brothHoneyRed chili
Salt content8%Approximately 8%10%7%Approximately 10%8%Approximately 6%Approximately 12%
Deliciousness3.84.24.13.63.53.43.63.4
Satisfaction3.94.44.74.43.64.33.33.4
Sweetness3.23.43.23.33.73.23.53.1
Sourness3.33.43.43.23.23.33.23.3
Saltiness3.63.53.53.43.33.53.13.7
Overall score3.913.833.773.643.563.553.553.48
Link

10 Best Japanese Umeboshi

We picked out some of the most popular umeboshi and taste-tested them. We looked for how delicious and how filling they were.

Then, based on our tests, we ranked the top 10 Japanese umeboshi available online. Japanese prices for some of the products are given, but they've been converted into US dollars to make it easy for you.

1

Nakata FoodsKishu Nanko Umeboshi Inakazuke Low Sodium

$14.96

Japanese中田食品 紀州産南高梅 梅ぼし田舎漬 減塩仕込み
Amount400 g
Grown inWakayama Prefecture
TypeFlavored umeboshi
FlavorShiso, bonito flakes
Salt content8%
Deliciousness3.8
Satisfaction3.9
Sweetness3.2
Sourness3.3
Saltiness3.6
Overall score3.91
2
Japanese勝僖梅 はちみつ仕立 (極)
Amount300 g
Grown inWakayama prefecture
TypeFlavored umeboshi
FlavorHoney
Salt contentApproximately 8%
Deliciousness4.2
Satisfaction4.4
Sweetness3.4
Sourness3.4
Saltiness3.5
Overall score3.83
3
Baiou-En Yorokobi no Baishaku 1

Baiou-EnYorokobi no Baishaku

$47.40

Japanese梅翁園 慶びの梅酌
Amount360 g
Grown inWakayama Prefecture
TypeFlavored umeboshi
FlavorShiso
Salt content10%
Deliciousness4.1
Satisfaction4.7
Sweetness3.2
Sourness3.4
Saltiness3.5
Overall score3.77
4

Kodo no UmeyaPremium Large Nanko Plums

$27.43

Japanese古道の梅屋 最高級 大粒南高梅
Amount450 g
Grown inWakayama Prefecture
TypeFlavored umeboshi
Flavor-
Salt content7%
Deliciousness3.6
Satisfaction4.4
Sweetness3.3
Sourness3.2
Saltiness3.4
Overall score3.64
5
Japanese酒直 宝梅
Amount180 g
Grown inWakayama Prefecture
TypeFlavored umeboshi
FlavorHoney
Salt contentApproximately 10%
Deliciousness3.5
Satisfaction3.6
Sweetness3.7
Sourness3.2
Saltiness3.3
Overall score3.56
6

Kawamoto FoodsKishu Goju Goman Goku

$22.37

Japanese河本食品 紀州五十五万石
Amount500 g
Grown inWakayama Prefecture
TypeFlavored umeboshi
FlavorKelp broth
Salt content8%
Deliciousness3.4
Satisfaction4.3
Sweetness3.2
Sourness3.3
Saltiness3.5
Overall score3.55
7

Seijo IshiiKishu Nanko Plums Marinated in Honey for Thirty Days

$9.57

Japanese成城石井 成城石井 三十日間漬け込んだ紀州南高梅はちみつ
Amount180g
Grown inWakayama Prefecture
TypeFlavored umeboshi
FlavorHoney
Salt contentApproximately 6%
Deliciousness3.6
Satisfaction3.3
Sweetness3.5
Sourness3.2
Saltiness3.1
Overall score3.55
8

Koyama FarmSpicy Umeboshi

$12.96

Japanese小山農園 辛子梅太子
Amount300 g
Grown inWakayama Prefecture
TypeFlavored umeboshi
FlavorRed chili
Salt contentApproximately 12%
Deliciousness3.4
Satisfaction3.4
Sweetness3.1
Sourness3.3
Saltiness3.7
Overall score3.48

How We Tested the Umeboshi

How We Tested the Umeboshi

How did we find out which umeboshi were the most delicious? We tasted them! We had Japanese testers as well as our expert test the umeboshi for their deliciousness and satisfaction and then gave each product a score out of five.

Test ① Deliciousness

Test ① Deliciousness

Depending on the umeboshi, they can be more sour, salty, or sweet. A good Japanese umeboshi plum should have a balance of these qualities. 


Ume plums are naturally sour, and salt is used to pickle and make them edible. Occasionally, umeboshi can be sweetened with honey. Finally, they should be relatively filling, not just a light nibble- you'll usually eat just one, so one should be satisfying enough.


We asked culinary researcher Akiko Kazama, as well as a total of six Japanese men and women from the Japanese mybest editorial team to taste the umeboshi to evaluate their deliciousness.

Deliciousness was rated on a five-point scale, based on two factors: whether our testers wanted to eat it by itself every day, and how delicious it was when eaten with rice. The final rating for each umeboshi was decided based on the overall score given.

Test ② Satisfaction

Test ② Satisfaction

Generally, plums with a thick and soft pulp, such as Nanko plums, which are the most popular brand of plums in Japan, are favored. However, the size and amount of pulp a plum has can greatly differ depending on the brand.


For this text, we had culinary researcher Akiko Kazama test the plums for how satisfying a single plum was, based on how much pulp they had.

How to Choose Umeboshi- Buying Guide

We recommend considering three things when choosing umeboshi.

Find Out How They're Made

Although in English we just say "umeboshi," there are actually three types depending how the plums are prepared.

Umeboshi

Umeboshi

Umeboshi (梅干し) means dried plums. They're made only with plums and salt and characterized by their strong, salty flavor.


If you want a traditional taste with no additives, look for these. Since the preparation method is extremely simple, very few nutrients are lost. However, due to their production method, they can have a salt content as high as 20%, so they're not appropriate for people worried about sodium intake.

Flavored Umeboshi

Flavored Umeboshi

Flavored umeboshi (調味梅干し)are partially desalinated as part of the production process. These are the most common type on the market today.


Some of the salt is removed with water and the plums are then marinated either in honey, blueberries, or apple vinegar, to name a few. The result is an umeboshi with a salt content of about 3-10% which is lightly pickled and not too sour. Some of the nutrients may leach out during preparation, and there may be preservatives or sweeteners added. These also need to be stored in a refrigerator.

Crunchy Pickled Plums

Crunchy Pickled Plums

Umezuke (梅漬け) are plums that are not dried in the sun like the other plums. Instead, they're pickled with salt from unripe green plums right after they're harvested.


They have a crispy, crunchy texture and look very different from other umeboshi. They retain all the nutrients of the fruit, and often have calcium from eggshells used in the pickling process. The salinity is usually around 10%. They're good as snacks and on top of bento rice.

Look for Where the Plums Come From

Look for Where the Plums Come From

The texture, size, and characteristics of the umeboshi will vary depending on which type of plums are used. All of the plums listed in this article are Nanko Ume (南高梅) plums from Wakayama Prefecture, Japan's largest producer of plums. Plums from Wakayama prefecture are known as Kishu-Ume (紀州梅), and have several varieties.


  • The most famous Kishu plum variety is called Nanko Ume (南高梅). They have soft, fleshy pulp and thin skin, and are generally considered the highest-quality plum.

Although not featured in this article, other famous umeboshi plums from other regions include:

  • White Kaga Plums (白加賀梅) from Gunma Prefecture are known for their solid flesh.

  • Koshu Ko-Ume (甲州小梅) from Yamanashi Prefecture are crunchy little plums with small pits.

Choose Based on How You Want to Eat Them

Choose Based on How You Want to Eat Them

Umeboshi plums are delicious by themselves, but are surprisingly versatile, and can be eaten alongside a wide array of other foods, and can add a nice extra depth to your dishes. Umeboshi that balances sourness and saltiness well can fully draw out the sweetness of rice.

For Gift-Giving, Choose Individually-Wrapped Items

For Gift-Giving, Choose Individually-Wrapped Items

If you live in Japan or have Japanese colleagues or customers, you probably know the importance of giving gifts. Food and drinks are absolutely the most popular gift items. But don't just get umeboshi from the grocery store and wrap them yourself! That would be a social faux pas. You may get a pass if you're not Japanese, but if you really want to impress the recipient, do it right.


Individually-wrapped plums convey a sense of care and quality. There are variety packs available with several different flavors, from sweet to salty. If you're not sure which to choose, go with the store's recommended popular gift box.


If you're looking for umeboshi for gifting purposes, check Japanese e-commerce sites like Amazon Japan for other individually-wrapped plums that didn't make it to this list.

Ways to Enjoy Umeboshi

Ways to Enjoy Umeboshi

There are many ways to enjoy umeboshi. Some are great to eat whole on their own. They're good on top of rice or in ochazuke (white rice in green tea or broth.) Here's an easy recipe you can try! It's great for summer days when it's too hot to eat, as the faint acidity will stimulate your appetite.


  • Umeboshi Takikomi Gohan:  Add rice to a rice cooker. Mix together bonito broth (katsuo dashi) with a little mirin and soy sauce and add to the cooker. Add water to make the right amount. Add in the umeboshi, and if you like, some bonito flakes or takana pickles. Cook the rice as usual.

Worked Up an Appetite for Japanese Food? Here Are Some Other Ways to Enjoy it at Home!

Making Japanese dishes can be intimidating because of unfamiliar foods.  But that's no excuse anymore, because we're here to help you buy and use the best Japanese foods and ingredients!

In Collaboration With Culinary Researcher Akiko Kazama

Akiko Kazama
Culinary Researcher
Akiko Kazama

This expert participated in testing the products featured in this article. They did not participate in the product selection process, nor are they affiliated with any of our choices unless explicitly stated so.

Writing: Ryuichi Ohira/Translation: Susan Lucier-Ogawa, Mitsuki Nagasawa, Haruka Kobayashi/Photos: Kazuya Ota, Rio Sasaki


Updated 1/12/2022


  • Follow us on Facebook and Instagram for more mybest recommendations! For questions or comments, leave us feedback via a Google Form on our Contact Us page.

Related Articles

  • 10 Best Tried and True Packs of Wasabi in 2022 (Kameya, House Foods, and More)
    10 Best Tried and True Packs of Wasabi in 2022 (Kameya, House Foods, and More)
    If you’re a big sushi or soba eater, you know that some foods just don’t taste right without good wasabi. But wasabi done badly can be biting, astringent, and downright horrifying, so it makes sense you’d want to do your research before waltzing into a Japanese supermarket and buying a pack.To save you the trouble of testing out various brands, we ordered the 10 most popular packs of wasabi found in Japanese supermarkets and on Japan’s e-commerce sites (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo Shopping) and tested them all. We also invited three certified seasoning sommeliers and asked them to taste each product. The three experts then compared the following:SpiceFragranceFlavorCompatibility With Other FoodsAftertasteThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional wasabi.
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Box Mac and Cheeses in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Box Mac and Cheeses in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    A creamy bowl of macaroni and cheese is a go-to comfort food. Preparing boxed mac and cheese is quick and convenient; just cook the pasta on the stove or in the microwave and add the included cheese packet. There's so much variety with mac and cheese; you can add in ground beef, vegetables, or even choose a vegan option. Whether you're looking for an easy kid-friendly dinner, searching for a cheesy high-calorie energy boost, or wanting a comfort food fix, there's a perfect box mac and cheese for you!To make grocery shopping a breeze, we put together a list of our 10 favorite boxed mac and cheeses. Our favorite is Original Velveeta Shells and Cheese. The convenient pre-liquefied sauce means you don't need any extra ingredients to enjoy this creamy and cheesy mac, and the shells are perfect for collecting that delicious cheese sauce. We found nine other great options, and also created a buying guide reviewed by a chef so you can find the best boxed mac and cheese for you. 
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Cranberry Sauces in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Cranberry Sauces in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    Not only does cranberry sauce add a festive pop of color to the table, but this scrumptious sauce can also deliver a burst of tangy flavor that can balance the savory flavor of meat. It can also bring something special to your pies, cakes, or vanilla ice cream. But with so many options out there, how can you choose?That's why we did our research and found 10 of the best cranberry sauces on the market right now. Our favorite is Stonewall Kitchen's New England Cranberry Relish. It's crafted with cranberries, warming spices, and orange peel, to give you a more interesting texture and deliver a homemade appeal. Want to explore more options? Read on! There's also a buying guide and a classic cranberry sauce recipe awaiting you.
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Blooming Teas in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    10 Best Blooming Teas in 2022 (Tea Sommelier-Reviewed)
    Looking for something unique to add to your tea time? You might want to try out blooming tea! Blooming tea is a bundle of tea leaves meticulously wrapped around dried flowers such as jasmine, marigold, and amaranth. As it brews, the tea will slowly blossom into a floral bouquet. Blooming tea also has a light, fragrant flavor and can offer you a lot of health benefits like a healthy dose of antioxidants.If you're new to blooming tea, consider our top choice, Numi's Flowering Tea Set. This product offers six different kinds of blooming tea made from a combination of white tea, black tea, jasmine blossoms, and many other flowers. It comes with a glass teapot that is perfect for watching the tea bloom. There are many other lovely teas on our top 10 list of favorites, so check them out! There is also a buying guide at the end with various tips for choosing a blooming tea. 
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Store Bought Salad Dressings in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    10 Best Store Bought Salad Dressings in 2022 (Chef-Reviewed)
    There is only one thing worse than standing in a long aisle of salad dressings, so overwhelmed by the different brands and flavors that you can't possibly choose the right one: a bland salad. Whether you're a lover of salads, or just looking to add something healthier to your diet, the dressing is a vital decision. It will ultimately make or break your meal. Not only can salad dressings spice up your salad, but they can often be used for marinates, sandwiches, seafood, and other fun recipes. The best salad dressings are versatile and can be used in any salad, and even other meals. This is just one of the reasons Brianna's Blush Wine Vinaigrette ranks first on this list. This dressing is perfectly balanced, maintaining its subtly while offering an amazing taste. Continue reading to see the rest of our favorites!
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Gluten-Free Chips in 2022 (Dietitian-Reviewed)
    10 Best Gluten-Free Chips in 2022 (Dietitian-Reviewed)
    Many chips are made with gluten ingredients such as wheat flour and wheat derivatives. If you have celiac disease or are sensitive to gluten, there are still many gluten-free options for you to snack on when you're struck with a craving. Nowadays, a lot of potato chips, tortilla chips, or vegetable chips are made without gluten ingredients! But given the plethora of chips available online, how do you know which ones actually taste good? To help you with your search, we've narrowed down the 10 best gluten-free chips available online. Kettle's Backyard Barbeque Potato Chips were our top pick. These certified gluten-free chips are made without artificial preservatives and have a great barbecue flavor. Keep reading our list of favorites for more options! You can also check out our buying guide for some tips that will help you pick out some delicious gluten-free chips. 
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Whole Grain Cereals in 2022 (Registered Dietitian-Reviewed)
    10 Best Whole Grain Cereals in 2022 (Registered Dietitian-Reviewed)
    Whole grain cereal is a healthy breakfast food that can provide you with the necessary fiber, protein, and nutrients to keep you feeling full and give you energy for the day. There are many delicious choices; for instance, you might enjoy a hot cereal, a low-sugar option, or one with dried fruit. Whole grain cereals are enjoyed by kids and adults alike; whatever your preference, there's a perfect cereal for you!To help you with your search, we've created a list containing the 10 best whole-grain cereals available online. Our favorite is Weetabix's Organic Whole Grain Cereal because it is packed with whole grains, protein, and fiber. It is also low in sugar, and it is the perfect cereal to make your own by adding your favorite ingredients. There are nine other delicious whole grain cereals on our list, so check them out! If you need some tips to help you choose the best whole grain cereal, scroll down to our buying guide reviewed by a registered dietitian. 
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Low-Sodium Soups in 2022 (Registered Dietitian-Reviewed)
    10 Best Low-Sodium Soups in 2022 (Registered Dietitian-Reviewed)
    Store-bought soups might be convenient, but they are usually loaded with sodium. Generally, most products have over 800 milligrams of sodium per serving! But if you're trying to cut down on your sodium intake, don't worry! Many store-bought soups come in a low sodium version and contain only 300 to 500 milligrams of sodium per serving. If you're struggling to find an option, take a look at our 10 best list of favorites. Progresso's Roasted Chicken Noodle ranked first on our list as it provides you with only 470 milligrams per serving and tastes absolutely delicious! There are nine more delicious soups on the list, so do check them out. We also created a buying guide at the end, reviewed by a registered dietitian, with many tips to help you choose a tasty low-sodium soup. 
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Protein Cookies in 2022 (Personal Trainer-Reviewed)
    10 Best Protein Cookies in 2022 (Personal Trainer-Reviewed)
    Looking for something that can satisfy your snack cravings while containing a high amount of protein? Protein cookies are a great choice! Usually, these treats contain four to 15 grams of protein per serving and can help you feel full. They also make a great pre- or post-workout snack to help you build muscle. But with so many high-protein cookies out there, how do you know which option meets your needs? To help you with your search, we curated a list of the 10 best high-protein cookies available online. Quest's Soft & Chewy Cookie was our top pick as it tastes delicious and contains a whopping 15 grams of protein per serving. For more options, keep reading our list of favorites. Check out our buying guide reviewed by a personal trainer as well for tips that can help make your decision much easier.
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Canned Coffee in 2022 (Barista-Reviewed)
    10 Best Tried and True Japanese Canned Coffee in 2022 (Barista-Reviewed)
    Canned coffee is everywhere in Japan. You might've seen canned coffees at supermarkets, convenience stores (otherwise known as conbini), in the many vending machines that can be found across the country, as well as online. What makes canned coffee great is how convenient and tasty they are - you don't need to wait for coffee to brew or have to pay top dollar for a tasty cup of joe, allowing you to just crack open a can of hot or iced coffee. However, with brands like Georgia, Fire, and Boss, to name a few, it might get pretty daunting to know which is the best Japanese canned coffee.To figure this out, we bought 10 of the most popular Japanese canned coffees available on popular e-commerce sites in Japan like Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping, and tried them all.We tested for the following:How delicious the coffee wasHow many calories the coffee had for every 100 ml (for coffee with milk or sugar only)Keep on reading to find out more about the 10 best Japanese canned coffees!
    Food and drinks
  • Popular Articles

  • 6 Healthiest Mayonnaises in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    6 Healthiest Mayonnaises in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    Gone are the days of low-fat everything. Full-fat products are back, and as a result, mayonnaise is having a bit of a moment. But we’re a little more conscious now when it comes to the mayonnaise that we’re eating. Luckily, a number of healthy options have risen to cater to our needs.With so many options, though, it can be overwhelming to choose which to buy. We've done the research and curated a list of the 6 healthiest mayonnaises on the market. Our favorite was Sir Kensington's Organic Mayonnaise. Read on to find out why, as well as for a buying guide complete with additional advice from certified nutritionist Kara Swanson. 
    Food and drinks
  • 7 Healthiest BBQ Sauces in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    7 Healthiest BBQ Sauces in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    Barbecue sauce has a history that stretches as far back as the 1800s and is a common ingredient in many American foods today. From Sweet Chuck’s All Natural Barbecue Sauce to Annie’s Original BBQ Sauce, choosing the right sauce that’s healthy and that also complements your food can be a tough choice.In this article, and with insight from a certified nutritionist, we’ll show you how to choose the right healthy barbecue sauce, tell you which ingredients to avoid, and recommend some delicious, healthy barbecue sauces. Whether you’re looking for something sweet and subtle or something bold and spicy, there’s a healthy barbecue sauce out there for you. Read on to see our healthy choices below.
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Instant Breakfast Drinks in 2022 (Registered Dietitian-Reviewed)
    10 Best Instant Breakfast Drinks in 2022 (Registered Dietitian-Reviewed)
    Many of us lead busy lives and don’t have time to prepare breakfast in the morning. Enter instant breakfast. They come in either liquid or powdered forms, and in a range of dietary variations to suit your needs. Some drinks double as meal replacements, others as simply snacks to jumpstart your morning!To save you even more of your valuable time, we've compiled a list of our 10 favorite instant breakfast drinks. For instance, Boost Optimum's Creamy Vanilla Drinks are practically bursting with protein, nutrition, and flavor. See what else made the list, and read our buying guide reviewed by a registered dietitian that outlines how you can find a great breakfast drink on your own!
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Spicy Ramen Noodles in 2022 (Ramen Blogger-Reviewed)
    10 Best Spicy Ramen Noodles in 2022 (Ramen Blogger-Reviewed)
    Instant ramen noodles are the star food item of university life – easy, simple, and quick to make. And they’re tasty to boot! But sometimes a cup of classic instant noodles just doesn’t cut it. If you love spices—that tingling sensation lingering on your lips and your tongue after a good bowl of extra spicy ramen noodles, then you need to find the right pack!We’re here to help you pick out what’s spicy and what’s not with our handy buying guide and list of picks. Personally, we loved Samyang’s 2x Spicy Hot Chicken Ramen for its extra-hot blend of spices, broth, and notoriety. Check out some more of our favorites below, and read some valuable insight from an experienced ramen blogger.
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Healthiest Jellies in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    10 Healthiest Jellies in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    Breakfast is hardly complete without a large shmear of jelly, but most conventional jellies are full of preservatives, stabilizers, and excessive sugars. That’s why we decided to figure out what makes a great healthy jelly!In our research, we found that the best jellies contain just fruit, sugar, and pectin, fit your macronutrient needs, and are non-GMO. They might not even be jellies at all but jams and preserves instead. Keeping these things in mind, we’ve come up with a list of our favorite healthy jellies available online, including our top pick by Crofter's. We've also prepared a handy buying guide with extra tips from nutritionist Kara Swanson.
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Healthy Breads in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Healthy Breads in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    While bread may have a bad reputation for causing weight gain, not all breads are bad for you. And to prove it, we’ve rounded up some of the best breads available online and did all the research about how to find healthy options for you. These include sandwich bread, English muffins, and more! We found that the best healthy breads include only unprocessed, whole-food ingredients and fit into your diet or lifestyle–whether that be vegan or keto, there’s a bread for everyone. Keeping these things in mind, here are some of our favorite healthy breads, with Dave's Killer Bread taking first place. We've also prepared a buying guide at the end with the help of nutritionist Kara Swanson to help you pick your own bread!
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best French Roast Coffees in 2022 (Coffee Educator-Reviewed)
    10 Best French Roast Coffees in 2022 (Coffee Educator-Reviewed)
    Searching for a dark roast with a bold kick? Consider trying out French roast coffee! Different from what the name suggests, French roast coffee doesn't mean it came from France. It's actually a style of coffee that is roasted for a long time and at a high temperature to create a rich and intense flavor with smoky undertones. Its strong taste also stands up well to sugar, milk, or creamer. Our favorite French roast coffee was Starbucks' French Roast. It's a blend of Arabica coffee from Latin America and Asia-Pacific and boasts a strong, rich flavor. For more options, continue reading our list of favorites! We've also made buying guide at the end, reviewed by a barista and coffee educator, that will help you navigate through all the tough choices and make the best decision.
    Food and drinks
  • Popular Expert Picks

    Search by Category