• Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True! 1
  • Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True! 2
  • Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True! 3
  • Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True! 4
  • Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True! 5

Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!

During hot, sticky weather, after exercising, for long road trips or air travel... do feel like you need a shower but can't take one right away? That's when you need a body sheet to wipe away sweat and body odor, and to cool and refresh yourself. But there are so many choices!


Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites such as Amazon, Rakuten, and Kakaku.com for the best men's and women's body sheets available online. We then picked out the most popular products and tested them.
With the advice of our expert, we focused on 4 things:


  1. Did it make us feel dry?
  2. Did it make us feel refreshed?
  3. Was it easy to use?
  4. How did it smell?

We then ranked the products and put what we learned into a buying guide to help you choose the best Japanese body sheets available online.

  • Last updated: 11-28-2019
  • 42 views
Table of Contents

We picked out some of the most popular products and tested them for feeling, ease of use, and fragrance.

Then, based on our tests, we ranked the top 18 Japanese body sheets for women and men available online.

Japanese prices for some of the products are given, but they've been converted into US dollars to make it easy for you.

Top 8 Japanese Body Sheets for Women to Buy Online 2019

Here's how our selected body sheets for women ranked.

1
JapaneseBan 爽感さっぱりシャワーシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)6 x 4 inches
ScentSoap
Number of sheets36
Dry feeling3.7
Refreshing feeling4.2
Ease of use3.5
Fragrance2.8
Total Rating3.8
2

Ayura LaboratoriesAyura Wellfit Body Sheet

$13.10

Japaneseアユーラ ウェルフィット ボディーシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 7 inches
ScentRefreshing Forest
Number of sheets15
Dry feeling3.7
Refreshing feeling3.2
Ease of use3.3
Fragrance2.5
Total Rating3.3
3

ShiseidoAg Deo 24 Clear Body Sheet

$16.00

Japaneseエージーデオ24 クリアシャワーシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)7 x 4 inches
ScentUnscented
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.7
Refreshing feeling3.3
Ease of use2.8
Fragrance1.7
Total Rating3.3
4

Ain PharmaciesLips and Hips Boby Fragrance Sheet

$4.03

Japaneseリップスアンドヒップス ボディフレグランスシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 6 inches
ScentSoap
Number of sheets12
Dry feeling3.0
Refreshing feeling2.8
Ease of use3.3
Fragrance4.3
Total Rating3.1
5
Japaneseフィアンセ フレグランスボディシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 8 inches
ScentPure Shampoo
Number of sheets20
Dry feeling3.2
Refreshing feeling2.8
Ease of use3.5
Fragrance2.8
Total Rating3.0
6

KoseS Carat Powder Sheet

$11.19

Japaneseエスカラット 薬用デオドラント パウダーシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)6 x 4 inches
ScentPure Soap
Number of sheets40
Dry feeling2.8
Refreshing feeling2.8
Ease of use2.8
Fragrance2.8
Total Rating2.8
7
Japaneseメルサボン ボディシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 6 inches
ScentFloral Herb
Number of sheets12
Dry feeling1.8
Refreshing feeling3.2
Ease of use3.7
Fragrance4.3
Total Rating2.8
8
Japanese無印良品 汗ふきシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 8 inches
ScentUnscented
Number of sheets12
Dry feeling1.3
Refreshing feeling3.1
Ease of use3.2
Fragrance2.3
Total Rating2.3

Compare the Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women

Image
1
Lion Ban Nano Ion Shower Sheet 1

Lion

2
Ayura Laboratories Ayura Wellfit Body Sheet 1

Ayura Laboratories

3
Shiseido Ag Deo 24 Clear Body Sheet 1

Shiseido

4
Ain Pharmacies Lips and Hips Boby Fragrance Sheet 1

Ain Pharmacies

5
Iida Laboratories Fiancee Fragrance Body Sheet 1

Iida Laboratories

6
Kose S Carat Powder Sheet 1

Kose

7
Japan Gateway Mellsavon Body Sheet 1

Japan Gateway

8
Muji Muji Body Sheets 1

Muji

Name

Ban Nano Ion Shower Sheet

Ayura Wellfit Body Sheet

Ag Deo 24 Clear Body Sheet

Lips and Hips Boby Fragrance Sheet

Fiancee Fragrance Body Sheet

S Carat Powder Sheet

Mellsavon Body Sheet

Muji Body Sheets

Featuresmybest's Top Choice for Wom...Perfect for Powder-Free Smo...The Best Body Sheet to Remo...The Body Sheets with the Be...A Scent Recommended for Tee...Good Body Sheets with a Cut...A Decently Moisturizing Bod...We Honestly Can't Recommend It
Price$3.14$13.10$16.00$4.03$10.68$11.19$13.60$9.70
JapaneseBan 爽感さっぱりシャワーシートアユーラ ウェルフィット ボディーシートエージーデオ24 クリアシャワーシートリップスアンドヒップス ボディフレグランスシートフィアンセ フレグランスボディシートエスカラット 薬用デオドラント パウダーシートメルサボン ボディシート無印良品 汗ふきシート
Intended useBodyBodyBodyBodyBodyBodyBodyBody
Size (approx.)6 x 4 inches8 x 7 inches7 x 4 inches8 x 6 inches8 x 8 inches6 x 4 inches8 x 6 inches8 x 8 inches
ScentSoapRefreshing ForestUnscentedSoapPure ShampooPure SoapFloral HerbUnscented
Number of sheets3615301220401212
Dry feeling3.73.73.73.03.22.81.81.3
Refreshing feeling4.23.23.32.82.82.83.23.1
Ease of use3.53.32.83.33.52.83.73.2
Fragrance2.82.51.74.32.82.84.32.3
Total Rating3.83.33.33.13.02.82.82.3
Link

Top 11 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Men to Buy Online 2019

And here is how the men's body sheets ranked.

1
Japaneseさらさらデオドラント ボディペーパー
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches
ScentCool Citrus
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling4.0
Refreshing feeling4.0
Ease of use4.2
Fragrance3.1
Total Rating3.9
2
Japaneseギャツビー アイスデオドラントボディペーパー
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches
ScentIce Fruity
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.5
Refreshing feeling4.5
Ease of use3.8
Fragrance3.4
Total Rating3.9
3
Japaneseシーブリーズ ボディシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches
ScentSoap
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.7
Refreshing feeling4.1
Ease of use3.6
Fragrance3.9
Total Rating3.9
4

StoriaMaro Gold Collagen Body Sheet

$12.64

JapaneseMARO プレミアム ボディシート GOLD
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 7 inches
ScentGentle Mint
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.1
Refreshing feeling4.6
Ease of use3.6
Fragrance3.4
Total Rating3.8
5

MandomLucido Body and Scalp Deodorizing Sheet Ice Type

$3.78

Japaneseルシード カラダと頭皮のデオペーパー アイスタイプ
Intended useScalp and Body (Not Face)
Size (approx.)8 x 8 inches
ScentUnscented
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.0
Refreshing feeling4.4
Ease of use3.6
Fragrance2.4
Total Rating3.6
6
Japaneseエージー24メン メンズシート フェイス&ボディ
Intended useFace and body
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches
ScentStylish Citrus
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.4
Refreshing feeling3.2
Ease of use3.8
Fragrance4.0
Total Rating3.4
7

Otsuka PharmaceuticalsUL OS Medicated Body Sheet

$2.72

Japaneseウル・オス 大人のボディシート 薬用
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches
ScentCitrus Herb
Number of sheets10
Dry feeling2.6
Refreshing feeling2.6
Ease of use3.6
Fragrance3.8
Total Rating2.8
8
Japaneseエリエール for MEN ドデカシート
Intended useFace and body
Size (approx.)12 x 12 inches
ScentCitrus
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling2.6
Refreshing feeling2.5
Ease of use4.2
Fragrance3.2
Total Rating2.8
9
Japaneseセブンプレミアム ライフスタイル さらさら爽快シート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 6 inches
ScentUnscented
Number of sheets20
Dry feeling2.6
Refreshing feeling2.8
Ease of use3.0
Fragrance3.2
Total Rating2.8
10

Rohto CosmeticsDe Ou Refresh Sheet

$2.79

Japaneseデ・オウ リフレッシュシート
Intended useFace and body
Size (approx.)8 x 6 inches
ScentMild Citrus Herb
Number of sheets48
Dry feeling3.0
Refreshing feeling2.3
Ease of use2.8
Fragrance3.7
Total Rating2.8

Compare the Best Japanese Body Sheets for Men

Image
1
Gatsby Deodorant Body Powder Wipes 1

Gatsby

2
Mandom Gatsby Ice Deodorant Body Paper 1

Mandom

3
Shiseido Sea Breeze Body Sheet 1

Shiseido

4
Storia Maro Gold Collagen Body Sheet 1

Storia

5
Mandom Lucido Body and Scalp Deodorizing Sheet Ice Type 1

Mandom

6
Shiseido Ag 24 Men Face and Body Sheet 1

Shiseido

7
Otsuka Pharmaceuticals UL OS Medicated Body Sheet 1

Otsuka Pharmaceuticals

8
Elleair Dodeka Sheet 1

Elleair

9
7-Eleven Japan Seven Premium Dry Sheet 1

7-Eleven Japan

10
Rohto Cosmetics De Ou Refresh Sheet 1

Rohto Cosmetics

Name

Deodorant Body Powder Wipes

Gatsby Ice Deodorant Body Paper

Sea Breeze Body Sheet

Maro Gold Collagen Body Sheet

Lucido Body and Scalp Deodorizing Sheet Ice Type

Ag 24 Men Face and Body Sheet

UL OS Medicated Body Sheet

Dodeka Sheet

Seven Premium Dry Sheet

De Ou Refresh Sheet

Featuresmybest's Top Choice Body Sh...Recommended for a Long-Last...Perfect for Using After SportsA Body Sheet That Keeps You...Recommended for a Great Coo...Recommended for Men Particu...Recommended for the Fragran...Good if You Want a Large SheetGood for Sweat EmergenciesWe Can't Really Recommend It
Price$3.12$4.19$4.85$12.64$3.78$3.87$2.72$11.90$1.80$2.79
Japaneseさらさらデオドラント ボディペーパーギャツビー アイスデオドラントボディペーパーシーブリーズ ボディシートMARO プレミアム ボディシート GOLDルシード カラダと頭皮のデオペーパー アイスタイプエージー24メン メンズシート フェイス&ボディウル・オス 大人のボディシート 薬用エリエール for MEN ドデカシートセブンプレミアム ライフスタイル さらさら爽快シートデ・オウ リフレッシュシート
Intended useBodyBodyBodyBodyScalp and Body (Not Face)Face and bodyBodyFace and bodyBodyFace and body
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches8 x 10 inches8 x 10 inches8 x 7 inches8 x 8 inches8 x 10 inches8 x 10 inches12 x 12 inches8 x 6 inches8 x 6 inches
ScentCool CitrusIce FruitySoapGentle MintUnscentedStylish CitrusCitrus HerbCitrusUnscentedMild Citrus Herb
Number of sheets30303030303010302048
Dry feeling4.03.53.73.13.03.42.62.62.63.0
Refreshing feeling4.04.54.14.64.43.22.62.52.82.3
Ease of use4.23.83.63.63.63.83.64.23.02.8
Fragrance3.13.43.93.42.44.03.83.23.23.7
Total Rating3.93.93.93.83.63.42.82.82.82.8
Link

How We Tested the Body Sheets

We put each of the body sheets through 4 tests.

Test ① Did It Leave Us Feeling Smooth and Dry?

Test ① Did It Leave Us Feeling Smooth and Dry?

We asked five men and women to use each body sheet and judge the way it felt. We were looking for a smooth feeling after wiping. 


We also asked ourselves: did it work quickly to remove sweat, or did it feel like we had to wipe many times to get results? Was there any powdery residue left behind on our hands or clothes? Was there a noticeable change from before wiping, or did we feel just as sticky?

Test ① Did It Leave Us Feeling Smooth and Dry?

The results: Our favorite wipes said "sarasara" (さらさら) on the package. They were smooth, comfortable, and left no residue.


Our least favorite were wipes that were too wet. These might be good to use during dry weather, though.

Test ② Was It Refreshing?

Test ② Was It Refreshing?

We asked our testers to evaluate how refreshing each body sheet felt. We were looking for a strong sensation without it being painful. The coolness of the skin and the tingling of menthol were especially important.

Test ② Was It Refreshing?

The results: We liked the menthol products that left our skin feeling cool for up to half an hour!


Most of the women's products don't contain menthol, and just felt mildly cool, the same as if we had just used water to wipe down. The men's products had many mentholated options.

Test ③ Was It Easy to Use?

Test ③ Was It Easy to Use?

We focused on three main things: the material, the thickness, and the size of the body sheets. We assumed that most people would use them every day. Would it become irritating? Would the sheet tear easily? Does it work effectively to remove sweat? Can we use it on any part of the body?

Test ③ Was It Easy to Use?

The best size: We think most people would be satisfied with an 8-inch sheet. It's big enough to wipe easily, but not too big. We also recommend mesh weaves, because although they're rougher, they wipe better.


As for mesh: some of our testers thought the mesh types were better at wiping away sweat, while others thought they were too rough. If you like a good scrub, mesh is the way to go. If you have sensitive skin, or just prefer gentle cleansing, go with a smoother body sheet.

Test ④ Did It Smell Good?

Test ④ Did It Smell Good?

This is a personal preference, but we gave a high rank to smells that were not too strong, and didn't reek of alcohol.

Test ④ Did It Smell Good?

The results: Our male testers liked citrus scents. Our female testers liked soapy fragrances. Nobody liked the unscented ones if they smelled of alcohol. Everyone preferred milder aromas.


We think that if you choose an unscented wipe for preference or because of allergies, it might be good to avoid using it near your face so you can't smell the alcohol.

How to Choose a Body Sheet - Buying Guide

There are three points to consider when choosing what body sheets to buy.

① Choose the Right One For Your Needs

Body sheets come in different types intended for different uses; find which one is best for you.

① Choose the Right One For Your Needs

  • Cooling body sheets


These sheets often use menthol to cool your skin. These are perfect for hot weather or after exercising. However, some people find menthol irritating.

① Choose the Right One For Your Needs

  • Deodorant/antiperspirant body sheets


To reduce body odor, look for things such as silver ions and impropylmethylphenol. To stop sweat, check the package for ingredients like aluminum.

① Choose the Right One For Your Needs

  • Combination body and face wipes


Most wipes are for your body, but some can also be used on your face or scalp. We don't recommend using body-only types on your face, because the menthol or anti-bacterial ingredients they may contain can cause skin problems.

② Check the Size and Thickness

② Check the Size and Thickness

If you want to give your whole body a wipe-down, the larger sheets are better. But maybe you just need a quick refresher for your neck and face? The smaller types are perfect. They're also easier to carry around in your pocket or purse.


We also prefer thick sheets to thin ones. The thin ones can feel flimsy and bunch up when you wipe. Try to choose one that is as thick as possible.

③ Decide What Fragrance You Like

③ Decide What Fragrance You Like

There's a scent for everyone! Men's body sheets often smell like citrus or mint. For women, soap or floral aromas are popular. 


Of course, you can use anything you like, and there are also unscented options. If you don't want to mix the smell of your perfume, cologne, or shampoo with the smell of your body sheet, choose unscented.

Looking for More Convenient Body Care Products? Check Out These Related Links!

Looking for More Convenient Body Care Products? Check Out These Related Links!

Don't just stop at body sheets; give your body some extra love!

Summary

mybest looked at 18 of the most popular Japanese body sheets available online and tested them all. We found that even though they seem similar, there are a lot of unique characteristics to each product


Some are better for keeping at your desk at work or school, others are better to carry around with you, and others are better for special events like sports, camping or travel.

Author: Haruka Toda/Translation: Susan Lucier-Ogawa/Photos: Yuuki Inagaki, Ayumu Sasaki, Koichi Miura

Related Articles

  • Top 38 Best Japanese Lip Balms to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Top 38 Best Japanese Lip Balms to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    If eyes are the windows to your soul, your lips are the shape to its voice. They’re worth taking good care of, especially because they’re tender and prone to aging, just like the rest of your skin. And in Japan, as in America, lip balm is cheap and plentiful, so you’ve plenty of choices–choices between brands, as well as between medicated, tinted, or organic balms.So which balms are worth your money and which aren’t? To answer that question, we ordered the 38 most popular lip balms from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as @cosme, Amazon, and Rakuten) and tested for the following:1. Hydration2. ApplicationThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese lip balms.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    2,608 views
  • Top 10 Best Eco-Friendly Razors to Buy Online 2019
    Top 10 Best Eco-Friendly Razors to Buy Online 2019
    It’s easy to see excessive plastic use when we go food shopping, but one area we might not pay as much attention to is in our shaving habits. Think about it: whether you use disposable razors where you throw away the whole thing or cartridge razors where the disposable blades are encased in plastic, if you shave a few times a week, all that waste can really add up.Luckily, all-metal, reusable razors are making a comeback, making it easy for you to get an eco-friendly shave. But it can be hard to figure out where to begin when you’re starting from scratch. In this guide, we’ll go over the major points to look for when buying an eco-friendly razor. At the end we’ve also got a list of our 10 favorites to get you started on your search.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    2,528 views
  • Top 10 Best Styling Products for Oily Hair to Buy Online 2019
    Top 10 Best Styling Products for Oily Hair to Buy Online 2019
    Oily hair can be a challenge to deal with, so we’ve scoured the internet to find good styling products that won’t leave you greasy. After combing through reviews, we’ve brushed the gimmicks out of the way and found that the best products are texturizing, free from oils and irritants, and suited to your hair type and texture, whether you be fine and thin or thick and curly.We kept all this in mind as we picked out some of the best styling products for oily hair available online.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    376 views
  • Senka All Clear Oil Review
    Senka All Clear Oil Review
    Good cleansing oils have the following things in common. They remove makeup. They neither dry out skin nor leave it greasy. They’re quick, non-irritating, and easy to use. Overall, that’s a pretty tall order.Our editing department purchased Senka’s popular All Clear Oil and tested for the above. We also analyzed the ingredients and, later on in this article, explain how to properly use the product. Here’s everything we learned during testing.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    407 views
  • Top 18 Best Japanese Blotting Papers to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Top 18 Best Japanese Blotting Papers to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites (such as @cosme, Amazon, and Rakuten) for the best blotting papers. We then chose the 18 most popular products and tested them.We focused on two things: how absorbent each sheet was and how it felt to use the product overall. We then compiled everything we learned into a buying guide about and list of the best Japanese blotting papers available online.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    106 views
  • Top 9 Best Japanese Liquid Blushes to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Top 9 Best Japanese Liquid Blushes to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites (such as @cosme, Amazon, and Rakuten) for the best liquid blushes. We then chose the 9 most popular products and tested them.We focused on three things: how the finish looked, its durability, and how it felt to use. We then compiled everything we learned into a buying guide about and list of the best Japanese liquid blushes available online.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    123 views
  • Top 4 Best Japanese Razors for Women to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Top 4 Best Japanese Razors for Women to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Here we have razors women can use at home to get rid of that unwanted hair. Since it's so quick and easy, compared to removing hair permanently through laser hair removal, we recommend these for when you want to feel all nice and smooth right away! Yet, there are so many out there on the market, we're sure you need help deciding which one is right for you. Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites (Amazon, Rakuten, etc.) for the best razors for women. We then picked out the 4 most popular products and tested them for the following points:1. Closeness2. Gentleness3. Ease of Use4. Ease of MaintenanceThen we compiled out results into a final ranking and buying guide of how to choose the best razor for you.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    23 views
  • Senka White Beauty Serum Review - mybest
    Senka White Beauty Serum Review - mybest
    Senka White Beauty Serum by Shiseido has received both love and hate from customers. While some love its whitening effects, other complain that it has a heavy texture that doesn't feel good to wear or spread. Potential customers are bound to be confused by this mixed information.That's why we decided to purchase it and put it to the test. We reviewed its moisturizing properties and how it felt to use. This is what we learned.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    17 views
  • Kate CC Lip Cream N Review - mybest
    Kate CC Lip Cream N Review - mybest
    We've heard a lot about Kate CC Lip Cream N from women in their 20's and 30's. While some say it goes on (and stays on) comfortable, others say the color is too thin or it doesn't moisturize lips at all. We decided to put this to the test by purchasing it and officially assessing its moisturizing ability and how it felt to use. If you're on the fence about buying it, read our review before making your final decision!*Please be aware that the packaging of this product has been updated since we purchased and tested it!
    Cosmetics and skincare
    16 views
  • DHC Medicated Lip Cream Review - mybest
    DHC Medicated Lip Cream Review - mybest
    Many who purchase DHC Medicated Lip Cream claim to be repeat users and leave glowing reviews like "It moisturizes so well!" However, we also found reviews that claimed it didn't prevent lip irritation very well and that it melted easily. That's what made us decide to purchase it for ourselves and discover the truth behind these claims. Here's what we learned.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    5 views
  • Popular Articles

  • Top 24 Best Japanese Moisturizers and Face Lotions to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Top 24 Best Japanese Moisturizers and Face Lotions to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Last time, we talked about toners. Now, we move on to the next step in the Japanese skincare routine: moisturizers and face lotions※1. Face lotions are important–they are, if you remember, the lid that seals your toner in. And, just like in America, in Japan, we have our high-end and drugstore brands, our revolutionary products and dupes.We thought it was high time someone separated the wheat from the chaff. That’s why we ordered the 25 most popular moisturizers and face lotions from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme) and tested them all. We also invited a skincare specialist and had her compare the following:1. Hydration2. ApplicationThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese moisturizers and face lotions. We also talk about the difference between lotion and cream at the very end of the article–be sure not to miss it.※1 乳液: moisturizer / face lotion
    Cosmetics and skincare
    5,469 views
  • Top 25 Best Japanese Whitening Serums, Essences, and Ampoules to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Top 25 Best Japanese Whitening Serums, Essences, and Ampoules to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    It’s a buzzword in Japan: translucence※1. It’s similar to Korea’s glass skin–skin so pure that it’s nearly transparent, resembling layers of frosted glass. In order to respond to that aesthetic, cosmetic companies–both drugstore and high-end–here have been coming out with scores of whitening※2 serums, essences, and ampoules※3.As always, it’s difficult to tell what kind of skincare is effective and what isn’t. That’s why, this time around, we ordered the 25 most popular whitening serums from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme) and tested them all. We also invited a skincare specialist and had her compare the following:1. Hydration2. ApplicationThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese whitening serums, essences, and ampoules.※1 透明感: translucence (lit. transparency; used to describe glass skin)※2 美白: whitening (in this article, that refers to the tamping down of hyperpigmentation and the production of melanin, thereby preventing freckles and blemishes)※3 美容液: serums, essences, and ampoules (more on how we translated that term below)
    Cosmetics and skincare
    3,488 views
  • Top 10 Best Eco-Friendly Razors to Buy Online 2019
    Top 10 Best Eco-Friendly Razors to Buy Online 2019
    It’s easy to see excessive plastic use when we go food shopping, but one area we might not pay as much attention to is in our shaving habits. Think about it: whether you use disposable razors where you throw away the whole thing or cartridge razors where the disposable blades are encased in plastic, if you shave a few times a week, all that waste can really add up.Luckily, all-metal, reusable razors are making a comeback, making it easy for you to get an eco-friendly shave. But it can be hard to figure out where to begin when you’re starting from scratch. In this guide, we’ll go over the major points to look for when buying an eco-friendly razor. At the end we’ve also got a list of our 10 favorites to get you started on your search.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    2,528 views
  • Top 18 Best Japanese Anti-Aging Serums, Essences, and Ampoules to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Top 18 Best Japanese Anti-Aging Serums, Essences, and Ampoules to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    We might not be able to prevent aging altogether, but we can still age gracefully. That feels like the consensus here in Japan, where anti-aging skincare is popular and constantly evolving. As time goes by, our skin undergoes certain changes–hormones are thrown out of balance, certain functions are dulled–and serums that you used once may no longer be as effective.So which serums a) target the signs of aging and b) will actually work for you? In order to answer that question, we ordered the 18 most popular anti-aging※1 serums※2 from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme) and tested them all. We also invited a skincare specialist and had her compare the following:1. Hydration2. ApplicationThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese anti-aging serums, essences, and ampoules.※1 エイジングケア: anti-aging (lit. aging care), which, in this article, refers to products meant to moisturize mature skin※2 美容液: serums, essences, and ampoules (all three are basically the same product, just with different concentration levels of active ingredients)
    Cosmetics and skincare
    2,765 views
  • Top 38 Best Japanese Lip Balms to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Top 38 Best Japanese Lip Balms to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    If eyes are the windows to your soul, your lips are the shape to its voice. They’re worth taking good care of, especially because they’re tender and prone to aging, just like the rest of your skin. And in Japan, as in America, lip balm is cheap and plentiful, so you’ve plenty of choices–choices between brands, as well as between medicated, tinted, or organic balms.So which balms are worth your money and which aren’t? To answer that question, we ordered the 38 most popular lip balms from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as @cosme, Amazon, and Rakuten) and tested for the following:1. Hydration2. ApplicationThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese lip balms.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    2,608 views
  • Top 7 Best Japanese and Korean Cushion Foundations to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Top 7 Best Japanese and Korean Cushion Foundations to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Cushion foundation is like the precocious child of liquid and powder foundation. It covers and moisturizes, and yet it’s fast and portable, well-suited to rushed makeup routines in the morning. It was born in Korea, but soon caught on all over the world–and Korea’s close neighbor, Japan, wasn’t going to miss out on the fun.Lancome and NARS have their own much beloved versions of cushion foundation, but it’s worth talking about brands that come from this part of the Pacific. So we ordered the 7 most popular Japanese and Korean cushions from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme) and tested them all. We also consulted three experts, who looked for the following:1. Finish2. Ease of Application3. LongevityThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese and Korean cushion foundations.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    2,091 views
  • Top 19 Best Japanese Moisturizing Serums, Essences, and Ampoules to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Top 19 Best Japanese Moisturizing Serums, Essences, and Ampoules to Buy Online 2019 - Tried and True!
    Winters in Japan can get really dry, especially with offices running their heaters, full blast, at what must be a million degrees (not pointing any fingers, but). Times like these, you need a little extra moisture. Especially because one of the secrets to keeping your skin young is to keep it hydrated. Japanese cosmetics companies caught wind of this and–lo and behold–the market’s swamped with moisturizing serums.Great, but that makes it all the more difficult to tell which formulas will work for you and which… not so much. To save you some guesswork, we ordered the 19 most popular moisturizing serums from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme) and tested them all. We also invited a skincare specialist and had her compare the following:1. Hydration2. ApplicationThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese moisturizing serums, essences, and ampoules※1.※1 美容液: serums, essences, and ampoules (all three are basically the same product, just with different concentration levels of active ingredients)
    Cosmetics and skincare
    477 views
  • Popular Item Lists

    Search by Category