• Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2021 - Tried and True! 1
  • Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2021 - Tried and True! 2
  • Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2021 - Tried and True! 3
  • Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2021 - Tried and True! 4
  • Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2021 - Tried and True! 5

Top 18 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women and Men to Buy Online 2021 - Tried and True!

During hot, sticky weather, after exercising, for long road trips or air travel... do feel like you need a shower but can't take one right away? That's when you need a body sheet to wipe away sweat and body odor, and to cool and refresh yourself. But there are so many choices!


Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites such as Amazon, Rakuten, and Kakaku.com for the best men's and women's body sheets available online. We then picked out the most popular products and tested them.
With the advice of our expert, we focused on 4 things:


  1. Did it make us feel dry?
  2. Did it make us feel refreshed?
  3. Was it easy to use?
  4. How did it smell?

We then ranked the products and put what we learned into a buying guide to help you choose the best Japanese body sheets available online.

  • Last updated: 04-29-2021
  • 2,034 views
Table of Contents

We picked out some of the most popular products and tested them for feeling, ease of use, and fragrance.

Then, based on our tests, we ranked the top 18 Japanese body sheets for women and men available online.

Japanese prices for some of the products are given, but they've been converted into US dollars to make it easy for you.

Top 8 Japanese Body Sheets for Women to Buy Online

Here's how our selected body sheets for women ranked.

1
JapaneseBan 爽感さっぱりシャワーシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)6 x 4 inches
ScentSoap
Number of sheets36
Dry feeling3.7
Refreshing feeling4.2
Ease of use3.5
Fragrance2.8
Total Rating3.8
2

Ayura LaboratoriesAyura Wellfit Body Sheet

$13.10

Japaneseアユーラ ウェルフィット ボディーシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 7 inches
ScentRefreshing Forest
Number of sheets15
Dry feeling3.7
Refreshing feeling3.2
Ease of use3.3
Fragrance2.5
Total Rating3.3
3

ShiseidoAg Deo 24 Clear Body Sheet

$16.00

Japaneseエージーデオ24 クリアシャワーシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)7 x 4 inches
ScentUnscented
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.7
Refreshing feeling3.3
Ease of use2.8
Fragrance1.7
Total Rating3.3
4

Ain PharmaciesLips and Hips Boby Fragrance Sheet

$4.03

Japaneseリップスアンドヒップス ボディフレグランスシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 6 inches
ScentSoap
Number of sheets12
Dry feeling3.0
Refreshing feeling2.8
Ease of use3.3
Fragrance4.3
Total Rating3.1
5
Japaneseフィアンセ フレグランスボディシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 8 inches
ScentPure Shampoo
Number of sheets20
Dry feeling3.2
Refreshing feeling2.8
Ease of use3.5
Fragrance2.8
Total Rating3.0
6

KoseS Carat Powder Sheet

$11.19

Japaneseエスカラット 薬用デオドラント パウダーシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)6 x 4 inches
ScentPure Soap
Number of sheets40
Dry feeling2.8
Refreshing feeling2.8
Ease of use2.8
Fragrance2.8
Total Rating2.8
7
Japaneseメルサボン ボディシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 6 inches
ScentFloral Herb
Number of sheets12
Dry feeling1.8
Refreshing feeling3.2
Ease of use3.7
Fragrance4.3
Total Rating2.8
8
Japanese無印良品 汗ふきシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 8 inches
ScentUnscented
Number of sheets12
Dry feeling1.3
Refreshing feeling3.1
Ease of use3.2
Fragrance2.3
Total Rating2.3

Compare the Best Japanese Body Sheets for Women

Image
1
Lion Ban Nano Ion Shower Sheet 1

Lion

2
Ayura Laboratories Ayura Wellfit Body Sheet 1

Ayura Laboratories

3
Shiseido Ag Deo 24 Clear Body Sheet 1

Shiseido

4
Ain Pharmacies Lips and Hips Boby Fragrance Sheet 1

Ain Pharmacies

5
Iida Laboratories Fiancee Fragrance Body Sheet 1

Iida Laboratories

6
Kose S Carat Powder Sheet 1

Kose

7
Japan Gateway Mellsavon Body Sheet 1

Japan Gateway

8
Muji Muji Body Sheets 1

Muji

Name

Ban Nano Ion Shower Sheet

Ayura Wellfit Body Sheet

Ag Deo 24 Clear Body Sheet

Lips and Hips Boby Fragrance Sheet

Fiancee Fragrance Body Sheet

S Carat Powder Sheet

Mellsavon Body Sheet

Muji Body Sheets

Features

mybest's Top Choice for Women! Refreshing and Inexpensive!

Perfect for Powder-Free Smoothness

The Best Body Sheet to Remove Body Odor

The Body Sheets with the Best Fragrance

A Scent Recommended for Teen Girls

Good Body Sheets with a Cute Package

A Decently Moisturizing Body Sheet

We Honestly Can't Recommend It

Price$3.14$13.10$16.00$4.03$10.68$11.19$13.60$9.70
JapaneseBan 爽感さっぱりシャワーシートアユーラ ウェルフィット ボディーシートエージーデオ24 クリアシャワーシートリップスアンドヒップス ボディフレグランスシートフィアンセ フレグランスボディシートエスカラット 薬用デオドラント パウダーシートメルサボン ボディシート無印良品 汗ふきシート
Intended useBodyBodyBodyBodyBodyBodyBodyBody
Size (approx.)6 x 4 inches8 x 7 inches7 x 4 inches8 x 6 inches8 x 8 inches6 x 4 inches8 x 6 inches8 x 8 inches
ScentSoapRefreshing ForestUnscentedSoapPure ShampooPure SoapFloral HerbUnscented
Number of sheets3615301220401212
Dry feeling3.73.73.73.03.22.81.81.3
Refreshing feeling4.23.23.32.82.82.83.23.1
Ease of use3.53.32.83.33.52.83.73.2
Fragrance2.82.51.74.32.82.84.32.3
Total Rating3.83.33.33.13.02.82.82.3
Link

Top 11 Best Japanese Body Sheets for Men to Buy Online

And here is how the men's body sheets ranked.

1
Japaneseさらさらデオドラント ボディペーパー
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches
ScentCool Citrus
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling4.0
Refreshing feeling4.0
Ease of use4.2
Fragrance3.1
Total Rating3.9
2
Japaneseギャツビー アイスデオドラントボディペーパー
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches
ScentIce Fruity
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.5
Refreshing feeling4.5
Ease of use3.8
Fragrance3.4
Total Rating3.9
3
Japaneseシーブリーズ ボディシート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches
ScentSoap
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.7
Refreshing feeling4.1
Ease of use3.6
Fragrance3.9
Total Rating3.9
4

StoriaMaro Gold Collagen Body Sheet

$12.64

JapaneseMARO プレミアム ボディシート GOLD
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 7 inches
ScentGentle Mint
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.1
Refreshing feeling4.6
Ease of use3.6
Fragrance3.4
Total Rating3.8
5

MandomLucido Body and Scalp Deodorizing Sheet Ice Type

$3.78

Japaneseルシード カラダと頭皮のデオペーパー アイスタイプ
Intended useScalp and Body (Not Face)
Size (approx.)8 x 8 inches
ScentUnscented
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.0
Refreshing feeling4.4
Ease of use3.6
Fragrance2.4
Total Rating3.6
6
Japaneseエージー24メン メンズシート フェイス&ボディ
Intended useFace and body
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches
ScentStylish Citrus
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling3.4
Refreshing feeling3.2
Ease of use3.8
Fragrance4.0
Total Rating3.4
7

Otsuka PharmaceuticalsUL OS Medicated Body Sheet

$2.72

Japaneseウル・オス 大人のボディシート 薬用
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches
ScentCitrus Herb
Number of sheets10
Dry feeling2.6
Refreshing feeling2.6
Ease of use3.6
Fragrance3.8
Total Rating2.8
8
Japaneseエリエール for MEN ドデカシート
Intended useFace and body
Size (approx.)12 x 12 inches
ScentCitrus
Number of sheets30
Dry feeling2.6
Refreshing feeling2.5
Ease of use4.2
Fragrance3.2
Total Rating2.8
9
Japaneseセブンプレミアム ライフスタイル さらさら爽快シート
Intended useBody
Size (approx.)8 x 6 inches
ScentUnscented
Number of sheets20
Dry feeling2.6
Refreshing feeling2.8
Ease of use3.0
Fragrance3.2
Total Rating2.8
10

Rohto CosmeticsDe Ou Refresh Sheet

$2.79

Japaneseデ・オウ リフレッシュシート
Intended useFace and body
Size (approx.)8 x 6 inches
ScentMild Citrus Herb
Number of sheets48
Dry feeling3.0
Refreshing feeling2.3
Ease of use2.8
Fragrance3.7
Total Rating2.8

Compare the Best Japanese Body Sheets for Men

Image
1
Gatsby Deodorant Body Powder Wipes 1

Gatsby

2
Mandom Gatsby Ice Deodorant Body Paper 1

Mandom

3
Shiseido Sea Breeze Body Sheet 1

Shiseido

4
Storia Maro Gold Collagen Body Sheet 1

Storia

5
Mandom Lucido Body and Scalp Deodorizing Sheet Ice Type 1

Mandom

6
Shiseido Ag 24 Men Face and Body Sheet 1

Shiseido

7
Otsuka Pharmaceuticals UL OS Medicated Body Sheet 1

Otsuka Pharmaceuticals

8
Elleair Dodeka Sheet 1

Elleair

9
7-Eleven Japan Seven Premium Dry Sheet 1

7-Eleven Japan

10
Rohto Cosmetics De Ou Refresh Sheet 1

Rohto Cosmetics

Name

Deodorant Body Powder Wipes

Gatsby Ice Deodorant Body Paper

Sea Breeze Body Sheet

Maro Gold Collagen Body Sheet

Lucido Body and Scalp Deodorizing Sheet Ice Type

Ag 24 Men Face and Body Sheet

UL OS Medicated Body Sheet

Dodeka Sheet

Seven Premium Dry Sheet

De Ou Refresh Sheet

Features

mybest's Top Choice Body Sheet For Men!

Recommended for a Long-Lasting Cool

Perfect for Using After Sports

A Body Sheet That Keeps Your Skin Supple

Recommended for a Great Cool Feeling, But Not a Great Smell

Recommended for Men Particularly Concerned about Odor

Recommended for the Fragrance and Feel

Good if You Want a Large Sheet

Good for Sweat Emergencies

We Can't Really Recommend It

Price$3.12$4.19$4.85$12.64$3.78$3.87$2.72$11.90$1.80$2.79
Japaneseさらさらデオドラント ボディペーパーギャツビー アイスデオドラントボディペーパーシーブリーズ ボディシートMARO プレミアム ボディシート GOLDルシード カラダと頭皮のデオペーパー アイスタイプエージー24メン メンズシート フェイス&ボディウル・オス 大人のボディシート 薬用エリエール for MEN ドデカシートセブンプレミアム ライフスタイル さらさら爽快シートデ・オウ リフレッシュシート
Intended useBodyBodyBodyBodyScalp and Body (Not Face)Face and bodyBodyFace and bodyBodyFace and body
Size (approx.)8 x 10 inches8 x 10 inches8 x 10 inches8 x 7 inches8 x 8 inches8 x 10 inches8 x 10 inches12 x 12 inches8 x 6 inches8 x 6 inches
ScentCool CitrusIce FruitySoapGentle MintUnscentedStylish CitrusCitrus HerbCitrusUnscentedMild Citrus Herb
Number of sheets30303030303010302048
Dry feeling4.03.53.73.13.03.42.62.62.63.0
Refreshing feeling4.04.54.14.64.43.22.62.52.82.3
Ease of use4.23.83.63.63.63.83.64.23.02.8
Fragrance3.13.43.93.42.44.03.83.23.23.7
Total Rating3.93.93.93.83.63.42.82.82.82.8
Link

How We Tested the Body Sheets

We put each of the body sheets through 4 tests.

Test ① Did It Leave Us Feeling Smooth and Dry?

Test ① Did It Leave Us Feeling Smooth and Dry?

We asked five men and women to use each body sheet and judge the way it felt. We were looking for a smooth feeling after wiping. 


We also asked ourselves: did it work quickly to remove sweat, or did it feel like we had to wipe many times to get results? Was there any powdery residue left behind on our hands or clothes? Was there a noticeable change from before wiping, or did we feel just as sticky?

Test ① Did It Leave Us Feeling Smooth and Dry?

The results: Our favorite wipes said "sarasara" (さらさら) on the package. They were smooth, comfortable, and left no residue.


Our least favorite were wipes that were too wet. These might be good to use during dry weather, though.

Test ② Was It Refreshing?

Test ② Was It Refreshing?

We asked our testers to evaluate how refreshing each body sheet felt. We were looking for a strong sensation without it being painful. The coolness of the skin and the tingling of menthol were especially important.

Test ② Was It Refreshing?

The results: We liked the menthol products that left our skin feeling cool for up to half an hour!


Most of the women's products don't contain menthol, and just felt mildly cool, the same as if we had just used water to wipe down. The men's products had many mentholated options.

Test ③ Was It Easy to Use?

Test ③ Was It Easy to Use?

We focused on three main things: the material, the thickness, and the size of the body sheets. We assumed that most people would use them every day. Would it become irritating? Would the sheet tear easily? Does it work effectively to remove sweat? Can we use it on any part of the body?

Test ③ Was It Easy to Use?

The best size: We think most people would be satisfied with an 8-inch sheet. It's big enough to wipe easily, but not too big. We also recommend mesh weaves, because although they're rougher, they wipe better.


As for mesh: some of our testers thought the mesh types were better at wiping away sweat, while others thought they were too rough. If you like a good scrub, mesh is the way to go. If you have sensitive skin, or just prefer gentle cleansing, go with a smoother body sheet.

Test ④ Did It Smell Good?

Test ④ Did It Smell Good?

This is a personal preference, but we gave a high rank to smells that were not too strong, and didn't reek of alcohol.

Test ④ Did It Smell Good?

The results: Our male testers liked citrus scents. Our female testers liked soapy fragrances. Nobody liked the unscented ones if they smelled of alcohol. Everyone preferred milder aromas.


We think that if you choose an unscented wipe for preference or because of allergies, it might be good to avoid using it near your face so you can't smell the alcohol.

How to Choose a Body Sheet - Buying Guide

There are three points to consider when choosing what body sheets to buy.

① Choose the Right One For Your Needs

Body sheets come in different types intended for different uses; find which one is best for you.

① Choose the Right One For Your Needs

  • Cooling body sheets


These sheets often use menthol to cool your skin. These are perfect for hot weather or after exercising. However, some people find menthol irritating.

① Choose the Right One For Your Needs

  • Deodorant/antiperspirant body sheets


To reduce body odor, look for things such as silver ions and impropylmethylphenol. To stop sweat, check the package for ingredients like aluminum.

① Choose the Right One For Your Needs

  • Combination body and face wipes


Most wipes are for your body, but some can also be used on your face or scalp. We don't recommend using body-only types on your face, because the menthol or anti-bacterial ingredients they may contain can cause skin problems.

② Check the Size and Thickness

② Check the Size and Thickness

If you want to give your whole body a wipe-down, the larger sheets are better. But maybe you just need a quick refresher for your neck and face? The smaller types are perfect. They're also easier to carry around in your pocket or purse.


We also prefer thick sheets to thin ones. The thin ones can feel flimsy and bunch up when you wipe. Try to choose one that is as thick as possible.

③ Decide What Fragrance You Like

③ Decide What Fragrance You Like

There's a scent for everyone! Men's body sheets often smell like citrus or mint. For women, soap or floral aromas are popular. 


Of course, you can use anything you like, and there are also unscented options. If you don't want to mix the smell of your perfume, cologne, or shampoo with the smell of your body sheet, choose unscented.

Looking for More Convenient Body Care Products? Check Out These Related Links!

Looking for More Convenient Body Care Products? Check Out These Related Links!

Don't just stop at body sheets; give your body some extra love!

Summary

mybest looked at 18 of the most popular Japanese body sheets available online and tested them all. We found that even though they seem similar, there are a lot of unique characteristics to each product


Some are better for keeping at your desk at work or school, others are better to carry around with you, and others are better for special events like sports, camping or travel.

Author: Haruka Toda/Translation: Susan Lucier-Ogawa/Photos: Yuuki Inagaki, Ayumu Sasaki, Koichi Miura

Related Articles

  • Top 10 Best Lip Balms in 2021 (Burt's Bees, DHC, and More)
    Top 10 Best Lip Balms in 2021 (Burt's Bees, DHC, and More)
    If you’re constantly ripping little shreds of skin from your lips, you know you need lip balm. But every lip balm has its own features and benefits: it can be medicated, tinted, scented, or flavored; it can provide UV protection; it can be made up of anything from natural beeswax to petroleum and mineral oils.Choosing the right lip balm can be an overwhelming task. That’s why we’ve done it for you. We have compiled a list of 10 popular lip balms that are truly effective, so you can finally say goodbye to dry, chapped, and sore lips.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    1,333 views
  • 10 Best Japanese Body Washes in 2021 - Tried and True! (Minon, Clover, and More)
    10 Best Japanese Body Washes in 2021 - Tried and True! (Minon, Clover, and More)
    It can be hard to choose a good body wash when you have to worry about parabens, sensitive skin, oily skin, dry skin, and more. That's why we scoured Japanese e-commerce sites like Amazon, Rakuten, and Kakaku.com to find the best body washes available online. Then we purchased some of the most popular products and tested them for the following:Cleansing powerMoisturizing powerQuality of ingredientsFoam densityWe then compiled everything we learned into a buying guide about and list of the 10 of the best Japanese body washes available online.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    24,208 views
  • 10 Best Hand Lotions for Dry Skin in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Hand Lotions for Dry Skin in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    Using hand lotion is something everyone should make part of their daily routine. Not only does it address dry, cracked skin from dry air or the use of hand sanitizer and soap, but it can provide sunscreen to protect from cancer-causing UV damage, and helps prevent your hands’ skin from aging. When your hands are dry, it can be hard to know which ingredients to use We've researched the best hand lotions available and chose O'Keefe's Working Hands as our favorite. It's fragrance-free and concentrated, so you only need a small amount. We've also put together a list of 10 of the best hand lotions we found online and a buying guide to help you choose.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    1,491 views
  • Top 10 Best Scalp Scrubs in 2021
    Top 10 Best Scalp Scrubs in 2021
    Grease. Dandruff. Residue. Using a ton of products like hair spray, hair gel, and mousse on your hair day in and day out can really wear out your locks and your scalp. Just like you exfoliate your face with a face scrub, you can get rid of product and dirt buildup with a good scalp scrub! But with so many scrubs to choose from, how do you know which one will do the job?We found that the best ones not only clarify, but they also nourish with oils and moisturizers galore. We fell in love with dpHUE's Apple Cider Vinegar Scalp Scrub because it's safe for all hair types, soothes, and moisturizes. See what else made the cut and some things to look out for when you're shopping with our buying guide!
    Cosmetics and skincare
    1,303 views
  • Top 9 Best Fragrance-Free Sunscreens in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    Top 9 Best Fragrance-Free Sunscreens in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    Whether you have sensitive skin or just prefer to avoid strong smells, a fragrance-free sunscreen is a great addition to your skincare routine! Before you buy one, however, it's helpful to understand what this term means. Fragrance-free products aren't necessarily 100% free from ingredients that contain scents. Rather, fragrance-free products have no added perfume or scent-masking ingredients. We've also provided some tips and suggestions on how to choose a fragrance-free sunscreen that matches your skin type and needs. We picked the Unscented SPF 30 Clear Zinc Sunscreen Cream from Badger as our number one product! It's biodegradable, contains minimal ingredients, and offers broad-spectrum protection. Don't forget to check other suggested products in our top 9 list, too! 
    Cosmetics and skincare
    1,200 views
  • 10 Best Toners for Oily Skin in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Toners for Oily Skin in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    For those with oily skin, toners can be considered a must-have in a daily skincare routine. They help remove excess oil and impurities to leave your skin feeling squeaky clean. Many also have antioxidant-rich ingredients to rejuvenate your skin and give you a radiant complexion. Some products can also prevent clogged pores, regulate sebum secretion, and fight off acne. But choosing a toner that is truly effective is not an easy task. That's why we did the research! After looking through various products online, we've found 10 toners that work like a charm on oily skin. Our favorite is Pore Reducing Toner from Paula's Choice. Infused with niacinamide, this product can help tighten your pores, drive away stubborn acne, and balance the oil level of your skin. Read on to see other great products, and check out our buying guide to learn how to choose the exact right one for you.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    1,550 views
  • Top 10 Best Styling Products for Curly Hair in 2021 (OGX, Maui Moisture, and More)
    Top 10 Best Styling Products for Curly Hair in 2021 (OGX, Maui Moisture, and More)
    If you're struggling to tame your unruly flyaways or to define your curls, it's time to get yourself a styling product designed specifically for your curly hair! However, there are many types of styling products such as gel, mousse, cream, and lotion, so choosing one might not be an easy task. To make your decision process as easy as possible, we have narrowed down the 10 styling products for curly hair that are highly recommended by reviewers. Our top pick is Maui Moisture's Curl Quench + Coconut Oil Curl Milk which has a lightweight formula and can deeply hydrate your hair. To know more about other options on our list, continue reading! There's also a buying guide at the end to help you quickly choose a suitable styling product for your hair. 
    Cosmetics and skincare
    387 views
  • 10 Best Lip Balms With SPF in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Lip Balms With SPF in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    Are you looking for a lip balm that can protect your lips from the sun? If so, consider lip balms with SPF! These lip balms have many different features, like options with water resistance or a sheer tint of color. Since there are so many choices on the market, finding the best one for you can be tricky and time-consuming. That's why we've done our research and wrote this article to help you make the right decision. We have found 10 excellent options for lip balms with SPF. One of our favorites is Sun Bum's SPF 30 Mineral Sunscreen Lip Balm! It has excellent protection, many moisturizing ingredients, and is reef-friendly. For more options, check out our other recommended products, and be sure to read through our buying guide for all the details you need to know to make an informed decision and check out our tips from dermatologist Dr. Lauren Levy!
    Cosmetics and skincare
    613 views
  • Top 29 Best Japanese Conditioners in 2021 - Tried and True!
    Top 29 Best Japanese Conditioners in 2021 - Tried and True!
    Are you frustrated with your hair? Do you feel like no amount of product or styling leaves you with the glossy, flyaway-free finish you want? Or do you suffer from scalp issues, like dryness or itching? Maybe you should try switching your conditioner!Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites such as Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping for the best Japanese conditioners available online. We then picked out the most popular products and tested them.With the advice of our expert, we focused on three things:Does it provide care for damaged hair?After use, can you run your fingers through your hair without hitting tangles?Does it have good ingredients?We then ranked the products and put what we learned into a buying guide to help you choose the best Japanese conditioners available online.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    241 views
  • Top 10 Best Deodorants for Odor in 2021 (Native, Degree, and More)
    Top 10 Best Deodorants for Odor in 2021 (Native, Degree, and More)
    Body odor distracting you or making you feel self-conscious? Although sweat in and of itself isn't smelly, the interaction between sweat and odor-causing bacteria is where the problem of body odor begins. To deal with the issue of unwanted odor, antiperspirants, deodorants, or a combination of both can help get you some olfactory peace. It can be hard to navigate all of the different products and what their labels and functions mean. That's why we have put together a list of the top 10 best deodorants for dealing with odor. Our favorite was Native's deodorant because its gentle formula doesn't hold back on fighting stink. Keep reading to see what other deodorants made our list and why! To deepen your understanding of what exactly makes a good deodorant, check out our buying guide for some in-depth information.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    137 views
  • Popular Articles

  • 10 Best Korean Night Creams in 2021 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Night Creams in 2021 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    If you're a K-beauty fanatic, you know that ingredients in Korean skincare can do a body good. When it comes to your nighttime routine, night creams are the perfect tool for ensuring a great beauty rest! That's why we went out of our way to research and compile a list of our absolute favorite Korean night creams.In our opinion, Neogen x Joan Kim VitaDuo Day and Night Cream is among the great Korean skincare products that provide great hydrating and moisturizing effects. Aside from being effective, it's also very innovative as it contains two creams - intensive day cream and night cream - in one container. Check out what more skincare products are a good addition to your night skincare routine! And if you're still full of questions, check out our buying guide with tips from aesthetician Devan Jesmer.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    25,829 views
  • 10 Best Korean Serums in 2021 for Soft, Glowing Skin (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Serums in 2021 for Soft, Glowing Skin (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    Want to make your skin glow? Korean serums are mild, lightweight, and contain a high concentration of active ingredients that can help all skin types. Some common skin-nourishing ingredients are ginseng, green tea, and aloe vera. Korean skincare also utilizes more unique ingredients, like snail mucin, placenta, and propolis! Check out our buying guide, which we prepared with the help of aesthetician Devan Jesmer, where you'll find all the necessary information regarding Korean serums, and our top 10 highly recommended products. Innisfree's Green Tea Seed Serum is our top-ranking product because it absorbs quickly, soothes irritated skin, and prevents signs of aging. If you want to know more, don't forget to check out the rest products on our list!
    Cosmetics and skincare
    21,356 views
  • 8 Best Japanese Hair Dyes in 2021 - Tried and True! (Kao Liese, Palty, and More)
    8 Best Japanese Hair Dyes in 2021 - Tried and True! (Kao Liese, Palty, and More)
    Dyeing hair has been on-trend recently, but it can be expensive to do. Why not try an at-home kit instead of heading out to the salon? They're perfect for trying out different colors and getting a feel for dyeing hair in general. Japanese hair dyes, though formulated with dark, black Asian hair in mind, can also work great for other types of hair, but always make sure to conduct a patch test in case!To figure out what's best to use, we evaluated and tested eight of the most popular hair dyes found in drugstores in Japan and e-commerce sites. We tested them based on: three criteria: how vivid the color washow gentle the dye was on hairhow long the color lastedOur favorite was Liese Prettia Bubble Hair Color; check out why below!
    Cosmetics and skincare
    62,117 views
  • Top 23 Best Japanese Moisturizers in 2021 - Tried and True! (Minon, FANCL, and More)
    Top 23 Best Japanese Moisturizers in 2021 - Tried and True! (Minon, FANCL, and More)
    Last time, we talked about toners. Now, we move on to the next step in the Japanese skincare routine: moisturizers and face lotions. Face lotions are important–they are, if you remember, the lid that seals your toner in. And, just like in America, in Japan, we have our high-end and drugstore brands, our revolutionary products, and dupes.We thought it was high time someone separated the wheat from the chaff. That’s why we ordered the 23 most popular moisturizers and face lotions from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme) and tested them all. We also invited a skincare specialist and had her compare the following:1. Hydration2. ApplicationThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese moisturizers and face lotions. We also talk about the difference between lotion and cream at the very end of the article–be sure not to miss it.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    45,696 views
  • Top 23 Best Japanese Whitening Serums in 2021 - Tried and True! (Haku, SK-II, and More)
    Top 23 Best Japanese Whitening Serums in 2021 - Tried and True! (Haku, SK-II, and More)
    It’s a buzzword in Japan: translucence. It’s similar to Korea’s glass skin–skin so pure that it’s nearly transparent, resembling layers of frosted glass. In the Western world, think "glow" or "dewy finish." In order to respond to that aesthetic, cosmetic companies–both drugstore and high-end–here have been coming out with scores of whitening serums, essences, and ampoules.As always, it’s difficult to tell what kind of skincare is effective and what isn’t. That’s why, this time around, we ordered the 24 most popular whitening serums from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme) and tested them all. We also invited a skincare specialist and had her compare the following:1. Hydration2. ApplicationThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese whitening serums, essences, and ampoules. See why we picked Chifure's Whitening Essence VC as our top choice and more!
    Cosmetics and skincare
    47,482 views
  • 10 Best Korean Sunscreens for Oily Skin in 2021 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Sunscreens for Oily Skin in 2021 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    Frustrated with all the sunscreens with rich consistency that won't sink into your skin and make your skin feel even oilier than it already is? Consider using a Korean sunscreen! Most have a lightweight consistency that can absorb quickly into your skin and provide optimal protection against the sun. Besides, some even contain ingredients that can help regulate oil production to balance out your oily skin and leave it feeling much more refreshed.After combing the internet, we've found 10 Korean sunscreens that can work like a charm for your oily skin. One of them is COSRX's Aloe Soothing Sun Cream, which is formulated with aloe leaf extract to soothe and lightly moisturize the skin. There are other products that are equally effective on our list, so give them a look as well!  And check out our buying guide and additional tips from aesthetician Devan Jesmer.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    15,245 views
  • 10 Best Tinted Sunscreens in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Tinted Sunscreens in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    If you tend to wear foundation or primer on a daily basis but dread the combination of heavy makeup and heat, you'll love a good tinted sunscreen! These little miracles provide you with coverage and protection and are a wonderful option for days when you can't be bothered with a heavy foundation. They're also a form of SPF that's less likely to leave behind a white cast, making them perfect even for darker skin tones. After doing some careful research, we came up with a 10 best list of tinted sunscreens. Topping our list is La Roche Posay's Anthelios tinted sunscreen since it has a high SPF rating and blends in nicely. Read on to see the rest of our 10 picks! We also compiled a buying guide at the end (reviewed by a dermatologist) to give you some tips in choosing the right product for yourself.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    1,233 views
  • Popular Expert Picks

    Search by Category