• 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shampoos for Damaged Hair in 2022 (Hair and Skin Researcher-Reviewed) 1
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shampoos for Damaged Hair in 2022 (Hair and Skin Researcher-Reviewed) 2
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shampoos for Damaged Hair in 2022 (Hair and Skin Researcher-Reviewed) 3
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shampoos for Damaged Hair in 2022 (Hair and Skin Researcher-Reviewed) 4
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shampoos for Damaged Hair in 2022 (Hair and Skin Researcher-Reviewed) 5

10 Best Tried and True Japanese Shampoos for Damaged Hair in 2022 (Hair and Skin Researcher-Reviewed)

Are you someone that frequently colors your hair? Do you perm your hair often? Is your hair dry and brittle? Are you tired of moisturizing shampoos that make your hair and scalp feel greasy and gross even though you just washed your hair? Japanese damage-care shampoos can help repair your dry and damaged hair while also ensuring your hair and scalp are thoroughly cleaned without making them feel too oily.


Hair can easily get damaged with coloring, perming, heat styling, and simply just by daily blow-drying. Looking for a shampoo that can help with damage care would be the easiest way to manage and treat our hair, but with so many brands, features, and formulas on the market, it can be hard to find one that's the most suitable for your hair needs.


To help you find which products are the best Japanese shampoos for damaged hair, we gathered the 28 best-selling products from e-commerce sites popular in Japan (such as @cosme, Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping) and tested them all.


We then ranked the 10 best products based on our test results and put what we learned into a buying guide to help you choose the best Japanese shampoos for damaged hair in 2022.

Featured in this article

Tetsuo Inoue
mybest US Editors
  • Last updated: 07-27-2022
Table of Contents

Repair Damaged Hair with Special Shampoo

Repair Damaged Hair with Special Shampoo

Damage care shampoos are formulated with superior repairing ingredients and tend to provide a moist glossy-looking finish. Essentially, hair damage is simply dryness, whether it be caused by coloring or perming, which can damage your hair cuticles, therefore making it easier for the moisture in your hair to evaporate.


Japanese damage care shampoos use mild, non-irritating cleansing ingredients (ampholytic soap agents) to avoid drying out your hair even more. Additionally, while many shampoos sold in the market are formulated with various moisturizing ingredients, like argan oil, for example, some of these products can make your hair feel greasy, especially if you have dry hair but an oily scalp. Japanese shampoos for damaged hair also take the scalp into consideration, providing just enough moisture for your hair and scalp without feeling your hair or scalp either too dry or too greasy.


Ultimately, in addition to using damage care shampoos, you can repair stubbornly damaged hair by also incorporating treatments, conditioners, and hair oils into your haircare routine!

Compare the Best Japanese Shampoos for Damaged Hair

We gathered the 28 best-selling products from e-commerce sites popular in Japan (such as @cosme, Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping) and tested them all.


We then ranked the 10 best products based on our test results.


※Japanese prices for the products are given; they’ve merely been converted into USD for easy viewing. Prices were gathered from respective e-commerce sites on July 22, 2022.


※※The experts featured in this article reviewed the buying guide's contents for accuracy, provided factual corrections when necessary, and participated in the actual product testing. They did not participate in the product selection process, nor are they affiliated with our choices unless explicitly stated so.

Image
1
Beauty Experience Throw Moist Shampoo 9

Beauty Experience

2
I-ne Botanical Damage Care Shampoo 1

I-ne

3
Kracie Dear Beauté HIMAWARI Oil In Shampoo 1

Kracie

4
Japan Gateway Rêveur Fraicheur Repair Shampoo 1

Japan Gateway

5
Napla Caretect HB Repair Shampoo 1

Napla

6
Hahonico 18-Colla Silk Shampoo 1

Hahonico

7
Yamasaki La Sana Seaweed Sea Mud Shampoo 1

Yamasaki

8
Nakano Pharmaceuticals Enu Shampoo SL 1

Nakano Pharmaceuticals

9
NICCA FLOWDIA Shampoo Deep Moist 1

NICCA

10
Nature Lab Diane Bonheur Organic Damage Repair Shampoo Rose and Neroli Scented 1

Nature Lab

Name

Throw Moist Shampoo

Botanical Damage Care Shampoo

Dear Beauté HIMAWARI Oil In Shampoo

Rêveur Fraicheur Repair Shampoo

Caretect HB Repair Shampoo

18-Colla Silk Shampoo

La Sana Seaweed Sea Mud Shampoo

Enu Shampoo SL

FLOWDIA Shampoo Deep Moist

Diane Bonheur Organic Damage Repair Shampoo Rose and Neroli Scented

Features

Gentle Refreshing Shampoo with Fluffy Foam

Makes Hair Silky Smooth, Great For Repairing All Kinds of Damage

Popular Cost-Effective Sunflower-Based Shampoo

Cost-Effective Shampoo that Provides Moist Finish

Great Fragrance That is More Refreshing Than Sweet

Collagen-based Shampoo, Great for Sensitive and Dry Scalps

Great for a Stress-Free and Thorough Scalp Cleansing

Perfect For Daily Use With Gentle and Good Cleansing Power

The Best Shampoo For Dry and Frizzy Hair

Damage Repairing With Authentic Botanical Ingredients

Price$21.15$21.91$6.03$6.78$19.78$22.60$18.65$61.78$37.66$24.95
Japaneseビューティーエクスペリエンス スロウ シャンプー モイストボタニスト ボタニカルダメージケア シャンプークラシエディアボーテ オイルインシャンプー(リッチ&リペア)ジャパンゲートウェイ レヴール フレッシュール リペア ノンシリコンシャンプーナプラ ケアテクトHB リペアシャンプーハホニコ コラシルク 18シャンプーヤマサキラサーナ 海藻海泥シャンプー中野製薬 エヌ シャンプー SLデミコスメティクスフローディア シャンプー ディープモイストネイチャーラボダイアンボヌール ORGANIC ダメージリペア シャンプー ローズ&ネロリの香り
Volume10.14 fl. oz.16.6 fl. oz.16.9 fl. oz.16.9 fl. oz.25.36 fl. oz.9.64 fl. oz.7.78 fl. oz20.29 fl. oz.18.6 fl. oz.13.53 fl. oz.
Intended effectsMoisturizing and soft finishFor shiny and supple hairFor moist, non-frizzy, and manageable hairN/AFor moist and manageable hairFor a healthy bounce, stronger roots and moisturized hair ends Gentle hair and scalp cleansing, for healthy and beautiful hairFor shiny hair that's smooth to the touchTransforms dry and damaged hair into moist and supple locksHelps to lock moisture in, for manageable hair
FragranceFresh botanical herbsIris and freesiaElegant floralFresh floral scentedN/AElegant floralSweet and refreshing, rose hip scentedN/AN/ARose, neroli
Smoothing & Tangling5.05.03.85.05.05.05.05.05.05.0
Feel of Use3.63.53.83.63.83.43.33.33.83.3
Cleansing power4.33.43.93.83.23.33.93.33.03.2
Gentleness3.64.83.83.44.34.13.83.44.75.0
Foaming Power3.83.33.43.83.33.83.83.43.43.4
Overall score3.843.843.803.743.743.733.723.693.683.66
Link

We tested each product for the following and graded them on a five-point scale:

  1. Feel of Use
  2. Gentleness
  3. Foaming Power
  4. Smoothing & Detangling
  5. Cleansing Power

10 Best Japanese Shampoos for Damaged Hair

1

Beauty ExperienceThrow Moist Shampoo

$21.15

Japaneseビューティーエクスペリエンス スロウ シャンプー モイスト
Volume10.14 fl. oz.
Intended effectsMoisturizing and soft finish
FragranceFresh botanical herbs
Smoothing & Tangling5.0
Feel of Use3.6
Cleansing power4.3
Gentleness3.6
Foaming Power3.8
Overall score3.84
2

I-neBotanical Damage Care Shampoo

$21.91

Japaneseボタニスト ボタニカルダメージケア シャンプー
Volume16.6 fl. oz.
Intended effectsFor shiny and supple hair
FragranceIris and freesia
Smoothing & Tangling5.0
Feel of Use3.5
Cleansing power3.4
Gentleness4.8
Foaming Power3.3
Overall score3.84
3

KracieDear Beauté HIMAWARI Oil In Shampoo

$6.03

Japaneseクラシエディアボーテ オイルインシャンプー(リッチ&リペア)
Volume16.9 fl. oz.
Intended effectsFor moist, non-frizzy, and manageable hair
FragranceElegant floral
Smoothing & Tangling3.8
Feel of Use3.8
Cleansing power3.9
Gentleness3.8
Foaming Power3.4
Overall score3.80
4

Japan GatewayRêveur Fraicheur Repair Shampoo

$6.78

Japaneseジャパンゲートウェイ レヴール フレッシュール リペア ノンシリコンシャンプー
Volume16.9 fl. oz.
Intended effectsN/A
FragranceFresh floral scented
Smoothing & Tangling5.0
Feel of Use3.6
Cleansing power3.8
Gentleness3.4
Foaming Power3.8
Overall score3.74
5
Napla Caretect HB Repair Shampoo 1

NaplaCaretect HB Repair Shampoo

$19.78

Japaneseナプラ ケアテクトHB リペアシャンプー
Volume25.36 fl. oz.
Intended effectsFor moist and manageable hair
FragranceN/A
Smoothing & Tangling5.0
Feel of Use3.8
Cleansing power3.2
Gentleness4.3
Foaming Power3.3
Overall score3.74
6

Hahonico18-Colla Silk Shampoo

$22.60

Japaneseハホニコ コラシルク 18シャンプー
Volume9.64 fl. oz.
Intended effectsFor a healthy bounce, stronger roots and moisturized hair ends
FragranceElegant floral
Smoothing & Tangling5.0
Feel of Use3.4
Cleansing power3.3
Gentleness4.1
Foaming Power3.8
Overall score3.73
7

YamasakiLa Sana Seaweed Sea Mud Shampoo

$18.65

Japaneseヤマサキラサーナ 海藻海泥シャンプー
Volume7.78 fl. oz
Intended effectsGentle hair and scalp cleansing, for healthy and beautiful hair
FragranceSweet and refreshing, rose hip scented
Smoothing & Tangling5.0
Feel of Use3.3
Cleansing power3.9
Gentleness3.8
Foaming Power3.8
Overall score3.72
8

Nakano PharmaceuticalsEnu Shampoo SL

$61.78

Japanese中野製薬 エヌ シャンプー SL
Volume20.29 fl. oz.
Intended effectsFor shiny hair that's smooth to the touch
FragranceN/A
Smoothing & Tangling5.0
Feel of Use3.3
Cleansing power3.3
Gentleness3.4
Foaming Power3.4
Overall score3.69
9

NICCAFLOWDIA Shampoo Deep Moist

$37.66

Japaneseデミコスメティクスフローディア シャンプー ディープモイスト
Volume18.6 fl. oz.
Intended effectsTransforms dry and damaged hair into moist and supple locks
FragranceN/A
Smoothing & Tangling5.0
Feel of Use3.8
Cleansing power3.0
Gentleness4.7
Foaming Power3.4
Overall score3.68
10

Nature LabDiane Bonheur Organic Damage Repair Shampoo Rose and Neroli Scented

Rose & Neroli

$24.95

Japaneseネイチャーラボダイアンボヌール ORGANIC ダメージリペア シャンプー ローズ&ネロリの香り
Volume13.53 fl. oz.
Intended effectsHelps to lock moisture in, for manageable hair
FragranceRose, neroli
Smoothing & Tangling5.0
Feel of Use3.3
Cleansing power3.2
Gentleness5.0
Foaming Power3.4
Overall score3.66

How We Tested the Shampoos

How We Tested the Shampoos

We gathered the 28 best-selling Japanese shampoos for damaged hair from e-commerce sites popular in Japan (such as @cosme, Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping) and tested them all.


We tested each product for the following:

  1. Feel of Use
  2. Gentleness
  3. Foaming Power
  4. Smoothing & Detangling
  5. Cleansing Power

Test ① Feel of Use

Test ① Feel of Use

First, we tested each product on how it felt to use it. As an essential item in our day-to-day lives, it is crucial to find a product that is comfortable and easy to use. 


We distributed the products to our Japanese editorial staff to test them out. We transferred the products into separate containers to ensure that the product labels did not bias our staff's evaluation.


We rated each product based on its scent, lathering, ease in rinsing, and how smooth it made our hair feel on a scale of 0.1~5.0. Then, we calculated the average scores for each product to determine the overall score.

We also checked the quality of the fragrance and whether it matched the manufacturer's description.

Shampoos Formulated With Silicones and Betaines Felt Great to Use!

Shampoos Formulated With Silicones and Betaines Felt Great to Use!

Some of the highest-scoring shampoos we tested were formulated with silicones and betaines. These ingredients help provide a thorough cleansing and create a smooth and creamy lather which was easy to use.

For those looking for a shampoo that feels good to use, we recommend looking for a product that fits your budget and has both silicones and betaines in the ingredients list.

Test ② Gentleness

Test ② Gentleness

Next, we tested how gentle the shampoos were on the scalp. To do so, we conducted a protein denaturation test using egg whites.


We diluted each shampoo and mixed it gently with egg whites to prevent foaming. After leaving it for a certain amount of time, we checked how cloudy the mixture became against a black background.
The harsher the product was, the cloudier the egg whites would be. We rated each product on a scale of 1.0 to 5.0, based on how cloudy it turned.

In addition, we also checked the ingredients used in the formulation. We deducted 0.5 points for every non-cleansing ingredient that was highly irritating to the skin. 

Botanical-based Shampoos Tend to be Gentler and Less Harsh

Botanical-based Shampoos Tend to be Gentler and Less Harsh

The products that performed best in our gentleness test were botanical shampoos rich in botanical extracts and oils. Among these, those that met international organic certification standards tended to be gentlest. 


We recommend using shampoos containing many botanical ingredients for a mild and gentle cleanse, especially for sensitive skin or those who want to emphasize scalp care.

Test ③ Foaming Power

Test ③ Foaming Power

Next, we tested each product's foaming power, which is crucial when cleaning dirt and sebum off the scalp.


First, we diluted each shampoo equally into large plastic cups. 


We then set a hand mixer at a standard speed and lathered each product for a set time. Shampoos that lathered and foamed easily and quickly were highly rated. 


To measure the amount of foam produced in a short time, we measured the height of the foam with a ruler and gave each product a score between 1.0 to 5.0.

3-In-1 (Or All-In-One) Shampoos Barely Foam Up

3-In-1 (Or All-In-One) Shampoos Barely Foam Up

3-in-1 shampoos that provided shampoo, conditioner, and treatment didn't lather up very well. Lathering shampoo into foam isn't necessary for a good cleansing, but some people prefer a foamy wash. Choose based on your preferences. 



Test ④ Smoothing & Detangling

Test ④ Smoothing & Detangling

Next, we tested how smooth it felt to run our fingers through the hair after using each shampoo to see if there was any tangled hair.

First, we prepared multiple bundles of long, tangle-prone hair. We washed and dried the bundles of hair using each shampoo and repeated this ten times. 


To fully reproduce the friction that comes with lathering shampoo, we used a comb to lather the shampoo while adding friction evenly. We didn't use a comb while drying and instead left them to air dry at a constant temperature and wind speed.


After ten washes, we combed through the wet bundles of hair with a comb, checking to see if there were any tangles. Using a machine to measure the pressure when the comb got stuck on a tangle, we rated each on a scale of 1.0 to 5.0.

Most Shampoos Prevented Tangling and Made Hair Smooth

Most Shampoos Prevented Tangling and Made Hair Smooth

Almost all of the shampoos we tested detangled and smoothed hair well. This may be due to their conditioning ingredients reducing damage caused by friction.

One disadvantage with shampoos that leave a smooth feel is that it is easy to leave an oily residue behind, so make sure to rinse thoroughly after shampooing.

Test ⑤ Cleansing Power

Test ⑤ Cleansing Power

Lastly, we tested the cleansing power of each shampoo.


For our tests, first, we diluted each shampoo equally. Then we prepared artificial sebum, colored with a mixture of stearic and oleic acid, and spread it onto a glass plate.


The glass plate coated with the artificial sebum was gently dipped and gently shook in the diluted shampoo solution, and we scored each product from 5 to 1 based on how effectively sebum was removed

Betaine-Based Products Had Weak Cleansing Power and Requires Two Washes

Betaine-Based Products Had Weak Cleansing Power and Requires Two Washes

Shampoos with betaine-based cleaning ingredients did not perform well in our tests, failing to remove much artificial sebum, and tended to be very weak in terms of cleansing power.


Betaine-based shampoos are great for being gentle on the scalp, but due to lack of cleansing power, we recommend pre-washing thoroughly and washing twice on days when you feel like your hair is particularly dirty.

How to Choose a Shampoo for Damaged Hair – Buying Guide

Here are three essential points to keep in mind when choosing a shampoo for damaged hair. 


For our buying guide, we consulted IRIHASS head Tetsuo Inoue for his expertise. 

Choose Repairing Ingredients Best Suited for Your Hair Condition

There are many different causes of hair damage! Damage care shampoos often contain repair ingredients specific to each problem, so choose a product that contains the ingredients that match your hair type.

Tame Frizz With Cationic Surfectants

Tame Frizz With Cationic Surfectants

Cationic surfactants are also used in conditioners and treatments, which coat the surface of each strand of hair to prevent static electricity. It makes hair smooth and soft and tames frizz

The effect remains even after the hair is rinsed, so it is recommended for people whose hair often gets wrinkled and is difficult to comb.


Ingredients to look for:

  • Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride
Tetsuo Inoue
Head of IRIHASS
Tetsuo Inoue

When you touch a doorknob and get hit by static electricity, it hurts right?


Just like how the sensation can hurt your hand, static electricity can also damage your hair, and this damage can also accumulate. Because of this, it's crucial to moisturize dry and brittle hair.

Hydrolyzed Keratin (Lecithin) Repairs Hair Damaged From Coloring and Perms

Hydrolyzed Keratin (Lecithin) Repairs Hair Damaged From Coloring and Perms

If you frequently color or perm your hair, consider using a shampoo containing hydrolyzed keratin (lecithin).


Keratin (lecithin) is a material used to make cell membranes. Through the process of hydrolysis, it is easily absorbed into the hair and is very effective in repairing hair damaged by coloring or perms.

Ingredients to look for:

  • Hydrolyzed Keratin (Lecithin)

Look for Ceramides to Treat Dry Hair

Look for Ceramides to Treat Dry Hair

For dry hair that looks dry and unruly, we recommend a product containing ceramides, which provides moisture without causing hair to be sticky.


Ceramides are a natural moisturizer found in the skin, so it blends in easily and is gentle on the hair and scalp.

Ingredients to look for:

  • Ceramide
  • Ceramide 2
  • Ceramide NP
  • Cetyl PG Hydroxyethyl Palmitamide
  • Ceramide NS dilaurate

Pick a Shampoo with a Gentle Cleanser

Even if you choose a shampoo with damage-repairing ingredients, using harsh cleansing ingredients can potentially accelerate damage. Choosing a shampoo with gentle cleansing ingredients that provide a mild wash while thoroughly cleansing is essential.

Amino Acids Are Gentle on Your Hair

Amino Acids Are Gentle on Your Hair

Amino acid-based cleansing ingredients are gentle to both scalp and hair. However, the disadvantage is that they have lower cleaning power and weak foaming in exchange for gentleness.

Before applying it to your hair, lather well with your hands or a foaming net. Then wash every inch of your hair and rinse it out thoroughly for roughly 5 minutes to ensure that no shampoo residue is left behind. Leaving in any shampoo residue can adhere to your scalp and may cause irritation.

Use the following ingredients as a guide and look for "cocoyl~" and "lauroyl~."

Ingredients to look for:

-Doesn't foam and well and has a weaker cleansing power
  • Sodium cocoyl glutamate TEA 
  • Cocoyl glutamate sodium 
  • Lauroyl glutamate

-Comparatively easier to lather

  • Sodium lauroyl methyl alanine
  • Cocoyl methylalanine sodium
  • Cocoylalanine TEA
  • Sodium lauroyl sarcosine
  • Cocoyl sarcosine sodium

Betaine: Great Foaming, But Weaker Cleansing Power

Betaine: Great Foaming,  But Weaker Cleansing Power
If you want to wash your hair even more gently than amino acid-based shampoos, we recommend shampoos with betaine-based cleaning ingredients, which are so gentle and mild on the scalp that they are used in shampoos for babies!

This type of shampoo's creamy, soft lather makes it very pleasant to use and feels great to wash with. However, the cleaning power is weaker. If you are worried about dirt or sweat, we recommend you wash your hair twice.

Ingredients to look for:
  • Lauramidopropyl betaine
  • Lauramidopropyl betaine
  • Sodium cocoamphoacetate
  • Cocamidopropyl betaine

Tar-Based Dyes Run the Risk of Ruining Your Hair

Tar-Based Dyes Run the Risk of Ruining Your Hair
Shampoos colored with natural ingredients should be fine, but if you see color names with numbers next to them (like “red 277” or “yellow 4”), these are often tar-based dyes that can damage your hair. We recommend looking for a shampoo that doesn’t include these ingredients.

Also, be very careful about using shampoos with extremely high cleansing abilities. Based on our tests, we determined that folks with highly damaged hair should pick a product with slightly less cleansing power that's gentle on the scalp.

Tetsuo Inoue
Head of IRIHASS
Tetsuo Inoue

Shampoos that have a faint color often have "caramel" written on the ingredients list. This "caramel" coloring is created from cooked sugar, so it's a natural ingredient that is gentle to your hair.

Looking for More Hair Products? We’ve Got You Covered

Now that you know about Japanese shampoos for damaged hair, we’ve got even more hair-care-related recommendations for you!

Author: Moe Hirota, Translator: Andrea Er, Kazuma Fujiwara, Photos: Koichi Miura, Yuki Inagaki, Saaya Iwakami


  • Follow us on Facebook and Instagram for more mybest recommendations! For questions or comments, leave us feedback via a Google Form on our Contact Us page.

Disclaimer

The products listed do not guarantee any effects, efficacy, or results as described in the buying guide. All products listed in this article have been tested in-house by mybest’s Japan team, with the cooperation of Japanese testers, unless specified otherwise.


None of the content on this website is intended to act as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of a licensed medical practitioner or other qualified healthcare provider for healthcare concerns.

Related Articles

  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Anti-Aging Serums in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    10 Best Tried and True Japanese Anti-Aging Serums in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    We might not be able to prevent aging altogether, but we can still age gracefully. That feels like the consensus here in Japan, where anti-aging skincare is popular and constantly evolving. As time goes by, our skin undergoes certain changes–hormones are thrown out of balance, certain functions are dulled–and serums that you used once may no longer be as effective. You might notice that your skin has aged a little bit from some signs such as dryness, dullness, slight sagginess, and uneven skin texture. Well, we recommend using anti-aging serums to moisturize the skin to give it more elasticity and glow.So which serums target the signs of aging and will actually work for you? There's a wide variety of Japanese anti-aging products, from affordable brands like Chifure, Muji, Minon, and Curel, to luxury brands like POLA, making it difficult to know what to look for. In order to answer that question, we ordered the most popular anti-aging serums from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme) and tested them all. We tested each product for the following:Moisturizing abilityAnti-aging ingredientsGentleness on the skinFeelContinue reading to find our more about the best Japanese anti-aging serum!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • Canmake Gokubuto Mascara & Gokunobi Mascara Review
    Canmake Gokubuto Mascara & Gokunobi Mascara Review
    Canmake has two sister mascaras out: Gokubuto, the volumizing one, and Gokunobi, the lengthening one. Both are tubing mascaras, meaning they come off with warm water. But as with all wash-off mascaras, you’re left to wonder–will it smudge? Can it hold a curl? What’s the finish like?This time around, our editing department purchased both the Gokubuto and Gokunobi mascaras and tested for the above. We also made sure they were easy to apply and remove. This is everything we learned.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • We Tested the 20 Best Japanese Deodorants in 2022 (Doctor of Medicine-Reviewed)
    We Tested the 20 Best Japanese Deodorants in 2022 (Doctor of Medicine-Reviewed)
    Deodorants and antiperspirants are great solutions for underarm sweat and odor. However, there are various types of Japanese deodorants available for men and women, all offering different pros and cons. On top of that, with so many brands, like 8x4, Gatsby, DEOCO, and AG, to name a few, all claiming to suppress sweat and odor effectively, it can feel like it's nearly impossible to decide between them all! To figure out which is the best Japanese deodorant, we gathered 34 of the best-selling Japanese deodorants from Japan’s e-commerce giants such as Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping, and tested them all.We tested each product based on the following three factors:Sweat blocking abilityOdor controlFeelWe then ranked each product based on how it performed in our tests and compiled a list of the 10 best Japanese deodorants for men and women. We've also compiled a buying guide to help you choose a Japanese deodorant that best suits your needs. Keep on reading to find out more!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 12 Best Tried and True Japanese Liquid Eyebrow Pens in 2022 (Shiseido, Anessa, and More)
    12 Best Tried and True Japanese Liquid Eyebrow Pens in 2022 (Shiseido, Anessa, and More)
    So, you want to have perfect brows, and you've decided you need a liquid eyebrow pen. Now how do you choose the best one? mybest is here to help. Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme for the best liquid eyebrow markers available. We then picked out the most popular products and tested them.With the advice of our expert, we focused on three things:How it lookedHow long it lastedHow easy it was to useWe then ranked the products and put what we learned into a buying guide to help you choose the best Japanese eyebrow pens.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Foot Peels in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Foot Peels in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    Podiatrists and dermatologists recommend taking foot care seriously. Since feet are subject to constant pressure, they show signs of damage very often. A foot peel treatment is the right option for those struggling to get rid of cracked feet and calluses, as they contain the right constituents to dissolve and shed dead skin off your feet. If you're struggling to find a foot peel treatment, take a look at our list of favorites. Baby Foot's Exfoliation Foot Peel is one of our favorites as it's formulated with many natural ingredients that are effective in removing dead skin cells and at the same time can keep your skin moisturized. And if you want some tips in choosing foot peels, take a look at our buying guide reviewed by a dermatologist! It contains much useful information about foot peels and will help you figure out which product is most suited for you. 
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Korean Toners for Dry Skin in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Toners for Dry Skin in 2022 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    Gone are the days when toners were used as astringent to kill bacteria and address acne. Today, those with dry skin can enjoy the gentle formulations of toners, especially Korean ones, as they're loaded with hydrating and moisturizing properties. They even balance the skin, leaving it smooth, plump, and radiant. That's why we did the homework for you and found 10 great Korean toners to moisturize your dry skin! Klairs Supple Preparation Unscented Toner, for example, is so light on the skin that those with dry and sensitive skin don't need to worry about irritation. On our 10 best list, there are nine more Korean toners formulated for dry skin and enjoyed by many users. We've also included a buying guide reviewed by a board-certified dermatologist to get you acquainted with all there is to know about Korean toners. 
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Blush Palettes in 2022 (Makeup Artist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Blush Palettes in 2022 (Makeup Artist-Reviewed)
    After applying your foundation and concealer, your face tends to lose its color. Bring back that glow to your skin with blush! However, it’s not that easy to commit to just one shade of blush. Thankfully, there are a ton of blush palettes available on the market! Blush palettes are a great way to mix and match shades according to the occasion or season. There are lots to choose from, with everything from bright colors to peachy tones. We’ve found the top 10 blush palettes that are well-loved by the beauty community. Our number one palette is Jouer Cosmetic's Blush Bouquet Dual Blush Palette for its beneficial ingredients and range of colors. Make sure to go through our buying guide reviewed by a professional makeup artist for useful information to keep in mind when buying a blush palette, too!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Styling Products for Fine Hair in 2022 (Sexy Hair, Living Proof, and More)
    10 Best Styling Products for Fine Hair in 2022 (Sexy Hair, Living Proof, and More)
    Wanting to breathe some life into fine hair? Fine hair may initially seem easy to style, but those with fine hair know that that's not always the case. It can be difficult to go from Gollum to Farrah, but we have a list of 10 great products that can help you get to a happy medium between the two extremes. Styling products for thin hair should be lightweight so as not to weigh down already weak strands. We liked Sexy Hair's Powder Play Volumizing & Texturizing Powder for the dramatic results it had among a variety of hair lengths and textures. We have nine other stand-out products to introduce, as well as a handy guide for navigating the world of hair styling products, so read on to find products that will help you get a lush, voluminous 'do. 
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 21 Best Tried and True Japanese Shampoos for Color-Treated Hair in 2022 (Hair and Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    21 Best Tried and True Japanese Shampoos for Color-Treated Hair in 2022 (Hair and Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    Whether you dye your hair at home or go to a salon, it takes time, effort, and money to get the perfect color. You want it to last as long as possible, right? But did you know the right shampoo can keep your color from fading too fast? There are so many good Japanese shampoos for color-treated hair, like Belluga, DHC, and Napla. So how can you choose the best?You don't have to be a beautician! Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites such as Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping for the best Japanese shampoos for color-treated hair available online. We then picked out the most popular products and tested them.With the advice of our expert, we focused on five things:Does it have good ingredients?How well does it wash?How well does it protect hair color?Does it leave hair smooth?Is it nice to use?We then ranked the products and put what we learned into a buying guide to help you choose the best Japanese shampoo for color-treated hair available online.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best BB Creams for Dark Skin in 2022 (Makeup Artist-Reviewed)
    10 Best BB Creams for Dark Skin in 2022 (Makeup Artist-Reviewed)
    BB creams, or blemish balms, are super versatile and can act as a primer, foundation, and moisturizer. If you're in search of natural, quick makeup, having a BB cream is a good option! But picking out the right BB for dark skin is not easy. BB creams come in many different shades and finishes, and not all of them are suitable for dark skin. If you need some suggestions, take a look at our list of favorites. Black Radiance's True Complexion BB Cream won first place on our list, as it has a lightweight, non-greasy texture and boasts a nourishing formula that keeps your skin healthy. There are many more products on our list, so give them a look! We have also compiled many tips to help you choose a BB cream that suits your dark skin tone. 
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • Popular Articles

  • 10 Best Korean Night Creams in 2022 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Night Creams in 2022 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    If you're a K-beauty fanatic, you know that ingredients in Korean skincare can do a body good. When it comes to your nighttime routine, night creams are the perfect tool for ensuring a great beauty rest! That's why we went out of our way to research and compile a list of our absolute favorite Korean night creams.In our opinion, Neogen x Joan Kim VitaDuo Day and Night Cream is among the great Korean skincare products that provide great hydrating and moisturizing effects. Aside from being effective, it's also very innovative as it contains two creams - intensive day cream and night cream - in one container. Check out what more skincare products are a good addition to your night skincare routine! And if you're still full of questions, check out our buying guide with tips from aesthetician Devan Jesmer.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Body Washes in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    10 Best Tried and True Japanese Body Washes in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    Have you ever wanted a body wash that doesn't have a strong scent? Or something that can moisturize your skin? Well, why not both? Japanese body washes are known for their gentle scents, formulas, and great feel. That's why we scoured popular e-commerce sites in Japan like Amazon, Rakuten, and Kakaku.com to find the best body washes available online. Then we purchased some of the most popular products and tested them for the following:Cleansing abilityMoisturizing abilityIngredientsFeelKeep reading to find out our 10 best Japanese body washes available online.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • We Tried the 10 Best Japanese Whitening Serums in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    We Tried the 10 Best Japanese Whitening Serums in 2022 (Beauty Expert-Reviewed)
    Whitening serums are essential for those who want to suppress melanin production and reduce the appearance of freckles and dark spots. However, with a wide range of products available, from brands such as HAKU, Chifure, and MUJI, to high-end brands such as Sunstar and Albion, as well as a dizzying number of active ingredients like tranexamic acid, kojic acid, and arbutin, it’s difficult to tell which ingredients are actually effective and which aren’t, as well as which products are best for sensitive skin.To determine the best whitening serums, we gathered the 48 best-selling whitening serums on e-commerce sites popular in Japan, like Amazon, Rakuten, Yahoo! Shopping, and @cosme SHOPPING and tested them all.We tested each product for the following:IngredientsMoisturizing abilityFeelIn addition to our buying guide on how to choose a whitening serum, we'll also explain what you can expect from a whitening serum and answer your questions on whether or not they work on hyperpigmentation. Keep reading to find out more!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 9 Best Tried and True Japanese Hair Dyes in 2022 (Hair Stylist-Reviewed)
    9 Best Tried and True Japanese Hair Dyes in 2022 (Hair Stylist-Reviewed)
    Dyeing hair has been on-trend recently, but it can be expensive to do. Why not try an at-home kit instead of heading out to the salon? They're perfect for trying out different colors and getting a feel for dyeing hair in general. Japanese hair dyes, though formulated with dark, black Asian hair in mind, can also work great for other types of hair, but always make sure to conduct a patch test in case!To figure out what's best to use, we evaluated and tested 9 of the most popular hair dyes found on popular e-commerce sites in Japan, like Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping. We tested them based on three criteria: FinishHow long the color lastedHow it felt after dyingKeep on reading to find out which was our top pick for best Japanese hair dye!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Korean Serums for Soft, Glowing Skin in 2022 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Serums for Soft, Glowing Skin in 2022 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    Want to make your skin glow? Korean serums are mild, lightweight, and contain a high concentration of active ingredients that can help all skin types. Some common skin-nourishing ingredients are ginseng, green tea, and aloe vera. Korean skincare also utilizes more unique ingredients, like snail mucin, placenta, and propolis! Check out our buying guide, which we prepared with the help of aesthetician Devan Jesmer, where you'll find all the necessary information regarding Korean serums, and our top 10 highly recommended products. Innisfree's Green Tea Seed Serum is our top-ranking product because it absorbs quickly, soothes irritated skin, and prevents signs of aging. If you want to know more, don't forget to check out the rest products on our list!
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 10 Best Korean Sunscreens for Oily Skin in 2022 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Sunscreens for Oily Skin in 2022 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    Frustrated with all the sunscreens with rich consistency that won't sink into your skin and make your skin feel even oilier than it already is? Consider using a Korean sunscreen! Most have a lightweight consistency that can absorb quickly into your skin and provide optimal protection against the sun. Besides, some even contain ingredients that can help regulate oil production to balance out your oily skin and leave it feeling much more refreshed.After combing the internet, we've found 10 Korean sunscreens that can work like a charm for your oily skin. One of them is COSRX's Aloe Soothing Sun Cream, which is formulated with aloe leaf extract to soothe and lightly moisturize the skin. There are other products that are equally effective on our list, so give them a look as well!  And check out our buying guide and additional tips from aesthetician Devan Jesmer.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • 12 Best Tried and True Japanese Liquid Eyebrow Pens in 2022 (Shiseido, Anessa, and More)
    12 Best Tried and True Japanese Liquid Eyebrow Pens in 2022 (Shiseido, Anessa, and More)
    So, you want to have perfect brows, and you've decided you need a liquid eyebrow pen. Now how do you choose the best one? mybest is here to help. Our editors searched Japanese e-commerce sites such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme for the best liquid eyebrow markers available. We then picked out the most popular products and tested them.With the advice of our expert, we focused on three things:How it lookedHow long it lastedHow easy it was to useWe then ranked the products and put what we learned into a buying guide to help you choose the best Japanese eyebrow pens.
    Cosmetics and skincare
  • Popular Expert Picks

    Search by Category