• We Tried the 10 Best Japanese Soy Sauces in 2022 (Seasoning Expert-Reviewed) 1
  • We Tried the 10 Best Japanese Soy Sauces in 2022 (Seasoning Expert-Reviewed) 2
  • We Tried the 10 Best Japanese Soy Sauces in 2022 (Seasoning Expert-Reviewed) 3
  • We Tried the 10 Best Japanese Soy Sauces in 2022 (Seasoning Expert-Reviewed) 4
  • We Tried the 10 Best Japanese Soy Sauces in 2022 (Seasoning Expert-Reviewed) 5

We Tried the 10 Best Japanese Soy Sauces in 2022 (Seasoning Expert-Reviewed)

Whether it’s because you love Japanese food and want to be as authentic as possible or you live in Japan and need help navigating the supermarket, soy sauce is essential to Japanese cuisine. However, in addition to the standard dark, sweet, and light flavors, now there are a variety of seasoned soy sauces available, such as dashi soy sauce and oyster soy sauce. Moreover, while you might be familiar with brands like Kikkoman, there are plenty of other brands and also several regional craft soy sauces in Japan, and with all these options, it might leave you wondering which one is really the most delicious soy sauce.

So this time around, we compared the best-selling soy sauces from e-commerce sites popular in Japan, like Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping, and tested them all.

Note that while we tested all the products, we split up the rankings into two lists; one for regular soy sauce, and another for dashi soy sauce, since dashi soy sauces are a bit unique in how they're used and their production method.


We tested each soy sauce for the following:
  1. Taste
  2. Aroma
  3. Compatibility with various foods

This is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese soy sauces. We'll also give some tips on how to choose the best soy sauce for you, so make sure to keep reading!

Featured in this article

MICHIKO
mybest US Editors
  • Last updated: 05-24-2022
Table of Contents

Let’s Go Over Some Soy Sauce Basics

Let’s Go Over Some Soy Sauce Basics

Generally speaking, soy sauce is made from soybeans, wheat, salt brine, and alcohol, which is used as a preservative. A seed mold is added to the soybean and wheat mixture and allowed to mature, resulting in koji, similar to malt. The salt brine is added in later, completing the fermentation process.


The seed mold is not usually included in the ingredients list, but it’s essential to the art of soy sauce brewing, and most brands will have a proprietary mold. Temperature and humidity also influence how soy sauce turns out, so most factories will have strict controls in place.


There are two main ways soy sauce is brewed; one is the traditional honjozo method and the other is the kongo or mixed method. The kongo method adds liquid amino acids and sweeteners to the soy sauce to bring out more umami, and you should try it if you like deep, complex flavors. On the other hand, stick with honjozo if you enjoy the straightforward taste of classic soy sauce.

Use a Different Soy Sauce for Different Foods

Use a Different Soy Sauce for Different Foods

While most of us just have the one bottle of Kikkoman that we use for everything when cooking Asian cuisine, did you know that some soy sauces pair better with certain dishes


Similar to how you'd pair wine with specific dishes, soy sauce is best enjoyed when paired with the appropriate dishes. There are all kinds of soy sauces that match different dishes, including not just sashimi, tofu, and other typical Japanese dishes, but also some combinations that might surprise you, like toast and ice cream!


Note that throughout this article, we'll be using words like umami and dashi to explain certain things. If you're unfamiliar with these terms, here's a brief primer.


  • Umami - Often described as savoriness, and is one of the five basic tastes, identified by a Japanese professor Kikunae Ikeda in 1908.
  • Dashi - Japanese for stock, usually made from seafood, and often used to add or enhance umami.

Compare the 6 Best Japanese Soy Sauces

Here are our six favorite soy sauces, which we tested for flavor, aroma, and how well they pair with foods in certain dishes.


※Japanese prices for the products are given, but they've been converted into US dollars to make it easy for you.

Image
1
Kaneyo Shoyu Light Soy Sauce 1

Kaneyo Shoyu

2
Inoue Shoyu Inoue Traditional Soy Sauce 1

Inoue Shoyu

3
Kikkoman Tokusen Marudaizu Soy Sauce 1

Kikkoman

4
Nibishi Shoyu Tokusen Umakuchi Soy Sauce 1

Nibishi Shoyu

5
Ichibiki Cho Tokusen Sashimi Tame Bottle 1

Ichibiki

6
Marumata Shoten Organic Tamari Soy Sauce 1

Marumata Shoten

Name

Light Soy Sauce

Inoue Traditional Soy Sauce

Tokusen Marudaizu Soy Sauce

Tokusen Umakuchi Soy Sauce

Cho Tokusen Sashimi Tame Bottle

Organic Tamari Soy Sauce

Features

Slightly Sweet and Easy to Use

Strong and Rich Flavor, Best Served with Tofu

A Standard, Versatile Soy Sauce

Sweet and Salty Flavor Great With Simmered Dishes

Fragrant Soy Sauce That Pairs Well With Sashimi

Organic Soy Sauce Made From Fragrant Aged Soybeans

Price$26.50$9.86$41.07$5.24$9.06$28.50
Japaneseカネヨ醤油 うすくち井上醤油店 井上古式じょうゆキッコーマン食品 特選 丸大豆しょうゆニビシ醤油 特級うまくちイチビキ 超特選おさしみ溜ボトル丸又商店 オーガニックたまり
Brewing methodKongoHonjozo soy sauceHonjozo soy sauceHonjozo soy sauceNot providedHonjozo
IngredientsAmino acids, solvented soybeans, wheat, salt, seasoning, sweetener (licorice, sodium saccharin), preservatives (paraoxybenzoic acid)Round soybeans, wheat, saltSoybeans, wheat, saltNon-fat processed soybeans, wheat, salt, glucose-fructose liquid sugar, mirin, and moreNot providedOrganic soybeans, salt
Place of originIshikawa PrefectureJapanU.S.A. (except for Japanese wheat)Soybeans are importedNot providedAichi Prefecture
ContainerPlastic bottleGlassPlastic bottlePlastic bottleGlass bottleGlass bottle
Shelf life1 year from the date of manufacturing2 years18 months after openingNot providedNot providedNot provided
TypeLight soy sauceDark soy sauceDark soy sauceDark soy sauceTamari soy sauceTamari soy sauce
Amount33.81fl. oz.30.4 fl. oz.25.3 fl. oz.33.8 fl. oz.10.14 fl. oz.12.17 fl. oz.
Sodium concentrationNot provided16-17%Not providedAbout 15%Not providedNot provided
Overall score3.663.643.623.543.513.50
Taste3.53.73.53.53.53.6
Aroma3.73.63.43.33.73.5
Compatibility with foods3.53.63.63.53.53.6
With tuna sashimi3.23.53.73.53.73.6
With tofu3.93.83.63.43.53.5
With simmered daikon radish3.73.53.43.53.43.8
Link

6 Best Japanese Soy Sauces

1

Kaneyo ShoyuLight Soy Sauce

$26.50

Japaneseカネヨ醤油 うすくち
Brewing methodKongo
IngredientsAmino acids, solvented soybeans, wheat, salt, seasoning, sweetener (licorice, sodium saccharin), preservatives (paraoxybenzoic acid)
Place of originIshikawa Prefecture
ContainerPlastic bottle
Shelf life1 year from the date of manufacturing
TypeLight soy sauce
Amount33.81fl. oz.
Sodium concentrationNot provided
Overall score3.66
Taste3.5
Aroma3.7
Compatibility with foods3.5
With tuna sashimi3.2
With tofu3.9
With simmered daikon radish3.7
2

Inoue ShoyuInoue Traditional Soy Sauce

$9.86

Japanese井上醤油店 井上古式じょうゆ
Brewing methodHonjozo soy sauce
IngredientsRound soybeans, wheat, salt
Place of originJapan
ContainerGlass
Shelf life2 years
TypeDark soy sauce
Amount30.4 fl. oz.
Sodium concentration16-17%
Overall score3.64
Taste3.7
Aroma3.6
Compatibility with foods3.6
With tuna sashimi3.5
With tofu3.8
With simmered daikon radish3.5
3

KikkomanTokusen Marudaizu Soy Sauce

$41.07

Japaneseキッコーマン食品 特選 丸大豆しょうゆ
Brewing methodHonjozo soy sauce
IngredientsSoybeans, wheat, salt
Place of originU.S.A. (except for Japanese wheat)
ContainerPlastic bottle
Shelf life18 months after opening
TypeDark soy sauce
Amount25.3 fl. oz.
Sodium concentrationNot provided
Overall score3.62
Taste3.5
Aroma3.4
Compatibility with foods3.6
With tuna sashimi3.7
With tofu3.6
With simmered daikon radish3.4
4

Nibishi ShoyuTokusen Umakuchi Soy Sauce

$5.24

Japaneseニビシ醤油 特級うまくち
Brewing methodHonjozo soy sauce
IngredientsNon-fat processed soybeans, wheat, salt, glucose-fructose liquid sugar, mirin, and more
Place of originSoybeans are imported
ContainerPlastic bottle
Shelf lifeNot provided
TypeDark soy sauce
Amount33.8 fl. oz.
Sodium concentrationAbout 15%
Overall score3.54
Taste3.5
Aroma3.3
Compatibility with foods3.5
With tuna sashimi3.5
With tofu3.4
With simmered daikon radish3.5
5

IchibikiCho Tokusen Sashimi Tame Bottle

$9.06

Japaneseイチビキ 超特選おさしみ溜ボトル
Brewing methodNot provided
IngredientsNot provided
Place of originNot provided
ContainerGlass bottle
Shelf lifeNot provided
TypeTamari soy sauce
Amount10.14 fl. oz.
Sodium concentrationNot provided
Overall score3.51
Taste3.5
Aroma3.7
Compatibility with foods3.5
With tuna sashimi3.7
With tofu3.5
With simmered daikon radish3.4
6

Marumata ShotenOrganic Tamari Soy Sauce

$28.50

Japanese丸又商店 オーガニックたまり
Brewing methodHonjozo
IngredientsOrganic soybeans, salt
Place of originAichi Prefecture
ContainerGlass bottle
Shelf lifeNot provided
TypeTamari soy sauce
Amount12.17 fl. oz.
Sodium concentrationNot provided
Overall score3.50
Taste3.6
Aroma3.5
Compatibility with foods3.6
With tuna sashimi3.6
With tofu3.5
With simmered daikon radish3.8

Add Umami to Your Foods With Dashi and Oyster Soy Sauce

Add Umami to Your Foods With Dashi and Oyster Soy Sauce
There are other ways soy sauce can be processed or altered, giving us products like the popular dashi soy sauce, often flavored with kelp or bonito soup stock. There's also oyster soy sauce, which uses oyster extract to add flavor. Consider a dashi or oyster soy sauce if you want more savoriness or umami. While dashi soy sauces can certainly be used as a dipping sauce like conventional soy sauce, they're often used as a base for soups, noodle dishes, and simmered dishes since the added flavors can help speed up the cooking process.


We found that dashi soy sauce and oyster soy sauces were rated higher than standard soy sauces, mostly since our testers found them to be more delicious on their own in comparison. These soy sauces will also pair well with lighter dishes to add extra flavor. 


However, dashi soy sauce isn't as salty as other soy sauces, and when paired with foods that have strong flavors, like tuna sashimi, the flavors will clash and won't work. So, dashi and oyster soy sauces aren't as versatile as the other types, so we've separated them from the main list of products and featured them in their own list of products.

MICHIKO
Professional Seasoning Sommelier
MICHIKO

Dashi soy sauces usually use kelp or bonito, but also occasionally use flying fish for stock. However, these are just the most common ones, and there are many other types of dashi soy sauce that use different ingredients.


Dashi soy sauces pair well with Japanese, Chinese, or even Western cuisine. I personally recommend seasoning pasta with dashi soy sauce.

Compare the 4 Best Dashi Soy Sauces

Image
Kamada Shoyu Dashi Soy Sauce 1

Kamada Shoyu

Asamurasaki Oyster Soy Sauce 1

Asamurasaki

Kikkoman Always Fresh Agodashi Soy Sauce 1

Kikkoman

Kikkoman Always Fresh Umami Dashi Soy Sauce 1

Kikkoman

Name

Dashi Soy Sauce

Oyster Soy Sauce

Always Fresh Agodashi Soy Sauce

Always Fresh Umami Dashi Soy Sauce

Features

Exquisite Balance of Saltiness, Sweetness, and Umami

Adds a Seafood-Based Umami and Elevates Sashimi and Simmered Dishes

A Soy Sauce With Strong Seafood Umami Flavors

A Soy Sauce That’s Rich in Umami With a Fragrant Dashi Aftertaste

Price$14.30$6.41$10.80$3.39
Japanese鎌田醤油 だし醤油アサムラサキ かき醤油キッコーマン食品 いつでも新鮮 あごだししょうゆキッコーマン食品 いつでも新鮮 旨み広がるだししょうゆ
Type of dashiMackerel, bonito, kelpOyster, bonito, kelp, shiitake mushroomGrilled flying fishBonito, tuna, kelp
Brewing methodHonjozo soy sauceHonjozo soy sauceNot providedNot provided
IngredientsSoy sauce (wheat, soybeans), mirin, saltSoy sauce, sugar, salt, mirin, bonito flakes, oyster extract, vegetable protein hydrolysate, kelp extract, kelp, dried shiitake mushroom, amino acid, sakeSoy sauce (including domestic soy and wheat ingredients), sugar, salt, grilled flying fish, mirin, fermented seasoning (wheat, bonito flakes, okara (including soybeans)), yeast extracts, dried sardines, shiitake mushroom extract, kelp, alcohol, acidulants, sweeteners (stevia), vitamin B1Soy sauce (including soy and wheat ingredients), sugar, mirin, salt, bonito flakes, tuna flakes, yeast extract, fermented wheat seasoning, kelp, alcohol, vitamin B1
Place of originNot providedSoy sauce: Japan; oysters: HiroshimaChiba PrefectureChiba Prefecture
ContainerPaper cartonGlassAirtight plastic bottleAirtight plastic bottle
Shelf lifeNot provided12 months from the date of manufacture12 months12 months before opening
TypeDashi soy sauceDashi soy sauceDashi soy sauceDashi soy sauce
Amount6.77 fl. oz.20.2 fl. oz.11.16 fl. oz.11.16 fl. oz.
Sodium concentrationNot providedNot providedNot providedNot provided
Taste4.24.03.93.8
Aroma4.03.43.73.8
Compatibility with foods3.43.63.53.6
With tuna sashimi3.23.63.43.3
With tofu3.73.53.53.9
With simmered daikon radish3.53.63.74.0
Link

4 Best Dashi Soy Sauces

Kamada ShoyuDashi Soy Sauce

$14.30

Japanese鎌田醤油 だし醤油
Type of dashiMackerel, bonito, kelp
Brewing methodHonjozo soy sauce
IngredientsSoy sauce (wheat, soybeans), mirin, salt
Place of originNot provided
ContainerPaper carton
Shelf lifeNot provided
TypeDashi soy sauce
Amount6.77 fl. oz.
Sodium concentrationNot provided
Taste4.2
Aroma4.0
Compatibility with foods3.4
With tuna sashimi3.2
With tofu3.7
With simmered daikon radish3.5
Japaneseアサムラサキ かき醤油
Type of dashiOyster, bonito, kelp, shiitake mushroom
Brewing methodHonjozo soy sauce
IngredientsSoy sauce, sugar, salt, mirin, bonito flakes, oyster extract, vegetable protein hydrolysate, kelp extract, kelp, dried shiitake mushroom, amino acid, sake
Place of originSoy sauce: Japan; oysters: Hiroshima
ContainerGlass
Shelf life12 months from the date of manufacture
TypeDashi soy sauce
Amount20.2 fl. oz.
Sodium concentrationNot provided
Taste4.0
Aroma3.4
Compatibility with foods3.6
With tuna sashimi3.6
With tofu3.5
With simmered daikon radish3.6

KikkomanAlways Fresh Umami Dashi Soy Sauce

$3.39

Japaneseキッコーマン食品 いつでも新鮮 旨み広がるだししょうゆ
Type of dashiBonito, tuna, kelp
Brewing methodNot provided
IngredientsSoy sauce (including soy and wheat ingredients), sugar, mirin, salt, bonito flakes, tuna flakes, yeast extract, fermented wheat seasoning, kelp, alcohol, vitamin B1
Place of originChiba Prefecture
ContainerAirtight plastic bottle
Shelf life12 months before opening
TypeDashi soy sauce
Amount11.16 fl. oz.
Sodium concentrationNot provided
Taste3.8
Aroma3.8
Compatibility with foods3.6
With tuna sashimi3.3
With tofu3.9
With simmered daikon radish4.0

KikkomanAlways Fresh Agodashi Soy Sauce

$10.80

Japaneseキッコーマン食品 いつでも新鮮 あごだししょうゆ
Type of dashiGrilled flying fish
Brewing methodNot provided
IngredientsSoy sauce (including domestic soy and wheat ingredients), sugar, salt, grilled flying fish, mirin, fermented seasoning (wheat, bonito flakes, okara (including soybeans)), yeast extracts, dried sardines, shiitake mushroom extract, kelp, alcohol, acidulants, sweeteners (stevia), vitamin B1
Place of originChiba Prefecture
ContainerAirtight plastic bottle
Shelf life12 months
TypeDashi soy sauce
Amount11.16 fl. oz.
Sodium concentrationNot provided
Taste3.9
Aroma3.7
Compatibility with foods3.5
With tuna sashimi3.4
With tofu3.5
With simmered daikon radish3.7

How We Tested the Soy Sauces

How We Tested the Soy Sauces

We tested the top-selling soy sauces on Amazon, Rakuten, and Yahoo! Shopping to find out the best ones on the market.

We tested each soy sauce for the following:

  1. Taste
  2. Fragrance
  3. Compatibility with ingredients

Test ① Taste

Test ① Taste

First, we tested how delicious each soy sauce is. 


We enlisted the help of professional seasoning sommelier MICHIKO, as well as six male and female testers from mybest's Japanese editorial team, including one who has been training his sense of taste through practice recognizing the five flavors of sweetness, saltiness, bitterness, sourness and umami, to thoroughly evaluate each product.

They compared the taste of soy sauce by pouring soy sauce onto a spoon and tasting it by itself.

Test ② Fragrance

Test ② Fragrance

Next, we tested each soy sauce's fragrance. 


The more well-made a soy sauce is, the more rich its fragrance is. We smelled all the soy sauces and then evaluated each product on a five-point scale ranging from one to five.

Test ③ Compatibility With Ingredients

Test ③ Compatibility With Ingredients

Finally, we compared how compatible each soy sauce was with various ingredients. 


Soy sauce isn't something you enjoy on its own - it's intended to be used with a variety of dishes. In a perfect world, soy sauce should be compatible with any kind of food.

For this test, we tasted the soy sauces with tuna sashimi, tofu, and simmered daikon radish, and evaluated how well the soy sauce paired with these foods. For the simmered daikon radish, we pre-boiled the radish, then simmered it for five minutes with a broth made from three tablespoons of soy sauce and 13 tablespoons of water.

How to Choose Japanese Soy Sauce – Buying Guide

We’ll get into how we tested and compared all the bottles of soy sauce, but before that, we want to introduce four things you should look out for when picking out a Japanese soy sauce.

You Can’t Go Wrong With the Standard Kikkoman, but Know There Are Six Different Types of Soy Sauce

You Can’t Go Wrong With the Standard Kikkoman, but Know There Are Six Different Types of Soy Sauce
There are six major types of soy sauce: dark, sweet, double-brewed, tamari, light and white. It goes without saying that all of these different soy sauces taste different. 

Most soy sauces taste pretty good, both when you cook them and when you use them as a dip or sauce. But if you take time to consider how and in what dishes you usually use soy sauce and then choose a sauce that’s especially suited to that purpose, you’ll likely discover new sides to the seasoning you’d never even imagined.


For example, soy sauce that is sweet and dark in color will not only deepen the flavor of braised and stewed foods, but also give them a beautiful glaze. Savory and fragrant soy sauce enhances the natural flavors of grilled foods. White or light soy sauces will add saltiness to your food without disrupting the flavors of your ingredients, making them perfect for milder dishes.


In our tests, we found that the standard dark Kikkoman soy sauce works for most situations, but if you want to find the best soy sauce to pair with your food, remember the following six types.

Dark Soy Sauce Is a Well-Rounded Soy Sauce That Everyone Should Have

Dark Soy Sauce Is a Well-Rounded Soy Sauce That Everyone Should Have

Dark soy sauce has a good balance of salinity and sweetness and is the most common type of soy sauce available in Japan.


Dark soy sauces pair well with most types of food, so if you don't know what to get, this is always a good place to start.

Sweet Soy Sauce Is Salty and Sweet, and Is a Staple in the Kyushu Region

Sweet Soy Sauce Is Salty and Sweet, and Is a Staple in the Kyushu Region

As the name implies, sweet soy sauce is sweeter than it is salty. Although it pairs well with all kinds of foods, similar to dark soy sauce, since this soy sauce is already sweet, you won't need to add any extra sugar to your dish to create authentic Japanese flavors.


In our tests, we found that sweet soy sauce pairs well with simmered dishes. You can make a sweet and salty simmered dish with just the bottle of sweet soy sauce. Additionally, you can brush some sweet soy sauce onto onigiri rice balls and grill them to make a sweet and salty snack.

MICHIKO
Professional Seasoning Sommelier
MICHIKO

Sweet soy sauce used to be exclusive to the Kyushu and Hokuriku regions but is now readily available in the Kanto region.


Additionally, sweet soy sauce that used to be sold in the Kanto region wasn't very sweet, but in recent years, they've been replaced by sweeter, more authentic sweet soy sauces.

Double-Brewed and Tamari Soy Sauces Are Rich and Intense in Flavor

Double-Brewed and Tamari Soy Sauces Are Rich and Intense in Flavor

Double-brewed and tamari soy sauce have strong flavors and can suppress the fishy smell found in seafood. These soy sauces also pair excellently with marbled steaks like wagyu, adding extra flavors. They also pair surprisingly well with ice cream and toast, drawing out rich flavors.


In our tests, we found that these soy sauces were particularly praised for their aromas. They have a strong, salty, and satisfying smell, and are great for those who really want to enjoy the flavor of the soy sauce itself.

MICHIKO
Professional Seasoning Sommelier
MICHIKO

Double-brewed and tamari soy sauce have strong umami, or savoriness, and can remove the fishy smell from seafood. They're thicker in consistency, making them easier to use with raw fish, and are sometimes called sashimi soy sauce


The umami found in these soy sauces pair well with the umami found in fish, and complement each other well. If you like sashimi, consider these soy sauces.

Light and White Soy Sauces Are Mild and Refreshing

Light and White Soy Sauces Are Mild and Refreshing

Light and white soy sauces have a sharp saltiness and a refreshing aftertaste. These soy sauces don't get in the way of the flavors of your ingredients, while still adding the fragrance of soy sauce.


Since these soy sauces have a very pale color, they can add flavor to your foods without changing the color too much.

For the Health-Conscious, Consider Low-Sodium or Organic JAS-Certified Products

For the Health-Conscious, Consider Low-Sodium or Organic JAS-Certified Products

If you're trying to reduce your sodium intake, consider low-sodium soy sauce. Low-sodium soy sauces are required to only have nine grams of sodium or less for every 100 grams of soy sauce, or 0.3 ounces of salt or less in 3.5 ounces of soy sauce, which is half of the standard amount of salt found in normal soy sauce.


However, to make up for the loss in umami, some low-sodium soy sauces will mix in preservatives and other chemical additives, so if you’re worried (and can read Japanese), scan the ingredients list for anything fishy.


Additionally, if you're looking for organic soy sauce, consider a soy sauce that uses soybeans that have been certified organic by the Japan Agricultural Standard (JAS). These products will have the Organic JAS stamp on the label, making it easy to recognize.

MICHIKO
Professional Seasoning Sommelier
MICHIKO

There are many ways to reduce the amount of sodium in soy sauce, but major manufacturers will usually remove the salt from regular soy sauce while leaving the flavors and umami. If you're looking for a flavorful low sodium soy sauce, I recommend trying one from a major brand like Kikkoman first.

Consider the Type of Packaging It Comes In

Consider the Type of Packaging It Comes In

Major Japanese soy sauce manufacturers like Kikkoman have recently shifted their main products to bottles which form an airtight seal each time you close them. While they aren't available in large sizes, they excel at keeping soy sauce fresh and can be used to pour soy sauce directly from the bottle, making them great for those who live alone or don't use soy sauce very frequently.


For the freshest soy sauce flavor, consider soy sauces that come in a glass bottle. Compared to plastic bottles or cartons, soy sauce in glass bottles won't absorb any smells and is less prone to oxidizing. However, soy sauce in large bottles needs to be transferred to a smaller soy sauce bottle or dispenser before it's used.

Different Soy Sauces Are Popular Depending on the Region

Different Soy Sauces Are Popular Depending on the Region

In Japan, the preferred type of soy sauce differs depending on the region. Although we mentioned that dark soy sauce is the most common type of soy sauce in Japan, if you go to a different region, you'll often find that different types of soy sauce are more popular, oftentimes based on differences in regional cuisine.


In our tests, we found that regionality played a huge role in how our testers evaluated the soy sauces, with testers from Hokkaido preferring dashi soy sauce, and testers from Kyushu preferring sweet soy sauce, for example.


Here's a breakdown of what regions prefer what type of soy sauce:

  • Hokkaido: Dark soy sauce, dashi soy sauce
  • Tohoku: Slightly sweet dark soy sauce, dashi soy sauce
  • Kanto: Dark soy sauce, with Chiba Prefecture being a major producer
  • Chubu: Dark soy sauce, tamari soy sauce, and white soy sauce
  • Hokuriku: Slightly sweet dark soy sauce
  • Kansai: Either dark or light soy sauce, with Hyogo Prefecture being the birthplace of light soy sauce
  • Shikoku: Shodoshima island is famed for its dark soy sauce, but sweet soy sauce is more common in Ehime and Kochi Prefectures
  • Chugoku: Yamaguchi prefecture is the birthplace of double-brewed soy sauce, but sweet soy sauce is also popular
  • Kyushu: The further south you go, the sweeter the soy sauce. Dark and light soy sauces are also used depending on the dish

Soy Sauce Can Also Be Enjoyed as a Jelly

Soy Sauce Can Also Be Enjoyed as a Jelly

Have you ever heard of soy sauce jelly? It's sometimes served at high-end sushi restaurants and is a new and interesting alternative to your standard soy sauce. Unlike normal liquid soy sauce, soy sauce jelly won't get absorbed by your food, making it perfect as a garnish and seasoning combination. So, how do you make it?


It's actually really easy to make, and only takes three steps:

  1. Melt some gelatin with hot water
  2. Add some soy sauce 
  3. Chill it in the refrigerator for a couple of hours

And that's it! This simple recipe can elevate your dishes, allowing you to have a fine-dining experience right at home.

Some More Seasonings to Spice Up Your Dishes

Author: Yoshiko Ito/Translation: Jasmine Li, Mitsuki Nagasawa, Izumi Taneda/Photos: Eisuke Kurajima/Images: Anan Ma

  • Follow us on Facebook and Instagram for more mybest recommendations! For questions or comments, leave us feedback via a Google Form on our Contact Us page.

Related Articles

Popular Articles

  • 10 Best Healthy Breads in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Healthy Breads in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    While bread may have a bad reputation for causing weight gain, not all breads are bad for you. And to prove it, we’ve rounded up some of the best breads available online and did all the research about how to find healthy options for you. These include sandwich bread, English muffins, and more! We found that the best healthy breads include only unprocessed, whole-food ingredients and fit into your diet or lifestyle–whether that be vegan or keto, there’s a bread for everyone. Keeping these things in mind, here are some of our favorite healthy breads, with Dave's Killer Bread taking first place. We've also prepared a buying guide at the end with the help of nutritionist Kara Swanson to help you pick your own bread!
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Instant Breakfast Drinks in 2022 (Registered Dietitian-Reviewed)
    10 Best Instant Breakfast Drinks in 2022 (Registered Dietitian-Reviewed)
    Many of us lead busy lives and don’t have time to prepare breakfast in the morning. Enter instant breakfast. They come in either liquid or powdered forms, and in a range of dietary variations to suit your needs. Some drinks double as meal replacements, others as simply snacks to jumpstart your morning!To save you even more of your valuable time, we've compiled a list of our 10 favorite instant breakfast drinks. For instance, Boost Optimum's Creamy Vanilla Drinks are practically bursting with protein, nutrition, and flavor. See what else made the list, and read our buying guide reviewed by a registered dietitian that outlines how you can find a great breakfast drink on your own!
    Food and drinks
  • 6 Healthiest Mayonnaises in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    6 Healthiest Mayonnaises in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    Gone are the days of low-fat everything. Full-fat products are back, and as a result, mayonnaise is having a bit of a moment. But we’re a little more conscious now when it comes to the mayonnaise that we’re eating. Luckily, a number of healthy options have risen to cater to our needs.With so many options, though, it can be overwhelming to choose which to buy. We've done the research and curated a list of the 6 healthiest mayonnaises on the market. Our favorite was Sir Kensington's Organic Mayonnaise. Read on to find out why, as well as for a buying guide complete with additional advice from certified nutritionist Kara Swanson. 
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Spicy Ramen Noodles in 2022 (Ramen Blogger-Reviewed)
    10 Best Spicy Ramen Noodles in 2022 (Ramen Blogger-Reviewed)
    Instant ramen noodles are the star food item of university life – easy, simple, and quick to make. And they’re tasty to boot! But sometimes a cup of classic instant noodles just doesn’t cut it. If you love spices—that tingling sensation lingering on your lips and your tongue after a good bowl of extra spicy ramen noodles, then you need to find the right pack!We’re here to help you pick out what’s spicy and what’s not with our handy buying guide and list of picks. Personally, we loved Samyang’s 2x Spicy Hot Chicken Ramen for its extra-hot blend of spices, broth, and notoriety. Check out some more of our favorites below, and read some valuable insight from an experienced ramen blogger.
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Healthiest Jellies in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    10 Healthiest Jellies in 2022 (Nutritionist-Reviewed)
    Breakfast is hardly complete without a large shmear of jelly, but most conventional jellies are full of preservatives, stabilizers, and excessive sugars. That’s why we decided to figure out what makes a great healthy jelly!In our research, we found that the best jellies contain just fruit, sugar, and pectin, fit your macronutrient needs, and are non-GMO. They might not even be jellies at all but jams and preserves instead. Keeping these things in mind, we’ve come up with a list of our favorite healthy jellies available online, including our top pick by Crofter's. We've also prepared a handy buying guide with extra tips from nutritionist Kara Swanson.
    Food and drinks
  • 10 Best Electrolyte Powders in 2022 (Personal Trainer-Reviewed)
    10 Best Electrolyte Powders in 2022 (Personal Trainer-Reviewed)
    Feeling drained after your workout? Dehydrated from heat, being sick, or having drunk too much last night? Chances are, your body is lacking electrolytes! It's crucial to incorporate electrolytes into your diet to help accelerate the recovery of your nerves and muscles, as well as to prevent fatigue and provide energy. Electrolytes can also help with a hangover and are essential if you've been vomiting or having diarrhea.Besides eating nutrient-rich foods, using an electrolyte power is an easy way to get electrolytes. After combing through various products on Amazon, we've compiled a list of the 10 best electrolyte powders, with our favorite being Liquid I.V.'s Hydration Multiplier. Iit contains three times more electrolytes than regular sports drinks and has five essential vitamins. For more electrolyte powder options and our buying guide (reviewed by a personal trainer) with tips in choosing the right product, keep scrolling!
    Food and drinks
  • Popular Expert Picks

    Search by Category