• 9 Best Tried and True Japanese Body Creams in 2021 - Beauty Expert-Reviewed 1
  • 9 Best Tried and True Japanese Body Creams in 2021 - Beauty Expert-Reviewed 2
  • 9 Best Tried and True Japanese Body Creams in 2021 - Beauty Expert-Reviewed 3
  • 9 Best Tried and True Japanese Body Creams in 2021 - Beauty Expert-Reviewed 4
  • 9 Best Tried and True Japanese Body Creams in 2021 - Beauty Expert-Reviewed 5

9 Best Tried and True Japanese Body Creams in 2021 - Beauty Expert-Reviewed

Browsing for the best Japanese body creams can be a tough task. What you want is a body cream that hydrates (possibly even more than a high-end brand), a low price tag, and no shady ingredients. And while the search can be fun, but it can also be time-consuming, especially if you don’t read Japanese.

To save you the headache, we ordered the 10 most popular body moisturizers from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as @cosme, Amazon, and Rakuten) and tested for the following:

  1. Hydration
  2. Fragrance
  3. Ingredients
  4. Stickiness
  5. Feel

Keep on reading to find out more!

Experts featured in this article

Kaori
  • Last updated: 11-25-2021
  • 14,635 views
Table of Contents

Introducing the Expert Who Lent Us Her Knowledge

Introducing the Expert Who Lent Us Her Knowledge

Kaori approaches her work from the perspective of "I want many people to strive for beauty through the use of science, and enjoy a level of care that suits them individually." She runs a popular Japanese blog about beauty science and her daily life.


She's self-taught and not connected to the cosmetics industry, but she is a member of various related organizations and is active in cosmetics consulting and PR.

Compare the Best Japanese Body Moisturizers

Image
1
KOSÉ Jill Stuart Body Cream 1

KOSÉ

2
BbyE Mama Butter Face & Body Cream 1

BbyE

3
Carecela AP Face & Body Cream 1

Carecela

4
Kracie Aroma Resort Body Cream 1

Kracie

5
Kao Curél Cream 1

Kao

6
Her lip to  Sensual Rich Body Cream 1

Her lip to

7
Clue WHOMEE Moist Body Cream 1

Clue

8
KOSÉ Dr. Phil Cosmetics X-Barrier Repair Body Cream 1

KOSÉ

9
Muji Mujirushi Ryohin Body Cream With 3 Types of Plant Oil 1

Muji

Name

Jill Stuart Body Cream

Mama Butter Face & Body Cream

AP Face & Body Cream

Aroma Resort Body Cream

Curél Cream

Sensual Rich Body Cream

WHOMEE Moist Body Cream

Dr. Phil Cosmetics X-Barrier Repair Body Cream

Mujirushi Ryohin Body Cream With 3 Types of Plant Oil

Features

Fresh, Floral Scent and Quick-Setting Formula

Best Body Cream for Dry Skin

Watery Texture With a Great Feel

Fantastic Ingredients and a Fresh Scent

A Gentle and Soft Cream that Spreads Easily

The Ideal Ingredients with a Sweet Scent

Versatile, But Unable to Stay Moisturized

Minimal Stickiness, But Not So Moisturizing

Not Nearly Enough Moisturization

Price$29.00$8.35$11.90$4.81$26.80$27.26$18.73$11.73
Japaneseコーセー ジルスチュアート ボディクリームBbyE ママバター フェイス&ボディクリームケアセラ APフェイス&ボディクリームクラシエ アロマリゾート ボディクリーム花王 キュレル クリームHer lip to SENSUAL RICH BODY CREAMClue フーミー モイストボディクリームコーセー ドクターフィル コスメティクス エクスバリア リペアボディクリーム 良品計画 無印良品 3種の植物オイル ボディクリーム
ContainerJarJarTubeTubeJarTubeTubeTubeTube
Fragrance testedWhite Floral--Lucentia Muguet & Orange-Nude Pearl---
Moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, dimethicone, butylene glycol (BG)Shea butterGlycerin, butylene glycol (BG)Glycerin, dipropylene glycol (DPG), mineral oil, sorbitolGlycerinGlycerin, propanediol, squalaneGlycerin, caprylic/capric triglycerideGlycerin, dimethicone, butylene glycol (BG), mineral oil, vaselineGlycerin
Amount200 grams25 grams70 grams170 grams90 grams180 grams150 grams200 grams150 grams
TextureSmoothFirmWateryFirmSmoothSmoothWaterySmoothSmooth
Alcohol-freeNoYesNoNoYesNoYesYesYes
Paraben-freeNoYesYesNoNoNoYesYesYes
Total rating3.603.513.493.423.393.363.293.253.19
Moisturization3.35.03.53.23.23.13.13.03.0
Fragrance4.23.23.33.43.23.53.33.23.6
Ingredients4.04.03.54.05.04.03.54.03.3
Stickiness3.93.34.63.43.63.44.04.03.6
Feel3.33.13.43.23.23.33.43.33.3
Link

Top 9 Best Japanese Body Creams

Here are the 9 best Japanese body moisturizers available online that we tested. They were ranked by how well they did on our tests and given an overall grade ranging from 1.0 to 5.0.

*Jill Stuart Body Cream was featured in this list as a Japanese body Cream due to the fact that the manufacturer, KOSÉ, is a Japanese company, and the Jill Stuart Beauty line of products was first launched in Japan.

1
Japaneseコーセー ジルスチュアート ボディクリーム
ContainerJar
Fragrance testedWhite Floral
Moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, dimethicone, butylene glycol (BG)
Amount200 grams
TextureSmooth
Alcohol-freeNo
Paraben-freeNo
Total rating3.60
Moisturization3.3
Fragrance4.2
Ingredients4.0
Stickiness3.9
Feel3.3
2

BbyEMama Butter Face & Body Cream

$8.35

JapaneseBbyE ママバター フェイス&ボディクリーム
ContainerJar
Fragrance tested-
Moisturizing ingredientsShea butter
Amount25 grams
TextureFirm
Alcohol-freeYes
Paraben-freeYes
Total rating3.51
Moisturization5.0
Fragrance3.2
Ingredients4.0
Stickiness3.3
Feel3.1
3

CarecelaAP Face & Body Cream

$11.90

Japaneseケアセラ APフェイス&ボディクリーム
ContainerTube
Fragrance tested-
Moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, butylene glycol (BG)
Amount70 grams
TextureWatery
Alcohol-freeNo
Paraben-freeYes
Total rating3.49
Moisturization3.5
Fragrance3.3
Ingredients3.5
Stickiness4.6
Feel3.4
4

KracieAroma Resort Body Cream

$4.81

Japaneseクラシエ アロマリゾート ボディクリーム
ContainerTube
Fragrance testedLucentia Muguet & Orange
Moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, dipropylene glycol (DPG), mineral oil, sorbitol
Amount170 grams
TextureFirm
Alcohol-freeNo
Paraben-freeNo
Total rating3.42
Moisturization3.2
Fragrance3.4
Ingredients4.0
Stickiness3.4
Feel3.2
5

KaoCurél Cream

$26.80

Japanese花王 キュレル クリーム
ContainerJar
Fragrance tested-
Moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin
Amount90 grams
TextureSmooth
Alcohol-freeYes
Paraben-freeNo
Total rating3.39
Moisturization3.2
Fragrance3.2
Ingredients5.0
Stickiness3.6
Feel3.2
6

Her lip to Sensual Rich Body Cream

JapaneseHer lip to SENSUAL RICH BODY CREAM
ContainerTube
Fragrance testedNude Pearl
Moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, propanediol, squalane
Amount180 grams
TextureSmooth
Alcohol-freeNo
Paraben-freeNo
Total rating3.36
Moisturization3.1
Fragrance3.5
Ingredients4.0
Stickiness3.4
Feel3.3
7

ClueWHOMEE Moist Body Cream

$27.26

JapaneseClue フーミー モイストボディクリーム
ContainerTube
Fragrance tested-
Moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, caprylic/capric triglyceride
Amount150 grams
TextureWatery
Alcohol-freeYes
Paraben-freeYes
Total rating3.29
Moisturization3.1
Fragrance3.3
Ingredients3.5
Stickiness4.0
Feel3.4
8

KOSÉDr. Phil Cosmetics X-Barrier Repair Body Cream

$18.73

Japaneseコーセー ドクターフィル コスメティクス エクスバリア リペアボディクリーム
ContainerTube
Fragrance tested-
Moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin, dimethicone, butylene glycol (BG), mineral oil, vaseline
Amount200 grams
TextureSmooth
Alcohol-freeYes
Paraben-freeYes
Total rating3.25
Moisturization3.0
Fragrance3.2
Ingredients4.0
Stickiness4.0
Feel3.3
9

MujiMujirushi Ryohin Body Cream With 3 Types of Plant Oil

$11.73

Japanese 良品計画 無印良品 3種の植物オイル ボディクリーム
ContainerTube
Fragrance tested-
Moisturizing ingredientsGlycerin
Amount150 grams
TextureSmooth
Alcohol-freeYes
Paraben-freeYes
Total rating3.19
Moisturization3.0
Fragrance3.6
Ingredients3.3
Stickiness3.6
Feel3.3

How We Tested the Body Moisturizers

Test ①: Moisturizing Ability

Test ①: Moisturizing Ability

The purpose of body cream is to provide moisture to our skin. Using a Corneometer, a device used by research institutes to measure the amount of moisture in the skin, we tested the body creams according to the following steps:


  1. Wash the testing area
  2. Maintain a standard environmental temperature and humidity, and wait for 20 minutes
  3. Measure the amount of moisture in the skin
  4. Apply a set amount of body cream to the testing area
  5. Measure the amount of moisture in the skin immediately after application and after 3 hours

After all the above steps were taken, we then calculated the difference in the amount of moisture that was retained in the skin after immediately applying and 3 hours later, and made our evaluations based on those results.

Test ②: Fragrance

Test ②: Fragrance

We also tested the fragrance of each body cream, as it was mentioned as a point to consider in the buying guide. 


For every product, we gathered three women each from the age range of their twenties, thirties, and forties, and had them evaluate each body cream based on whether or not they thought it was a pleasant smell, and whether or not the scent was too strong for them.

Test ③: Ingredient Evaluation

Test ③: Ingredient Evaluation

We had our expert test the body creams for their ingredients based on the following:


  • Whether or not the type and amount of oil in the product is appropriate
  • Whether or not it contains cosmetological ingredients
  • Whether or not the composition is gentle on the skin

Since the body creams we tested fall under the category of quasi-drugs, which is defined by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare of Japan as a category of products that fit between medicine and cosmetics, they are not obliged to label all ingredients, so for this test, only the labeled ingredients were evaluated.

Test ④: How Sticky the Cream Was

Test ④: How Sticky the Cream Was

Since how sticky a body cream is can potentially limit when and where it can be used, we made sure to include that in our buying guide. As such, we had our testers check how sticky each product was.


Our testers applied a set amount of each body cream to the back of their hand. After three minutes passed, they pressed their hand onto a plate full of beads.


Finally, they counted the number of beads remaining on their hand after shaking their hand gently left and right. We calculated each body cream's score based on the number of beads remaining on their hand.

Test ⑤: How the Product Feels

Test ⑤: How the Product Feels

Finally, we tested how each body cream feels based on its texture and ease of application. For every product, we had five testers actually use the body creams, and had them score each product based on the following:


  • If the texture of the product made it easy to use or not
  • How well it spread
  • How easy it was to apply

How to Choose a Japanese Body Moisturizer – Buying Guide

Here, we want to introduce three things you should look out for when picking out a Japanese body moisturizer.

Look for Oils Such As Vaseline or Shea Butter

Look for Oils Such As Vaseline or Shea Butter

Common terms to look for:

  • シェア脂 - Shea butter
  • スクワラン - Squalane
  • ホホバ油 - Jojoba oil
  • アルガン油 - Argan oil
  • ワセリン - Vaseline

When choosing a body cream, it's important to know which kind of oils to look for, since the amount of moisture that gets absorbed into the skin and how the product feels when applied differs depending on the oil type


If you want to protect your skin from dryness, look for oils like vaseline and shea butter. In particular, shea butter is a great emollient and can be applied smoothly on the skin. 


The oils featured in a product are usually listed at the top of the ingredient list.

Kaori
Scientific Beautician
Kaori

Body creams, which are generally used in large quantities, tend to use synthetic or mineral oils like ester oil and vaseline, rather than expensive plant-based oils.


While plant-based oils like shea butter and olive oil are easily absorbed by the skin, mineral oils are less likely to cause reactions, making them more suited for those with sensitive skin.

Look for Extra Features Depending on Your Skin Condition

For Dry Skin, Look for Ceramides and Collagen for Extra Moisture

For Dry Skin, Look for Ceramides and Collagen for Extra Moisture

Common terms to look for:


  • グリセリン - Glycerin
  • BG - Butylene glycol
  • アミノ酸 - Amino acids
  • ヒアルロン酸 - Hyaluronic acid
  • セラミド - Ceramides
  • コラーゲン - Collagen
  • PCA-Na - 2-porrolydon carboxylic acid sodium salt
  • 糖類 - Sugars
  • スクロース - Sucrose
  • マルチトール - Maltitol
  • キシリトール - Xylitol

If you're looking to add extra moisture to your skin, in addition to oils, check for water-soluble moisturizing ingredients such as those listed in the image above.


In particular, we recommend those with sensitive or dry skin look for ceramides and amino acids, which allows the skin to retain more moisture, which results in finer-looking skin.

Kaori
Scientific Beautician
Kaori

Sugars such as sucrose and maltitol are moisturizing ingredients that help contribute to a highly moisturized feel. Hyaluronic acid, glycerin, and collagen also help moisturize the outer layer of the skin.

For Blemishes, Look For Brightening Ingredients Like Tranexamic Acid

For Blemishes, Look For Brightening Ingredients Like Tranexamic Acid

Common terms to look for:


  • トラネキサム酸 - Tranexamic acid
  • アルブチン - Arbutin
  • プラセンタエキス - Placenta extract
  • ナイアシンアミド - Niacinamide
  • アスコルビン酸2-グルコシド(ビタミンC誘導体) - Ascorbic acid 2-glucoside (Vitamin C derivatives)

In order to have more clear skin, you first need to make sure it's properly hydrated, and secondly, you need to look for brightening ingredients.


The ingredients listed in the image above are often featured in skincare products and can help suppress the production of melanin in the skin, which is caused by UV rays.

Kaori
Scientific Beautician
Kaori

For those who want to get some anti-aging care in at the same time, I recommend looking for niacinamide, which is an ingredient that helps brighten the skin


Because of its water-soluble properties, it's often used in creams and lotions. This is an ingredient that people who want to focus on anti-aging in addition to their daily moisturizing routine should pay attention to.

For Acne-Prone Skin, Look For Anti-Inflammatory Ingredients Like Allantoin

For Acne-Prone Skin, Look For Anti-Inflammatory Ingredients Like Allantoin

Common terms to look for:


  • グリチルリチン酸ジカリウム - Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate
  • グリチルレチン酸ステアリル - Stearyl glycyrrhetinate
  • アラントイン - Allantoin

Anti-inflammatory ingredients such as stearyl glycyrrhetinate can help prevent acne as well as maintain healthy skin.


If you still find yourself struggling with acne after using products with the ingredients featured in the image above, consider what may be causing your breakouts. Factors like dryness, friction from your clothes, or unthorough rinsing of soap, shampoo, or conditioner can cause acne.

Kaori
Scientific Beautician
Kaori

If your aim is to focus on having smoother skin, pay attention to the product classification.

Cosmetics, in which the manufacturer can freely adjust the amount of active ingredients they use, don't always use enough. If you're looking for sure results, choose quasi-drugs.

For Sensitive Skin, Check For Potential Irritants Like Fragrances and Alcohol

For Sensitive Skin, Check For Potential Irritants Like Fragrances and Alcohol

Terms to look for:

  • 無香料 - Unscented
  • 無着色 - No coloring
  • アルコールフリー - Alcohol-free

Fragrances, coloring, and alcohol are major points of concern for sensitive skin. While these are pretty standard ingredients, in some cases they can act as irritants. Those with sensitive skin should look for products that are unscented, have no coloring, and are made from simple ingredients.


Additionally, preservatives such as parabens and phenoxyethanol are considered safe ingredients with a proven track record, but those who've experienced irritation should choose products without them, just to be safe.

Kaori
Scientific Beautician
Kaori

Watch out for products that have a high content of plant extracts and essential oils, which are known to cause adverse reactions for some. If your skin doesn't show any signs of redness or other issues after continued use, you should have no problems.

Look for Clean, Gentle Fragrances

Look for Clean, Gentle Fragrances

Body creams are available in a wide range of scents, such as floral, fruity, citrus, with some even unscented.


Overall, our testers preferred scents that offered a clean, fresh scent, since they'll be applying body creams after bathing. If you're looking to buy a body cream as a gift, this might be something to consider!

Look for Smooth Textures for Minimal Stickiness

Look for Smooth Textures for Minimal Stickiness

When and where you are can play a major factor in deciding what sort of texture you want in your body cream. 


For example, if you're about to go outside, you might want to choose something that isn't too sticky. On the other hand, if you've just had a nice relaxing bath or are about to go to sleep, you might want to choose something that offers more substance.


In our test, we found that body creams with smoother textures were absorbed by the skin better, making them less sticky. However, watery body creams, as well as those that were too firm, tended to be more difficult to spread evenly, and also resulted in more stickiness.

How to Properly Apply Body Moisturizer

Applying lotion seems like such an intuitive thing. No one ever teaches you how to do it. But there may be a few things you could be doing to ensure you get as much hydration as possible. Let’s talk about each below.

Moisturizers are Most Effective When Applied Right After a Shower

Moisturizers are Most Effective When Applied Right After a Shower
You want to apply a body cream within ten minutes after your bath or shower, while your skin is still warm. 

After ten minutes, your skin actually loses more moisture than before you got in the bath or shower, making it important to make sure you moisturize your skin before this happens.


We recommend applying body cream by massaging your skin, moving from the outside inwards. Also, since generally there's less sebum being secreted in the lower half of your body, don't forget to give it extra care!

One Dollop Should Be the Size of a Dollar Coin

One Dollop Should Be the Size of a Dollar Coin
When it comes to body cream, you want to be as generous as possible. Basically, try using a dollar-coin sized dollop of cream on every section of your body–one dollop on the area between your thighs and your toes and another between your shoulders and fingertips, for instance.
Of course, how much body cream you need is also affected by the state your skin is in, as well as temperature and humidity, so use the dollar-coin rule as a guideline and adjust as necessary.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the Difference Between Body Creams, Lotions, and Milks?

Moisturizers work by either assisting in moisture retention in the epidermis or feature emollients to create a thin film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture evaporation and soften the skin.


Body creams generally have more oil when compared to body lotions or body milks, meaning they have a high level of emollients, which makes them perfect for dry winters or for those with dry skin.


However, on the flipside, body creams also tend to be thicker in nature. For those of you who want to use something lighter in the hotter months, or aren't too fond of thick creams, you may be better suited to look for body lotions or milks.

Replenish Your Skin With These Other Moisturizing Products

Replenish Your Skin With These Other Moisturizing Products

It's important to keep your skin hydrated and fully moisturized if you want to retain healthy, baby-soft skin. Besides body lotion, there are plenty of other skincare products that can help you. If you're looking for more great suggestions, take a peek at the articles below!

Author: Haruka Toda/Translation: Jasmine Li, Mitsuki Nagasawa

Updated November 15, 2021


Related Articles

Popular Articles

  • 10 Best Korean Night Creams in 2021 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Night Creams in 2021 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    If you're a K-beauty fanatic, you know that ingredients in Korean skincare can do a body good. When it comes to your nighttime routine, night creams are the perfect tool for ensuring a great beauty rest! That's why we went out of our way to research and compile a list of our absolute favorite Korean night creams.In our opinion, Neogen x Joan Kim VitaDuo Day and Night Cream is among the great Korean skincare products that provide great hydrating and moisturizing effects. Aside from being effective, it's also very innovative as it contains two creams - intensive day cream and night cream - in one container. Check out what more skincare products are a good addition to your night skincare routine! And if you're still full of questions, check out our buying guide with tips from aesthetician Devan Jesmer.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    25,826 views
  • 10 Best Korean Serums in 2021 for Soft, Glowing Skin (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Serums in 2021 for Soft, Glowing Skin (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    Want to make your skin glow? Korean serums are mild, lightweight, and contain a high concentration of active ingredients that can help all skin types. Some common skin-nourishing ingredients are ginseng, green tea, and aloe vera. Korean skincare also utilizes more unique ingredients, like snail mucin, placenta, and propolis! Check out our buying guide, which we prepared with the help of aesthetician Devan Jesmer, where you'll find all the necessary information regarding Korean serums, and our top 10 highly recommended products. Innisfree's Green Tea Seed Serum is our top-ranking product because it absorbs quickly, soothes irritated skin, and prevents signs of aging. If you want to know more, don't forget to check out the rest products on our list!
    Cosmetics and skincare
    21,353 views
  • 8 Best Japanese Hair Dyes in 2021 - Tried and True! (Kao Liese, Palty, and More)
    8 Best Japanese Hair Dyes in 2021 - Tried and True! (Kao Liese, Palty, and More)
    Dyeing hair has been on-trend recently, but it can be expensive to do. Why not try an at-home kit instead of heading out to the salon? They're perfect for trying out different colors and getting a feel for dyeing hair in general. Japanese hair dyes, though formulated with dark, black Asian hair in mind, can also work great for other types of hair, but always make sure to conduct a patch test in case!To figure out what's best to use, we evaluated and tested eight of the most popular hair dyes found in drugstores in Japan and e-commerce sites. We tested them based on: three criteria: how vivid the color washow gentle the dye was on hairhow long the color lastedOur favorite was Liese Prettia Bubble Hair Color; check out why below!
    Cosmetics and skincare
    62,115 views
  • Top 23 Best Japanese Moisturizers in 2021 - Tried and True! (Minon, FANCL, and More)
    Top 23 Best Japanese Moisturizers in 2021 - Tried and True! (Minon, FANCL, and More)
    Last time, we talked about toners. Now, we move on to the next step in the Japanese skincare routine: moisturizers and face lotions. Face lotions are important–they are, if you remember, the lid that seals your toner in. And, just like in America, in Japan, we have our high-end and drugstore brands, our revolutionary products, and dupes.We thought it was high time someone separated the wheat from the chaff. That’s why we ordered the 23 most popular moisturizers and face lotions from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme) and tested them all. We also invited a skincare specialist and had her compare the following:1. Hydration2. ApplicationThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese moisturizers and face lotions. We also talk about the difference between lotion and cream at the very end of the article–be sure not to miss it.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    45,689 views
  • Top 23 Best Japanese Whitening Serums in 2021 - Tried and True! (Haku, SK-II, and More)
    Top 23 Best Japanese Whitening Serums in 2021 - Tried and True! (Haku, SK-II, and More)
    It’s a buzzword in Japan: translucence. It’s similar to Korea’s glass skin–skin so pure that it’s nearly transparent, resembling layers of frosted glass. In the Western world, think "glow" or "dewy finish." In order to respond to that aesthetic, cosmetic companies–both drugstore and high-end–here have been coming out with scores of whitening serums, essences, and ampoules.As always, it’s difficult to tell what kind of skincare is effective and what isn’t. That’s why, this time around, we ordered the 24 most popular whitening serums from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and @cosme) and tested them all. We also invited a skincare specialist and had her compare the following:1. Hydration2. ApplicationThis is how we tested and found the most exceptional Japanese whitening serums, essences, and ampoules. See why we picked Chifure's Whitening Essence VC as our top choice and more!
    Cosmetics and skincare
    47,480 views
  • 10 Best Korean Sunscreens for Oily Skin in 2021 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    10 Best Korean Sunscreens for Oily Skin in 2021 (Aesthetician-Reviewed)
    Frustrated with all the sunscreens with rich consistency that won't sink into your skin and make your skin feel even oilier than it already is? Consider using a Korean sunscreen! Most have a lightweight consistency that can absorb quickly into your skin and provide optimal protection against the sun. Besides, some even contain ingredients that can help regulate oil production to balance out your oily skin and leave it feeling much more refreshed.After combing the internet, we've found 10 Korean sunscreens that can work like a charm for your oily skin. One of them is COSRX's Aloe Soothing Sun Cream, which is formulated with aloe leaf extract to soothe and lightly moisturize the skin. There are other products that are equally effective on our list, so give them a look as well!  And check out our buying guide and additional tips from aesthetician Devan Jesmer.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    15,241 views
  • 10 Best Eye Creams for Sensitive Skin in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    10 Best Eye Creams for Sensitive Skin in 2021 (Dermatologist-Reviewed)
    The skin around your eyes is particularly thin and delicate and highly prone to irritation and aging signs. And for those with already sensitive skin, the delicate skin surrounding your eyes is even more vulnerable to irritants and allergens. Using an eye cream formulated specifically for sensitive skin can help! They're usually free of potentially irritating ingredients and less likely to cause redness, inflammation, or other skin irritants to sensitive skin.If you don't know which eye cream is suitable for sensitive skin, take a look at our list of favorites! Derma-E's Hydrating Eye Cream is one of our picks as it's packed with antioxidants and moisturizers to keep your skin smooth, vibrant, and healthy. If this isn't quite for you, you can check out the other nine products on our list. If you need some tips in choosing an eye cream, we've also prepared a buying guide at the end for you.
    Cosmetics and skincare
    514 views
  • Popular Expert Picks

    Search by Category