• 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Gel Pens in 2022 (Lettering Artist-Reviewed) 1
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Gel Pens in 2022 (Lettering Artist-Reviewed) 2
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Gel Pens in 2022 (Lettering Artist-Reviewed) 3
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Gel Pens in 2022 (Lettering Artist-Reviewed) 4
  • 10 Best Tried and True Japanese Gel Pens in 2022 (Lettering Artist-Reviewed) 5

10 Best Tried and True Japanese Gel Pens in 2022 (Lettering Artist-Reviewed)

Have you ever been frustrated when writing with a pen running out of ink, bleeding all over your paper, or felt like it wasn't smooth enough? Japanese gel pens glide over paper, produce beautiful, vibrant colors, and are incredibly reliable. These are just some examples of what makes Japanese gel pens attractive! And nowadays, there are plenty of them on the market today. Even the smallest improvement in design and the faintest sparkling of genius can make a difference between them. However, with so many manufacturers like Pentel, Zebra, and Pilot, as well as brands like EnerGel, Sarasa, and Uni-Ball, it can be hard to know which pen is best for you.

In order to figure this out, we ordered the 21 most popular gel pens from Japan’s e-commerce giants (such as Amazon, Rakuten, and kakaku.com) and tested them all.

We tested each pen for the following:

  1. Grip
  2. Feel
  3. Smoothness
  4. Drying speed
  5. Visibility

We then ranked the 10 best Japanese gel pens based on the results of our tests. Keep reading to find out more about the best Japanese gel pens, as well as be sure to check out our buying guide at the end!

Featured in this article

Mhelanie
mybest US Editors
  • Last updated: 08-17-2022
Table of Contents

How are Gel Pens Different from Regular Ballpoint Pens?

How are Gel Pens Different from Regular Ballpoint Pens?

Gel pens are actually ballpoint pens, but with gel ink, combining the best of water-based and oil-based ballpoint pens; they don't bleed onto paper like oil-based pens, dry quickly, and like water-based ink, can be written with light pressure.


Moreover, if a gel ink uses pigments for its colorants, it has excellent water resistance, making them ideal for writing addresses on letters or postcards. However, one of the drawbacks of gel pens compared to conventional ballpoint pens is that they use more ink, running out relatively quickly.

How to Choose a Japanese Gel Pen – Buying Guide

Now that we've told you how we tested and compared all the gel pens, we want to introduce four things you should look out for when picking out a gel pen.
Mhelanie
Lettering Artist
Mhelanie

Gel pens are wonderful pens for everyone, and especially so for lettering artists, bullet journal artists, pen enthusiasts, and many more. Since gel pens are inexpensive, it's a great starter pen for those practicing lettering. They write smoothly which makes it easier to write quickly but beautifully. 


There are a few factors to look for when you're looking for the best gel pen for you, such as: how the gel pen feels on your hand, how quickly the ink dries, and the color and design. I'm excited to help you find the best gel pen for you.

Consider the Grip and Thickness of the Barrel

What people consider a gel pen that's easy to hold can vary from person to person, and is dependent on variables how much pressure they apply when writing, as well as the size of their hands. To find a gel pen you can write comfortably with for hours, it’s important you pay attention to the shape and material of the grip and the overall thickness of the pen.

Grips With Bumps, Indentations, or Grooves Are Resistant to Slipping

Grips With Bumps, Indentations, or Grooves Are Resistant to Slipping

Pens with grips that have indentations or grooves, or even a bumpy design makes it easier for your fingers to grip the pen, and makes it less likely for the pen to slip while writing. Having a good grip on your pen can help you write neater.


Pens that lack any sort of grip, or the grip section is smooth, the pen will start moving as you hold it, forcing you to readjust your grip frequently. This can break your concentration, as well as be irritating. Additionally, you'll have to hold your pen with a firmer grip, placing additional stress on your fingers. When choosing a gel pen, be sure to check whether or not it has a good grip.

If the grip’s a good fit for your hand, you’ll be able to write for hours without feeling sore. When choosing a gel pen, you want to ask the following questions: 

Are there guides for my thumb, pointer, and middle fingers? Are there grooves, bumps, and indents that make the pen easy to hold? Is the material resistant to sweat? Is the grip firm or soft enough?

Mhelanie
Lettering Artist
Mhelanie

Consider how comfortable the pen feels when you're holding it and if it gives you enough support. From my experience, holding a pen with very little support hurt my fingers and caused my hand to cramp.

Choose a Thickness that Best Suits Your Hand

Choose a Thickness that Best Suits Your Hand

While how comfortable a pen's thickness is in relation to the size of your hand is ultimately subjective, we recommend the following as a guide:

  • Those with large hands should choose a thicker pen with a diameter of 12 millimeters or more
  • Those with smaller hands should choose a more narrow pen with a diameter of 10 millimeters or less

Using a pen that doesn't match the size of your hand means that you'll find it more difficult to hold the pen, making it more likely that your hands will cramp up.

Mhelanie
Lettering Artist
Mhelanie

A good grip will prevent any pain on your hand and fingers. I have also noticed that a comfortable pen improves my penmanship.

Consider the Shape of the Tip

The type of tip can greatly affect how a pen feels to use. Tips of gel pens can be separated into three types: cone, pipe, and synergy.

Cone Tip: Best for Those Who Apply Lots of Pressure When Writing

Cone Tip: Best for Those Who Apply Lots of Pressure When Writing

Cone tips are best for those who write with a lot of pressure, since they are tips that are durable tips that can withstand lots of pressure and used commonly in ballpoint pens. Moreover, the tip doesn't result in blurry lines when first touching the pen to paper. 


On the other hand, cone tips generate a lot of friction between the tip and paper, making them feel less smooth as other tips.


Major pens that use cone tips:

  • Zebra's Sarasa series
  • Mitsubishi Pencil's Uniball series

Pipe Tip: Smooth Writing and Great for Producing Fine Lines

Pipe Tip: Smooth Writing and Great for Producing Fine Lines

Pipe tips use a pipe with an indentation to support the ball point. Since they produce less friction, pipe tip pens often feel incredibly smooth when writing, making them best for those who prioritize smoothness.


On the other hand, pipe tips aren't as durable cone tips and are prone to bending if too much pressure is applied.


    Major pens that use pipe tips:

  • Pentel's EnerGel series

Synergy Tip: Balances Smoothness and Durability, but Not Many Options

Synergy Tip: Balances Smoothness and Durability, but Not Many Options

Synergy tips are tips developed by Pilot, balancing both durability and smoothness. The base of the tip is conical, similar to cone tips, while the tip itself is narrow like pipe tips. However, these tips are limited to products manufactured by Pilot, and therefore options are limited.


      Major pens that use pipe tips:

  • Pilot's Juice Up (not featured in this article)

Choose Whichever Color and Intensity You Like

Choose Whichever Color and Intensity You Like

The vibrancy of the ink in Japanese gel pens depends on the manufacturer and brand. Additionally, gel pens aren't just available in basic colors like black, red, or blue, but many other colors as well. In order to make sure your writing can be read, be sure to check how vibrant the ink is.


After testing all the products, we didn't find any pens with ink that made it difficult to read. We think that it's safe to choose any pen for its ink, so long as you like the color and vibrancy of it!

Mhelanie
Lettering Artist
Mhelanie

As a lettering artist, I look for gel pens that are crisp and rich in color. A variety of colors are a plus too! The intensity of the ink is also an important factor as it helps you to write in small prints, as well as large prints. You also want to consider how heavy the pen feels on your hand. If a pen is too heavy, it can lead to cramping.

Choose a Pen That Excels in Design

Choose a Pen That Excels in Design
Gel pens can be beautiful, and as superficial as it may seem, it’s important to choose something with a design that appeals to you. Get a pen so beautiful that you want to use it and carry it around at all times.
It’s true that more expensive pens tend to be better designed, but that doesn’t mean that cheap pens are all lacking in the looks department. Pay attention to the fine details, and soon, even the smallest gel pen will start revealing the intent and character of its designer.
Mhelanie
Lettering Artist
Mhelanie

The pen design is also an important aspect. Pens that are well-designed provide a wow factor. I often find myself interested in pens that I can use every day and those that also provide an elegant design for special occasions.


You can get quite creative with gel pens which makes it a great tool for lettering. I love exploring a gel pen's variety of colors and thickness.

What Makes Japanese Gel Pens Special?

What Makes Japanese Gel Pens Special?

Ballpoint pens with gel ink were first invented in Japan in 1984 and have been a staple part of the Japanese stationery pantheon since. What makes gel ink great in comparison to conventional ballpoint pens is that they're less likely to bleed out and feel smoother when writing, as well as offer more intense and vibrant colors.


Japanese stationery is popular around the world for their excellent build quality and fantastic, highly functional designs, and gel pens are no different, undergoing constant improvements to offer the best possible writing experience.

10 Best Japanese Gel Pens

First off, we'll introduce the 10 best Japanese gel pens available online. They were ranked by how well they did on our tests and given an overall score ranging from 1.0 to 5.0.


We tested each pen for the following:

  • Grip
  • Feel
  • Smoothness
  • Drying speed
  • Visibility

Then, based on how they performed on our tests, we graded and ranked the 10 best Japanese gel pens available online.


※Japanese prices for some of the products are given; they’ve merely been converted into USD for easy viewing.

Image
1
Pentel EnerGel BLN75-A 1

Pentel

2
Pentel EnerGel Infree BLN75TL-A 1

Pentel

3
Pentel EnerGel-S BLN125-A 1

Pentel

4
Pentel Energizer Cap Type BLN55-A 1

Pentel

5
Zebra SARASA Clip JJ15-BK 1

Zebra

6
Mitsubishi Pencil Uni-ball Signo RT1 1

Mitsubishi Pencil

7
Zebra Sarasa Dry JJS31-BK 1

Zebra

8
Muji Smooth Writing Gel Pen Knock Type 2794118 1

Muji

9
Mitsubishi Pencil Uni-ball Signo 307UMN-307-05 1

Mitsubishi Pencil

10
Pilot Juice LJU-10EF 1

Pilot

Name

EnerGel BLN75-A

EnerGel Infree BLN75TL-A

EnerGel-S BLN125-A

Energizer Cap Type BLN55-A

SARASA Clip JJ15-BK

Uni-ball Signo RT1

Sarasa Dry JJS31-BK

Smooth Writing Gel Pen Knock Type 2794118

Uni-ball Signo 307UMN-307-05

Juice LJU-10EF

Features

A Pen That Has an Addictively Light Feel and Naturally Fits in the Hand

The Smoothest Gel Pen That Writes Easily With Minimal Pressure

A Light and Smooth Feel With Great Visibility

Great for Writing and Scribbling! The One You Should Carry with Your Notebook

Clear Writing With Minimal Pressure Required

Smooth Uniform Shape That Fits Comfortably in the Hand

A Great Pen for Business That Is Resistant to Smudging and Dries Fast

Smooth Writing With a Nicely Designed Grip

Fell of the Grained Grip is Nice and Easy to Move the Pen

Vivid Colors Makes This Pen Great for Illustrations

Price$1.45$3.34$0.65$2.92$0.61$0.93$2.25$10.57$0.93$1.92
Japaneseぺんてる エナージェルBLN75-Aぺんてる エナージェル インフリー BLN75TL-Aぺんてる エナージェル エスBLN125-A141mmゼブラ サラサクリップ JJ15-BK 三菱鉛筆 ユニボール シグノ RT1139.4mm無印良品 さらさら描けるゲルインキボールペン ノック式2794118三菱鉛筆 uin ユニボール シグノ 307UMN-307-05パイロット ジュースLJU-10EF
Length147mm147mm147mm11mm141mm141.2mm10.9mm144.7mm142mm143mm
Max diameter 11mm11mm11mm13g11mm11mm10.9g10.3mm11.5mm10.3mm
Weight13g13g12gRubber10.9g11.1gRubber10g10.3g9.9g
Grip materialRubberRubberRubberPlasticRubberRubberPlasticPlasticRubberRubber
Barrel materialPlasticPlasticPlasticPipe tipPlasticPlasticCone tipPlasticPlasticPlastic
Nib shapeCone tipPipe tipPipe tipWater-based inkCone tipCone tipWater-based inkCone chipCone tipCone tip
Ink typeWater-based inkWater-based inkWater-based inkCap typeWater-based inkWater-based inkKnock typeWater-based inkWater-based inkWater-based ink
How to remove the ink cartridgeKnock typeKnock typeKnock type0.3mm, 0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mmKnock typeKnock type0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mmKnock typeKnock typeKnock type
Ink cartridge lineups0.3mm, 0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm0.3mm, 0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm-0.3mm, 0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm0.28mm, 0.38mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mmComes with a binder clip0.5mm0.28mm, 0.38mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm0.38mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm
Other features---3.9Comes with a binder clip-3.9---
Overall score4.144.083.91ぺんてる エナージェル キャップ式 BLN55-A3.883.87ゼブラ サラサドライJJS31-BK3.763.753.74
Grip3.73.53.43.43.53.53.53.33.33.4
Feel on paper4.13.83.83.53.83.53.83.53.83.4
Smoothness3.94.43.53.84.03.33.43.14.03.3
Firmness3.23.13.23.13.13.23.23.23.23.4
Smudgeproof5.05.05.05.05.05.03.85.04.35.0
Drying speed4.35.04.35.03.85.05.04.35.04.3
How well the ink transfers4.34.33.94.13.93.44.14.03.93.8
Link
1
Japaneseぺんてる エナージェルBLN75-A
Length147mm
Max diameter 11mm
Weight13g
Grip materialRubber
Barrel materialPlastic
Nib shapeCone tip
Ink typeWater-based ink
How to remove the ink cartridgeKnock type
Ink cartridge lineups0.3mm, 0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm
Other features-
Overall score4.14
Grip3.7
Feel on paper4.1
Smoothness3.9
Firmness3.2
Smudgeproof5.0
Drying speed4.3
How well the ink transfers4.3
2
Japaneseぺんてる エナージェル インフリー BLN75TL-A
Length147mm
Max diameter 11mm
Weight13g
Grip materialRubber
Barrel materialPlastic
Nib shapePipe tip
Ink typeWater-based ink
How to remove the ink cartridgeKnock type
Ink cartridge lineups0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm
Other features-
Overall score4.08
Grip3.5
Feel on paper3.8
Smoothness4.4
Firmness3.1
Smudgeproof5.0
Drying speed5.0
How well the ink transfers4.3
3
Japaneseぺんてる エナージェル エスBLN125-A
Length147mm
Max diameter 11mm
Weight12g
Grip materialRubber
Barrel materialPlastic
Nib shapePipe tip
Ink typeWater-based ink
How to remove the ink cartridgeKnock type
Ink cartridge lineups0.3mm, 0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm
Other features-
Overall score3.91
Grip3.4
Feel on paper3.8
Smoothness3.5
Firmness3.2
Smudgeproof5.0
Drying speed4.3
How well the ink transfers3.9
4

PentelEnergizer Cap Type BLN55-A

$2.92

Length141mm
Max diameter 11mm
Weight13g
Grip materialRubber
Barrel materialPlastic
Nib shapePipe tip
Ink typeWater-based ink
How to remove the ink cartridgeCap type
Ink cartridge lineups0.3mm, 0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm
Other features-
Overall score3.9
Japaneseぺんてる エナージェル キャップ式 BLN55-A
Grip3.4
Feel on paper3.5
Smoothness3.8
Firmness3.1
Smudgeproof5.0
Drying speed5.0
How well the ink transfers4.1
5
Japaneseゼブラ サラサクリップ JJ15-BK
Length141mm
Max diameter 11mm
Weight10.9g
Grip materialRubber
Barrel materialPlastic
Nib shapeCone tip
Ink typeWater-based ink
How to remove the ink cartridgeKnock type
Ink cartridge lineups0.3mm, 0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm
Other featuresComes with a binder clip
Overall score3.88
Grip3.5
Feel on paper3.8
Smoothness4.0
Firmness3.1
Smudgeproof5.0
Drying speed3.8
How well the ink transfers3.9
6

Mitsubishi PencilUni-ball Signo RT1

$0.93

Japanese三菱鉛筆 ユニボール シグノ RT1
Length141.2mm
Max diameter 11mm
Weight11.1g
Grip materialRubber
Barrel materialPlastic
Nib shapeCone tip
Ink typeWater-based ink
How to remove the ink cartridgeKnock type
Ink cartridge lineups0.28mm, 0.38mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm
Other features-
Overall score3.87
Grip3.5
Feel on paper3.5
Smoothness3.3
Firmness3.2
Smudgeproof5.0
Drying speed5.0
How well the ink transfers3.4
7
Length139.4mm
Max diameter 10.9mm
Weight10.9g
Grip materialRubber
Barrel materialPlastic
Nib shapeCone tip
Ink typeWater-based ink
How to remove the ink cartridgeKnock type
Ink cartridge lineups0.4mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm
Other featuresComes with a binder clip
Overall score3.9
Japaneseゼブラ サラサドライJJS31-BK
Grip3.5
Feel on paper3.8
Smoothness3.4
Firmness3.2
Smudgeproof3.8
Drying speed5.0
How well the ink transfers4.1
8

MujiSmooth Writing Gel Pen Knock Type 2794118

$10.57

Japanese無印良品 さらさら描けるゲルインキボールペン ノック式2794118
Length144.7mm
Max diameter 10.3mm
Weight10g
Grip materialPlastic
Barrel materialPlastic
Nib shapeCone chip
Ink typeWater-based ink
How to remove the ink cartridgeKnock type
Ink cartridge lineups0.5mm
Other features-
Overall score3.76
Grip3.3
Feel on paper3.5
Smoothness3.1
Firmness3.2
Smudgeproof5.0
Drying speed4.3
How well the ink transfers4.0
9

Mitsubishi PencilUni-ball Signo 307UMN-307-05

$0.93

Japanese三菱鉛筆 uin ユニボール シグノ 307UMN-307-05
Length142mm
Max diameter 11.5mm
Weight10.3g
Grip materialRubber
Barrel materialPlastic
Nib shapeCone tip
Ink typeWater-based ink
How to remove the ink cartridgeKnock type
Ink cartridge lineups0.28mm, 0.38mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm
Other features-
Overall score3.75
Grip3.3
Feel on paper3.8
Smoothness4.0
Firmness3.2
Smudgeproof4.3
Drying speed5.0
How well the ink transfers3.9
10
Japaneseパイロット ジュースLJU-10EF
Length143mm
Max diameter 10.3mm
Weight9.9g
Grip materialRubber
Barrel materialPlastic
Nib shapeCone tip
Ink typeWater-based ink
How to remove the ink cartridgeKnock type
Ink cartridge lineups0.38mm, 0.5mm, 0.7mm, 1.0mm
Other features-
Overall score3.74
Grip3.4
Feel on paper3.4
Smoothness3.3
Firmness3.4
Smudgeproof5.0
Drying speed4.3
How well the ink transfers3.8

How We Tested the Gel Pens

How We Tested the Gel Pens

Now to introduce the 10 most popular Japanese gel pens that we ordered and the process by which we tested them.

We tested each gel pen for the following:

  1. How the Grip Felt
  2. Feel
  3. Smoothness
  4. Drying speed
  5. Visibility

Test ① How the Grip Felt

Test ① How the Grip Felt

First, we tested the most important factor of how a pen feels in your hand: grip. 


We gathered five members from mybest's Japanese editorial team and asked them to evaluate each pen comprehensively on the design of the grip, as well as the thickness and weight of the pen. We then graded the pens on a scale from 1.0 to 5.0.

Test ② Feel

Test ② Feel

Next, we tested how each pen felt to actually write with. 


We asked our Japanese testers to write with the pens to give an overall grade on how each pen felt by checking for how easy it was to handle the pen, how stable it was, and how it felt writing on paper.

Test ③ Smoothness

Test ③ Smoothness

Third, we tested how smooth the pens were.

We evaluated the pens by quickly drawing circles in a 5 x 15 cm area and checked to see if the pens skipped or felt scratchy when writing.

Test ④ Drying Speed

Test ④ Drying Speed

Next, we tested how quickly the ink dried on paper.

We had our testers write on a piece of paper, then after three seconds, had them rub their handwriting to see how well the ink dried.

Test ⑤ Visibility

Test ⑤ Visibility

Finally, we tested how well we could actually read our handwriting, in terms of how well the ink transferred onto the paper.

We had our five Japanese testers write with all the pens we gathered, then had them evaluate each pen for how intense the ink was.

Learn More About the World of Japanese Stationery

It is of our humble opinion that you can never own too much stationery. If you were looking to expand your collection or simply want to learn more about Japanese writing instruments, you may find the articles below helpful.

Author: Nao Kondo/Translation: Jasmine Li, Mitsuki Nagasawa, Izumi Taneda/Photos: Nao Kondo

  • Follow us on Facebook and Instagram for more mybest recommendations! For questions or comments, leave us feedback via a Google Form on our Contact Us page.

Related Articles

Popular Articles

  • 8 Best Saline Solutions for Piercings in 2022 (NeilMed, Recovery, and More)
    8 Best Saline Solutions for Piercings in 2022 (NeilMed, Recovery, and More)
    New piercings are exciting but require a little extra care. Anyone who's gotten professionally pierced has probably been instructed to use saline solution. Saline is the best way to clean fresh wounds, helping your body's natural healing processes avoid running into any speedbumps. When deciding what solution to get, you are choosing a product that will have direct contact with your healing tissue, so you want the best!So, we did the research to find the most trustworthy products available. Our top pick is NeilMed's Piercing Aftercare Fine Mist. This simple saline solution is frequently recommended by piercers. Plus, it has a fine mist nozzle for better reach and coverage. Scroll through the rest of our list to find the solution that suits you, and check out the buying guide if you're not sure what to look for!
    Household goods
  • 9 Best Retainer Cleaners in 2022 (Dental Hygienist-Reviewed)
    9 Best Retainer Cleaners in 2022 (Dental Hygienist-Reviewed)
    If you’ve ever worn a retainer or clear aligner, there have definitely been times when you’ve noticed strange odors or unsettling build-up on it, no matter how well you’ve rinsed or brushed it. But it’s not your fault. Retainers are full of nooks and crannies that can be hard to clean, so it’s a good idea to look for a cleaner that’s specifically made to handle that task. But it can be hard to pick and find what will work for youIn this guide, prepared with Dental Hygienist Jaeyoung Yoo, we’ll go over the factors you should consider when choosing a retainer cleaner that’s right for you, plus a tip for keeping your retainers in tip-top condition. We’ve also got a list of our 9 favorites to help you get started, with guardClean's Mouthguard, Aligner and Retainer Cleaning Spray taking our number one spot. Read on to find out why!
    Household goods
  • 9 Best Tooth Powders in 2022 (Dental Hygienist-Reviewed)
    9 Best Tooth Powders in 2022 (Dental Hygienist-Reviewed)
    Tooth powder has become a lifesaver for many people, particularly those with sensitive teeth and gums. It is usually made with natural abrasives like baking soda, charcoal, and clay, as well as antibacterial essential oils. It doesn't contain fluoride, so it's less likely to cause irritation to your teeth and gums. But if you're new to tooth powder, choosing one might seem a little bit challenging.That's why we've compiled a list of highly recommended tooth powders to save you some research time. Our top pick is One Living Earth's Black Pearl Teeth Whitening Powder. This product is formulated with charcoal to power away stains and plaque. Other products on our top 9 list are also worth checking out, so give them a look, and check the buying guide reviewed by a dental hygienist to help you find the right product for you!
    Household goods
  • 10 Best White Out in 2022 (BIC, Paper Mate, and More)
    10 Best White Out in 2022 (BIC, Paper Mate, and More)
    Are you tired of scratching out your mistakes with a pen? Is liquid white-out too messy for your taste? White-out is the perfect fit for you if you want to fix a written or typed document without waiting for your revisions to dry. Most applicators are made with state-of-the-art tips, smooth-running tape, and extra features like rewind knobs. We've saved you time and trouble by researching and curating a list of the top 10 best white-outs. Our favorite is Tombow's Mono Hybrid Correction Tape. This applicator is compact, durable, and binds perfectly to any sort of paper. Read on to see more of our top 10 picks, our tips for buying, and more!
    Household goods
  • 10 Best Reusable Air Pollution Masks in 2022 (Base Camp, Coxeer, and More)
    10 Best Reusable Air Pollution Masks in 2022 (Base Camp, Coxeer, and More)
    Maybe you’re planning a trip to somewhere with poor air quality like China or India, or maybe you’re just gearing up for the next wildfire season. You may even be trying to filter out viruses! In any case, you’re on the hunt for a reusable face mask that will last you a while and protect you from dangerous air pollution, smoke particles, and other contaminants.There are a number of different options available, which can make it hard to choose, but finding the right mask for you can be pretty important. In this guide, we’ll go over the different factors you should look for when deciding on a reusable pollution mask. At the end of the article, we've also included a tip on how to make your own mask! But first, we'll start off with our top 10 favorites, split into Adult and Kid sizes.
    Household goods
  • 10 Best Incense Stick Holders in 2022
    10 Best Incense Stick Holders in 2022
    Ohm... ohm... Whether it's for finding inner peace or just to spice up the aroma in a room, incense sticks can fit the bill. Burning stick incense is a great way of cleansing the spirit, bringing a sense of intent to your practice, or just making the aroma in a room more lively. Incense stick holders not only hold burning incense and catch the falling ash; they can also be a beautiful feature in a room.But what if you don't have the right thing to hold it while it burns? We've looked at many different styles and narrowed down the top 10 best ones we could find. Our top spot went to Medoosky's Tibetan Incense Burner with its versatility in holding various incense types plus its stunning traditional design. See the rest of our picks in our top 10 list below and check out our buying guide which will help you choose the right one for your needs.
    Household goods
  • Popular Expert Picks

    Search by Category